벤지딘계 염료 공장 근로자들의 피부노출 평가

[한글]

벤지딘과 벤지딘계 염료는 피부를 통해 흡수될 수 있으므로 작업 환경 측정시 호흡기 부위의 개인 시료 포집만으로는 근로자의 노출 평가에 부족함이 있다. 본 연구는 경인 지역의 염료 공장에서 벤지딘 및 벤지딘계 염료에 노출되고 있는 근로자를 대상으로 피부 세척법을 통한 피부 노출량이 벤지딘의 노출지표로서 유용한지를 밝히기 위해 NIOSH 5509, 5013법에 의해 기증 염료 및 벤지딘을 포집 분석하고, 피부 세척법으로 피부의 염료 및 벤지딘, 그리고 요중 대사물은 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

벤지딘 염산염 제조 공장과 염료 공장의 근로자를 측정한 결과 호흡기 농도는 각각 2.6, 0.2 mg/m**3, 피부의 노출량은 목에서 각각 0.4, 0.1 ng/cm**2, 손에서는 1.3 ng/cm**2, 불검출 (0.1 ng/cm**2 이하)로 벤지딘 염산염 제조 공장의 근로자에서 높은 경향을 보였다.

벤지딘 염산염 제조 공장에서 공정별 근로자의 노출 정도를 측정한 결과 호흡기 농도는 합성실에서 3.6 mg/m**3, 포장실에서 1.2 mg/m**3, 손의 피부 노출량은 각각 2.0, 91.5 ng/cm**2, 목의 피부 노출량은 각각 불검출, 11.0 ng/cm**2로, 요중 벤지딘, 모노아세틸 벤지딘, 디아세틸 벤지딘의 농도는 모두 합성실보다 포장실에서 높아 호흡기 농도를 제외하고는 모두 포장실 근로자가 높았다.

염료 공장에서 공정별 염료중 벤지딘의 호흡기 및 피부 노출량과 요중 대사물을 비교한 결과 호흡기 농도는 합성실에서 1.1 mg/m**3, 포장실에서 4.0 mg/m**3, 손의 피부 노출량은 각각 0.3, 1.2 ng/cm**2, 목의 피부 노출량은 각각 0.2, 2.0ng/cm**2, 그리고 요중

벤지딘, 모노아세틸 벤지딘, 디아세틸 벤지딘의 농도가 합성실보다 포장실에서 높았다.

벤지딘의 경우 요중 모노아세틸 벤지딘의 농도와 손 부위의 피부 노출량, 벤지딘계 염료의 호흡기 농도와 손 부위의 피부 노출량, 요중 벤지딘의 농도와 손과 목의 피부 노출량 사이에 상관성이 있었다.

연구 결과 벤지딘 및 벤지딘계 염료의 피부 노출량이 호흡기 농도와 요중 대사물과 상관성이 있어 근로자의 노출을 평가하는데 하나의 중요한 지표가 될 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 앞으로 벤지딘 및 벤지딘계 염료의 피부 흡수와 생물학적 노출 지표와의 양-반응 관계를 파악하기 위한 피부 흡수 및 대사 과정에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

In order to provide basic data on effective management for worker's health as well as workplace environment, benzidine and benzidine based dye in air were analyzed by NIOSH 5509 and 5013 methods, and measured by skin wipe method. Comparing amount of benzidine metabolites in urine after alkaline hydrolysis, following results were obtained:

Airborne concentrations of benzidine in a benzidine dihydrochloride manufacturing factory was higher than dye manufacturing factory. The exposure amount of skin were 0.4 ng/cm**2 and 0.1 ng/cm**2 on the neck, and 0.13 and below 0.1 ng/cm**2 (not. detectable) on the hands. The exposure amount of skin showed a tendency of higher concentration when airborne concentration of benzidine was high.

Comparing airborne concentration with skin exposure and urine metabolites by categorizing operations in the benzidine dihydrochloride manufacturing factory, the packing room showed higher concentration of benzidine than that of the synthesis room. The amount of exposure on the hands were 2.0 and 91.5 ng/cm**2, and the amount of exposure on the neck were 11.0 and below 0.1 ng/cm**2(not detectable). The packing room also showed higher concentration of benzidine. The exposure amount of skin showed a tendency of higher concentration when the metabolites in urine, benzidine, monoacetyl benzidine and diacetyl benzidine were high.

When we compared airbome concentrations with amount of benzidine on the skin and urine metabolites by categorizing operations in the dye manufacturing factory, the airborne concentration of benzidine were 1.1 mg/m**3 in the synthesis room and 1.2 mg/m**3 in the packing room. The packing room showed higher concentration than the synthesis room. The amount of exposure on the hands and neck also were higher in the packing room than those of synthesis room. The metabolites in urine, benzidine, monoacetyl benzidine, and diacetyl benzidine, were higher in the packing room than those of the synthesis room. The exposure amount of skin showed a tendency of higher concentration when airborne concentration and the metabolites in urine were high.

A correlation were found in between the amount of benzidine dyes on the skin and monoacetyl benzidine in the urine. Benzidine dye had a correlation between the airborne concentration and the amount on the hands, and the correlation was also found in between the amount of exposure on the skin of hands and neck and the benzidine concentration in the urine.

When assessing the exposure of workers who were exposed to benzidine and benzidine based dyes, the skin exposure assessment accompanying ambient monitoring should be included to be accurate exposure assessment.