혈청 배제로 유발되는 배양 뇌혈관 내피세포 사망에서 유도성 nitric oxide synthase의 역할

[한글]

혈청 배제는 배양한 소의 뇌혈관 내피세포의 사망을 유발하며 이때 tumor necrosis factor α(TNFα)와 phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate(PMA)는 세포사망을 억제한다고 보고된 바 있다. 이들 물질은 공통적으로 nuclear factor kappa B(NF-kB)를 활성화시킴으로써 생체내 여러 조절물질들의 전사를 유도하는데 이들중 하나인 유도성 nitric oxide synthase(iNOS)는 세포내에서 활성물질인 nitric oxide를 생성함으로써 다양한 기능을 수행한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 TNFα와 PMA가 혈청 배제로 인한 세포사망을 억제함에 있어 iNOS의 역할을 검색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 TNFα와 PMA를 투여한 다음, iNOS 억제제인 aminoguanidine과 2-amino-5,6-dihydro-6-methyl-4H-1,3 thiazine HCI(AWT)의 효과를 관찰하였고, 이때의 iNOS 억제효과를 nitrite 측정을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, iNOS기질인 L-arginine과 NO 공여물질인 sodium nitroprusside, S-nitroso-N-acetylpenicillamine과 3-morpholino-sydnonimine을 처치한 다음 세포사망에 미치는 영향을 검색하였다. 약물은 세포 배양액을 혈청배제 영양액으로 바꿔줌과 동시에 투여하였고 세포사망 분석과 nitrite 측정은 이로부터 20시간후에 시행하였다. 실험결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 혈청 배제에 의한 세포사망은 TNFα(1-30ng/ml)와 PMA(3-100ng/ml)를 한시간 동안 처치함으로 감소하였다.

2. TNFα와 PMA에 의한 내피세포 보호효과는 iNOS의 선택적 억제제인 aminoguanidine과 AMT에 의해 부분적으로 봉쇄되었다.

3. TNFα 자극에 의한 nitrite 형성은 20시간까지 지속적으로 증가되었으며, iNOS 억제제에 의해 거의 완전히 억제되었다.

4. 혈청배제에 의한 세포사망은 L-arginine 투여로 감소되었다.

5. Sodium nitroprusside와 S-nitroso-N-acetylpenicillamine 투여에 의해 혈청 배제에 의한 세포사망이 감소되었으나 3-morpholino-sydnonimine은 세포사망을 오히려 증가시켰다. 그러나 이 물질의 경우 NO의 유리가 다른 두 공여물질에 비해 월등히 많았다.

이상의 결과들로 미루어 TNFα와 PMA에 의한 세포사망억제 효과는 부분적으로 iNOS의 형성에 의존하고 있는 것으로 생각되며, TNFα와 PMA의 자극을 동시에 매개하는 NF-kB의 활성화가 세포활성도와 연관이 있을 가능성을 유추할 수 있다.

[영문]

Tumor necrosis factor α(TNFα) and phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate(PMA) have protective effect on the cell death induced by serum-deprivation in bovine cerebral endothelial cells. Both of them activate transcriptional factor, nuclear factor KB, as to induce transcription of biological modulatory molecules. One of the molecules, inducible nitric oxide synthase which produce nitric oxide, has been reported to perform various functions. In this experiments, the effect of iNOS expression induced by TNFα and PMA is evaluated while endothelial cell undergoes death process induced by serum-deprivation. The test substances were treated when the media was changed to serum-free fresh media and the cell death was assessed 20 hours later. The effect of iNOS inhibitors was observed. The iNOS inhibitors were treated 1 hour after TNFα and PMA. The iNOS activity was estimated by measurement of nitrite. L-arginine and NO donors, sodium nitroprusside, S-nitrosyl-N-acetylpenicillamine, 3-morpholino-sydnonimine were also tested. The results are as follows.

1. Treatment of TNFα(1-30ng/ml) and PMA(3-100ng/ml) for 1 hour prevented the cell death of the bovine cerebral endothelial cell induced by serum-deprivation.

2. iNOS inhibitors, aminoguanidine and AMT, partially prevented the effect of TNFα and PMA on cerebral endothelial cell death.

3. Nitrite production by TNFα was increased up to 20 hours, but inhibited almost completely by iNOS inhibitors.

4. L-arginine reduced the endothelial cell death induced by serum-deprivation.

5. NO donors, sodium nitroprusside and S-nitroso-N-acetylpenicllamine, prevented endothelial cell death but, 3-morpholino-sydnonimine potentiated the cell death in serum deprivation state. However, the about of NO measured after the administration of 3-morpholino-sydnonimine was much higher than that of two other NO donors, which suggested concentrate-dependent dual effects of NO on the endothelial cell death.

These findings suggest that iNOS expression induced by TNFα and PMA protect, in part, bovine cerebral endothelial cell in serum deprivation state and NF-kB may be involved as a common modulator in cell survival mechanism.