보약에 대한 인식과 건강증진행위와의 관련성에 대한 연구

[한글]

건강은 개인에게 주어진 특권으로서 건강을 위해 스스로 노력할 때 비로서 건강한 생활을 이룩할 수 있다. 그러므로 건강의 유지와 성장을 위해서 건전한 건강증진행위의 실천은 무엇보다 중요하다. 이 연구는 보약에 대한 일반인의 인식, 건강증진행위, 보약의 복용과의 관련성을 알아보고자 용인시 주민을 대상으로 1996년 4월 29일부터 5월 1일까지 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 204명의 자료를 가지고 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같았다.

1. 조사대상자들은 보약을 복용하는 목적이 질병치료용으로 보다는 허약한 것을 보(補)하거나 또는 질병을 예방하는 것으로 생각하는 경향을 보였다.

2. 보약의 복용경험여부에 연령, 본인의 주관적 건강상태, 현재흡연, 보약복용의 목적 등이 유의하게 관련이 있었다. 즉, 연령이 많을수록, 주관적인 건강상태가가 나쁠수록, 현재흡연을 하는 사람일수록, 보약을 복용하는 목적이 허약한 것을 보(補)하는데 있다고 생각하는 사람에서 보약복용경험률이 높았다.

3. 보약을 복용한 경험이 있는 사람들 중 46,7% 정도는 건강증진행위후에도 보약의 복용이 필요하다고 생각하고 있었으며 이러한 필요성은 연령이 많을수록 더욱 높았다.

보약의 복용은 건강향상에 목적이 있고 따라서 건강증진행위와 밀접한 관련이 있어야 한다. 그러나 이 연구결과 보약의 복용과 건강증진행위간에 특별한 관련성이 없었으며 오히려 흡연자에서 보약경험률이 높았다는 것은 일반인들이 보약에 대한 잘못된 인식을 어느 정도 가지고 있음을 시사하며, 따라서 바람직한 건강증진행위에 대한 사회적인 분위기의 조성이 필요하다는 것을 제시하여준다.

[영문]

Health was one of the privileges given to human. We could live a healthy life by our own efforts for getting health. The practice of sound health promotion behavior was accordingly critical above all for the sake of health maintenance and improvement. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the general recognition of the restorative herbal medicine and the health promotion behavior and the internal use of the restorative herbal medicine. The subjects in this study were selected from among the residents in Yongin City, which were investigated by questionnaire from April 29 to May 1, 1996. The following findings were acquired from the data collected from 204 subjects ;

1. The subject exhibited a tendency of internally using the restorative herbal medicine to build up a poor health or prevent a disease rather than to cure a disease.

2. The experience of internally using the restorative herbal medicine was significantly related to age, health condition by one's own judgement, smoking and the purpose of taking the restorative herbal medicine. That is, high rate of experience of taking that medicine was appeared by older people, smokers and those who thought themselves unhealthy and who considered that medicine as building up poor health.

3. Approximately 46.7% of the people having th4e experience of taking the medicine thought the restorative herbal medicine would be necessary to take even after the health promotion behavior. Older people expressed higher rate in that opinion.

The internal use of the restorative herbal medicine aimed at health improvement and therefore should have a close relationship with health promotion behavior. However, the findings of this study signified no specific relationship between the use of the restorative herbal medicine and health promotion behavior. Rather, it was suggested that people had somewhat wrong recognition of the restorative herbal medicine from the fact that smokers revealed high experience rate of taking that medicine. Accordingly, the findings suggested a necessity of creating social atmosphere toward a desirable health promotion behavior.