복막투석환자의 가족지지와 자가간호 행위 및 삶의 질간의 관계 연구

[한글]

현대는 문화와 의료기술의 발달로 인구의 노령화와 만성 질환의 급증이 심각할 정도이며 이들은 신체적 건강의 유지 뿐 아니라 "어떤 삶을 살겠다" 하는 삶의 질을 주요하게 고려하게 되었다. 말기 신부전 환자중 복막투석 환자는 혈액 투석과 비교하여 몇가지 장점이 있지만 한편으로는 신체상의 변화, 지속적인 자가 간호의 필요성, 자가 관리의 번거러움, 복막염의 가능성등이 그들의 삶의 질을 저하시킨다,

이에 본 연구에서는 복막투석환자의 저하된 삶의 질을 증진시키기 위해 첫째, 복막투석 환자의 가족 지지 정도를 파악하고 둘째, 복막투석 환자의 자가 간호행위 정도를 파악하고 셋째, 복막투석 환자의 삶의 질을 파악하고 넷째, 복막투석 환자의 가족지지, 자가간

호 행위 및 삶의 질간의 관계를 파악하였다. 연구방법은 서술적 상관관계 연구로서 1993년 10월 11일부터 10월 25일까지 총 14일간 Y대학 병원에서 복막투석 수술을 받고 정기적인 외래 추후관리를 받는 복막투석 환자 60명을 대상으로 질문지를 통해 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구로는 방(1991)이 개발한 삶의 질 측정도구 41문항과 강(985)이 개발한 가족지지 측정도구 11문항과 김(1987)이 개발한 자가간호 행위 측정도구 7문항으로 Likert형 5점 평점척도를 이용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS를 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation으로 분석하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 가족지지 정도는 최대 평점 5점에 평균 평점 4.07로 높은 가족지지를 받고 있었고, 가장 높은 점수를 나타낸 문항이 "가족은 나를 귀찮은 존재로 생각한다"로 평균 평점 4.57로 나타났고 "가족은 내가 지루하지 않도록 많은 이야기를 해준다"가 평균 평점 3.30으로 가장 낮은 점수를 나타냈다.

2. 자가간호 행위의 정도는 최대평점 5.00에 평균 평점 3.59로 비교적 가가간호 행위는 잘 실시되고 있음을 알 수 있었고 "투석액 교환시 올바른 순서로 소독적으로 실시한다"가 평균 평점 4.22로 가장 높은 점수를 나타냈고 "건강상태가 안 좋을 때 체온을 잰다"가 평균 평점 2.60으로 가장 낮은 점수를 나타냈다.

3. 삶의 질 정도는 최대 평점 5점에 평균평점 3.17로 나와 삶의 질수준은 보통 정도로 만족하고 있음을 알 수 있었고, 삶의 질을 6가지 요인으로 나누어 가장 높은 점수를 나타낸 요인이 "삶의 태도 요인"으로 평균 평점이 3.55였고 "사회적 활동 요인"이 평균평점 2.92로 가장 낮은 요인으로 나타났다.

4. 가족지지 정도와 자가간호 행위 정도는 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었고 (r=.3582, p .001)가족지지 정도와 삶의 질 정도도 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다 (r=.4608, p .001). 또한 자가간호 행위 정도와 삶의 질 정도 역시 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다(r=.4477,

6. 질병 특성에 따라 가족지지, 자가간호 해위 및 삶의 질의 차이를 검증한 결과:

복막투석 실시 기간과 복막투석과 관련된 입원 횟수에 따른 가족지지, 자가간호 행위, 삶의 질은 유의한 차이가 없었으며 질병에 관한 견해와 삶의 질(F=5.18, p .01), 건강지각 수준과 가족지지(F=2.41, p .05), 건강지각수준과 삶의 질(F=5.42, p .01)은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

이상의 결과로 만성질환자 특히 복막투석 환자들의 가족지지와 자가간호가 삶의 질을 증진시킬수 있는 주요 변수임을 알았고 "종교", "질병에 대한 견해", "건강지각 수준"에 따라 삶의 질이 유의한 차이가 있음을 알았다.

The research design was descriptive-correlational study and the data were obtained by the use of a questionnaire.

The subjects of this study were obtained by using a purposive sampling technique of CAPD patients who were operated on in Y University Hospital and were at the medical outpatients clinic of Y University Hospital between October 11 and 25, 1993. The total number of subjects in this study was 60.

The instruments used for this study were the family support scale developed by Kang Hyun Sook, a self care behavior scale developed by Kim Young Hi and quality of life scale developed by Bang Whal Ran.

The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient.

The results were summarized as follows:

1. The average level of family support was 4.07, showing a relatively high level of family support. the highest score was for the item "Family think that I bother them" with an average 4.57 and the lowest score was for the item "Family talks to

me so I won't be bored" with an average 3.30.

2. The average level of self care behavior was 3.59, showing a relatively high level of self care behavior, The highest score was for the item "Peritoneal dialysis change sterility and right procedure" with an average 4.22. The lowest score was "I checked body temperature when physical condition was not good" with an

average 2.60.

3. The average level of quality of life was 3.17 showing patient was generally satisfied with life. Quality of life was separated 6 factor and the highest factor was "Life attitude factor" with an average 3.55, the lowest factor was "Social acting factor" with an average 2.92.

4. A significant correlation was found between the family support level and the self care behavior level(r=.3582, p .01). A significant correlation was found between the family support level and the quality of life level(r=.4608, p .001). A significant correlation was found between the self care behavior level and the quality of life level.(r=.4477, p .001)

5. After testing the difference between family support, self care behavior and quality of life according to general characters, a significant difference was found between the salary and the family support(F=4.88, P .05), and between religion and

quality of life(F=2.59, P .05).

6. After testing the difference between family support, self care behavior and quality of life according to disease characters, no significant difference was found between CAPD duration and family support, self care behavior and quality of

life. No significant difference was found between the frequency of admissions related CAPD and self care behavior, family support, quality of life. A significant difference was "though about disease" and quality of life(F=5.18, P .01), "health perception level" and family support(F=2.41, P .05). "health perception level" and quality of life(F=5.42, P .01).

From the results this study it was noted that family support and self care of CAPD patients are the main variables for improving the quality of life.

According to "religion", "thought about disease" and "health perception level", there are also significant difference variables for improving the quality of life.