배양한 인체 진피 미세혈관 내피세포의 세포유착분자 발현에 헤르페스 바이러스 감염이 미치는 영향

[한글]

단순포진 바이러스(Heroes simplex virus: HSV)는 안면-구강 단순포진, 음부 포진 및 포진성 각막염 등의 원인균이며 HSV에 대한 세포매개면역이 포진성 각막염, 다형홍반, 베체트병 등의 유발에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 시사되어 왔다. 또한 이들 질환들의 유발과정에 혈관 내피세포의 변화가 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되고 있다. 염증 반응에서 순환하는 림프구가 혈관 내로부터 염증 반응이 일어나고 있는 주변 조직으로 이동하려면 첫단계로 반드시 혈관 내피세포에 부착한 다음 유주하여야 하며, 혈관 내피세포에 대한 림프구의 유착은 혈관 내피세포 표면에 발현되는 세포유착분자에 의해 중개되는데 이 과정은 여러 싸이토카인에 의해 조절될 수 있다. 본 연구에서 혜르페스 감염에 의해 혈관 내피세포 표면 세포유착분자 발현과 림프구 유착도가 조절될 수 있는지를 알아보고자 배양한 인체 진피 미세혈관 내피세포(human dermal micro-vascular endothelial cell: HDMEC)에 헤르페스 바이러스를 감염시킨 후 면역형광 유량 세포분석법 및 효소면역표지법을 이용하여 혈관 내피세포 표면 intercellular cell adhesion molecule 1(ICAM-1), vascular cell adhesion molecule 1(VCAM-1) 및 E-selectin 분자의 발현변화를 관찰하였으며 HDMEC에 대한 T림프구 유착실험을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 배양한 HDMEC에 제1형 HSV(HSV-1) 처치 24시간 후부터 세포변성 효과가 나타났으며 48시간 후까지 지속되었다.

2. 배양한 HDMEC에 HSV-1, 제2형 HSV 및 홍역 바이러스 처치 4시간 후 ICAM-1, VCAM-1 및 E-selectin분자의 발현이 증가하였으나 거대세포 바이러스 및 불활성화시킨 HSV-1을 처치 시에는 ICAM-1, VCAM-1 및 E-selectin분자의 발현변화를 보이지 않았다.

3. HSV-1 감염에 의한 HDMEC 표면 ICAM-1, VCAM-1 및 E-selectin분자의 발현 증가 및 유도는 항 IL-1α 항체와 항 TNF-α 항체 처치에 의해 일부 억제되었다.

4. 배양한 HDMEC에 HSV-1 및 역 바이러스 처치 후 HDMEC에 대한 T림프구의 유착율이 증가하였으며 거대세포 바이러스 처치 후에는 유착율에 변화를 보이지 않았다.

5. HSV-1 처치 16시간 후 HDMEC에 대한 T림프구의 유착도는 항 ICAM-1 항체 처치 후에만 유의하게 억제되었다.

6. HSV-1 처치 16시간 후 HDMEC에 대한 T림프구의 유착도는 항 IL-1α 항체와 항 TNF-α 항체 처치에 의해 유의하게 억제되었다.

7. 배양한 HDMEC에 HSV-1 처치 16시간 후 배양 상청액에서 IL-1α 및 TNF-α가 검출되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 HSV가 배양한 혈관 내피세포에 작용하여 혈관 내피세포 표면 ICAM-1, VCAM-1 및 E-selectin분자의 발현 증가를 유도하고 주로 ICAM-1분자 발현변화가 혈관 내피세포에 대한 T림프구의 유착을 중개할 것으로 생각되며 이 과정에 HSV에 의해 생성된 IL-1α흑은 TNF-α가 관여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The herpes simplex virus(HSV) causes oropharyngeal herpes simplex, genital herpes and keratoconjuntivitis. Cell-mediated immune response to HSV may be important in the pathogenesis of various inflammatory diseases such as herpes keratitis, erythema multiforme or Behcet's disease. The migration of leukocytes from the circulation into the tissue sites of inflammation is an essential process in the inflammation, with the adhesion of leukocytes to endothelial cells marking the first step. The binding of T lymphocytes to endothelial cells is governed by the expression of cell adhesion molecules such as ICAM-1, VCAM-1 or E-selectin.

immunosorbent assay to observe the changes in the expression of adhesion molecules on HDMEC after herpesvirus infection, and the binding assay of T lymphocytes to cultured HDMEC was performed.

1. Following the treatment of HSV-1 on cultured HDMEC, the cytopathic effect was observed after 24 hours of incubation and after 48 hours of incubation.

2. The expression of ICAM-1, VCAM-1 or E-selectin on HDMEC increased significantly after the treatment of HSV-1, HSV-2 or measles virus on HDMEC, but there was no significant change after the treatment of inactivated HSV-1 or cytomegalovirus on HDMEC.

3. Anti-IL-1α antibody or anti-TNF-α antibody partially inhibited the expression of ICAM-1, VCAM-1 or E-selectin on HDMEC.

4. The biniding of T lymphocytes to cultured HDMEC increased significantly after the treatment of HSV-1 or measles virus on HDMEC and was not changed significantly after the treatment of cytomegalovirus.

5. The binding of T lymphocytes to HDMEC was inhibited significantly after 16 hours of incubation following the treatment with anti ICAM-1 antibody to HDMEC.

6. The binding of T lymphocytes to HDMEC was inhibited significantly after 16 hours of incubation following the treatment with anti-IL-1α antibody or anti-TNF-α antibody to HDMEC.

7. IL-1α and TNF-α were observed after 16 hours of incubation following the treatment of HSV-1 on cultured HDMEC.

This data suggests that HSV induces the increased expression of ICAM-1, or induction of VCAM-1 and E-selectin on HDMEC, and that among these adhesion molecules, mainly the expression of ICAM-1 on HDMEC regulates the binding of T lymphocytes to HDMEC. The data also suggests that IL-1α or TNF-α which was produced by HSV infection from HDMEC may be related with these events.