사람 위암 세포주에 대한 성장인자 억제제와 항 전이제의 항 종양효과에 관한 연구

[한글]

암의 성장과 전이에 관여하는 여러가지 생물학적 특성은 암의 진행에 따라 발현하는 시기가 다르므로 동일한 해부학적 병기에서도 생물학적 특성의 차이에 따른 세부 병기설정에 대한 개념이 제시되고 있다. 생물학적 치료는 이들 특정 활성을 목표로 하여 보다 특이적인 종양증식 억제효과가 유도될 뿐 아니라, 기존의 항암제와 병용하거나 혹은 서로 다른 기전의 약제를 병용함으로써 상승 효과가 유도될 수 있을 것으로 가정할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 사람의 위암 세포주에서 ① 세포주별 생물학적 활성의 차이를 비교하여 생물학적 병기설정의 개념을 정립하고, ③ 선택적 목표에 대한 생물학적 활성억제제 투여 후 세포주의활성 변화를 조사하여 생물학적 치료 시행 가능성을 조사하였다. ③ 또한 생물학적 치료제와 기존 항암제의 병용치료 효과를 연구함으로써 종양의 생물학적 활성에 기초한 새로운 위암 치료 개념을 설정하고자 하였다.

YCC-1, 2, 3, 7과 AGS 등 사람 위암 세포주에서 종양 성장인자인 Midkine(MK)의 mRNA 발현여부를 조사 후, soft agar assay에 의한 오토크린 경로의 집락형성능을 비교하고, 내피세포와 cross-feeding assay를 시행하여 파라크린 혈관형성능을 비교하였다. uPA는ELISA로 측정하였고, MMPs 활성은 zymography를 시행하여 측정하였다. 각 약제들의 세포주 이동능과 부착능의 억제효과는 Boyden chamber assay와 adhesion assay로 관찰하였다. 생물학적 활성 억제제로는 헤파린결합 성장인자 억제제인 Pentosan polysulfate(PPS), plasmin 억제제인 Tranexamic acid, 세포막 변형 유도제인 Lovastatin을 선택하여, 이들의 세포집락 형성 억제정도와 세포성장 억제정도를 soft agar assay와 proliferation assay로 시행하고, 항암제인 Adriamycin에 의한 억제효과와 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. YCC-3, 7, AGS 세포주에서 MK 발현이 관찰되었으며, YCC-1, 2 세포주는 MK를 발현하지 않았다.

2. MK를 발현하는 YCC-3, 7 세포주에서 세포집락형성능(각각 0.0645%, 0.0235%)과 내피세포 성장유도능(150%)이 관찰되어 MK를 종양 증식 억제의 생물학적 치료 목표로 제시할 수 있었다. Soft agar assay상 PPS는 Adriamycin과 유사한 집락형성 억제효과가 있었으나 (PPS; 8∼24%, Adriamycin; 12∼40%), cell proliferation assay상 세포증식 억제 효과만 있었다(PPS; 60∼103%, Adriamycin; 22∼97%).

3. MMPs의 활성은 생체외 및 생체내 모두에서 TIMP-2에 의해 선택적으로 억제되었다. MK, uPA와 MMPs의 발현은 순차적으로 활성화되므로, 단계적인 세포이동능 억제 효과를 YCC-7 세포주에서 조사하였을 때, 단계적 활성화의 초기 단계인 MK 억제시(91%), 중간 단계인 uPA 억제시(48%)보다 효과적이었다(p=0.02).

4. 세포부착능이 높았던 AGS 세포주에서 Lovastatin 처치시 대조군에 비해 36%의 세포 부착 억제가 관찰되었으며(p=0.093), 이 억제는 Mevalonate에 의해 다시 환원되어, Lovastatin의 특이적 부착능 억제 효과임을 관찰하였다.

5. PPS와 Adriamycin을 병용투여시 Adriamycin에 저항성이 있는 세포주 중, PPS의 특이 목표인 MK를 발현하는 YCC-7 세포주에서 Adriamycin에 대한 항암 감작(chromo-sensitization) 효과를 관찰할 수 있었다(Adriamycin 22%, PPS 40%, Adriamycin+pps 84% 성장억제

효과, p=0.001).

