가와사키병에서 면역글로불린 치료가 Heat Shock Protein 60과 Interleukin-10유전자 발현 및 생성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

가와사키병은 소아에서 빈발하는 급성 발열성 질환으로 원인과 병리 기전이 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 치료는 대량의 면역글로불린 투여가 가장 중요하며, 면역글로불린 치료에 의하여 임상적인 증상들이 극적으로 호전되지만, 아직 그 작용 기전이 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 가와사키병의 병리기전과 면역글로불린의 작용기전을 이해하기 위하여 가와사키병의 급성기에 면역글로불린의 투여 전후로 interleukin-10과 heat shock protein(HSP) 60의 유전자의 발현과 생성을 비교 관찰하는데 본연구의 목적이 있다. 유전자의 발현은 reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR)방법을 이용하였으며, 단백의 생성과 항체의 존재를 확인하기 위하여 Western blot, 효소면역 표지법(ELISA), 면역형광 조직염색 및 면역형광 유량 세포분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

가와사키병 급성기 환아의 혈중 interleukin-10 농도는 증가하였고, 면역글로불린 치료에 의하여 의의있게 감소하였다. 말초 혈액 단핵구에서 면역글로불린 치료 전후에 interleukin-10 mRNA의 발현을 관찰하였고, 특히 interleukin-10 mRNA는 면역글로불린 투여 후에 증가하였다. 말초 혈액의 T 림프구와 B 림프구 모두에서 interleukin-10 mRNA가 발현되었다.

가와사키병 급성기 환아의 말초 혈액 단핵구에서 면역글로불린 치료 전후 모두에서 HSP 60 mRNA 발현을 관찰하였으나 상호 차이는 없었다. 말초 혈액 단핵구에서 면역글로불린 치료 전후 모두에서 HSP 60이 검출되었다. 가와사키병 환아의 혈중에 항 HSP 60 항체가 존재하며 면역글로불린 제제에도 HSP 60에 대한 항체가 존재하였으며 각각의 항체가를 측정하였다. 가와사키병 환아의 말초 혈액 단핵구를 면역형광 조직염색을 시행한 결과, 세포 표면과 세포내에서 모두 염색되는 것을 관찰하였다. 가와사키병 급성기의 말초 혈액내의 HSP 60(+)림프구는 주로 HSP 60(+) B림프구였으나 면역글로불린 투여 후에 HSP 60(+) T 림프구의 구성이 증가하였고, HSP 60(+) B 림프구의 구성은 감소하였다.

가와사키병에서 급성기에 혈중 interleukin-10은 증가되었으며, 말초 혈액 단핵구에서 interleukin-10 mRNA가 발현되었으며, 면역글로불린 치료는 혈중 interleukin-10 농도의 감소와 직접적인 관계를 보였다. 가와사키병 급성기에 HSP 60에 의한 T 및 B 림프구의 구성비가 면역글로불린의 치료 후에 변화하는 것이 가와사키병에 특이한 면역학적인 변화 및 면역글로불린치료 효과와 유사하며 다른 질병에서는 관찰되지 않는 천상으로 HSP 60이 가와사키병의 병리기전에 깊이 관여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Kawasaki disease is an acute febrile illness of children under the age of 5 and the exact causes and pathogenesis is still unknown. The drug of choice is high-dose γ-globulin treatment, but the action mechanism of γ-globulin in Kawasaki disease is also not clarified. To study the pathogenesis of Kawasaki disease and the action mechanism of γ-globulin, the gene expression and production of interleukin-10 and heat shock protein(HSP) 60 was compared before and after γ-globulin treatment during the acute phase of Kawasaki disease. Gene expression was detected using reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR) and the protein and antibody was checked by Western blot, ELISA, fluororescent immunohistochemistry and fluorescent activated cell sorting.

Serum interleukin-10 was increased and decreased with γ-globulin treatment. Interleukin-10 mRNA was also expressed in peripheral blood mononuclear cell(PBMC). There was a direct relationship between the decrease of serum interleukin-10 and the γ-globulin treatment. PBMC was further purified to T cell and B cell using CD3 and CDl9 conjugated magnetic bead. Interleukin-10 mRNA expression was detected also in both T and B lymphocytes.

HSP 60 mRNA expression in the PBMC of Kawasaki disease regardless of γ-globulin treatment. HSP 60 was detected in the cellular protein extract of PBMC of the patients with Kawasaki disease. Anti-HSP 60 antibodies were also detected not only in the sera of Kawasaki disease, but also in normal sera and commercial γ-globulin preparations. Anti-HSP 60 antibody titer increased after γ-globulin treatment. HSP 50 in the PBMC was detected by anti-HSP 60 antibody on their surface and in the cytoplasm. There were only a few HSP 60 (+) T cells in total T cells and much HSP 60 (+) B cells in total B cells during the acute phase of Kawasaki disease. But after γ-globulin treatment, HSP (+) T cells in total T cells increased and HSP 60 (+) B cells in total B cells decreased.

In conclusion, serum interleukin-10 was increased and interleukin-10 mRNA was expressed in PBMC during the acute phase of Kawasaki disease. There was a direct relationship between γ-globulin treatment and the decrease of serum interleukin-10 concentration. There was close similarity between immunologic chance and HSP expression change of Kawasaki disease before and afterγ-globulin treatment. From these results, it is strongly suspected that HSP 60 might be involved in the pathogenesis of Kawasaki disease.