결론적으로 암의 증식, 침윤 및 전이시기에 발현되는 생물학적 활성은 위암 세포주에서 서로 다르게 나타내어 이를 근거로 생물학적 병기(biological staging) 설정이 가능하였으며, 각각의 생물학적 활성은 활성 특이 억제제(target specific agent)로 조절이 가능하였다. 특히 항암제에 저항성이 있는 세포주에서 항암제와 생물학적 활성 특이 억제제를 병용시에 항암 감작 효과를 유도할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구 결과 위암에서 생물학적 활성을 조절하여 항종양효과를 유도할 수 있어, 이를 생체내 모델에서 확인함으로써 임상 적응을 기대할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

For tumor invasion and metastasis, a cascade of linked sequential biological events is essential; overproduction of growth factors, activation of proteolytic enzymes, induction of tumor angiogenesis, and enhanced tumor cell motility and attachment. These sequences are activated at different time points during tumor progression. The concept that the pathological staging can be sub-divided based on these biological sequences is now emerging. I tried to test whether the biological

therapy against the biological targets can modulate the specific biological characteristics, and furthermore increased anti-tumor effects can be induced when the biological therapy and cytotoxic chemotherapy were combined. First, I performed biological staging based on the biological characteristics in sequential steps of tumor progression. Second, I evaluated whether the biological targets can be modulated with specific agents, or not. Finally, I tested the combined effects of the biological agents with cytotoxic drug, Adriamycin, against tumor cell growth.

YCC-1, 2, 3, 7, and AGS human gastric cancer cell lines were used in these studies. Pentosan polysulfate (PPS) as a heparin-binding growth factor(HBGF) inhibitor, Tranexamic acid as a plasmin inhibitor, Lovastatin as a membrane instability inducing agent and Adriamycin as a chemotherapeutic agent, were selected. The methods were Northern blot analysis for the detection of Midkine(MK) expression, soft agar assay for autocrine tumorigenicity and cross-feeding assay for paracrine angiogenic activity. The expression of uPA, PAI- 1 was determined by ELISA while the MMPs activities and their suppression by TIMP-2 were evaluated by zymography. Cellular motility and adhesiveness were evaluated by Hoyden chamber assay and adhesion assay, respectively. The effects of each drug on tumorigenicity and tumor cell proliferation were evaluated by soft agar assay and cell proliferation assay, respectively.

1. YCC-3, 7, AGS cell lines expressed MK mRNA, whereas YCC-1, 2 did not.

2. Only MK expressing YCC-3 and 7 cell lines showed the tumorigenicity(plating efficiency; 0.0645%, 0.0235%, respectively) and angiogenesis induction(150% ). PPS suppressed the colony forming activities as much as Adriamycin did(PPS; 8∼24%, Adriamycin; 12∼40%), but it showed only cytostatic effects in cell proliferation assay(PPS; 60∼ 103%, Adriamycin; 22∼ 97% ).

3. The activities of MMPs were suppressed by TIMP-2 in vitro and in vivo. When we evaluated the effects of sequential inhibition of motility in YCC-7 cell line, the inhibition of MK, the specific target at the earlier step of sequential activation

system, was more effective(91%) than the inhibition of the intermediate step, uPA(48%)(p=0.02).

4. The adhesive ability of AGS cell line decreased to 64% by Lovastatin, and it was restored to 100% by the specific Lovastatin inhibitor, Mevalonate.

5. When PPS was combined with Adriamycin on the Adriamycin resistant, MK expressing YCC-7 cell line, the growth inhibition rate increased up to 84%, while that of PPS or Adriamycin single treatment was 40%, 22%, respectively(p=0.001).

Different expression of the biological characteristics, specific for the proliferation, invasion and metastasis conceptualizes a novel biological sub-staging based on these characteristics. And the modulation of these biological characteristics can be induced by the target-specific agents. Moreover, the combination of biological agents with cytotoxic agent can induce chemo-sensitization effects, especially in case of chemoresistance.

In conclusion, the modulation of specific biological targets can induce the anti-tumor effects. This suggests that biological therapy can be applied as a novel therapeutic modality in gastric