편마비 환자의 단하지 보조기 착용유무에 따른 하지 체중지지율과 보행특성의 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 편마비 환자의 단하지 보조기 착용여부가 하지 체중부하 분포와 보행특성에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 있다. 연구대상은 1996년 1월 5일부터 3월 23일까지 연세대학교 의과대학 재활병원에서 입원중이거나 통원치료를 받고 있는 편마비 환자 18명을 대상으로 단하지 보조기인 PLS(posterior leaf spring)를 착용했을 때와 하지 않았을 때의 체중부하 변화를 체중부하 및 균형훈련기기인 Limb Load Monitor로 측정하였고, 보행특성의 변화는 부분거리측정법인 ink foot print를 이용하여 각각 측정하여 비교하였다. 사용된 분석방법은 상관분석과 짝비교 t검정이었다

결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 보조기를 착용했을 때의 환측 하지의 체중부하(40.08%)보다 보조기를 착용하지 않았을 때 환측 하지(42.74%)에 체중부하를 더 많이 하고 있었다

2. 보조기 착용했을 때와 하지 않았을 때의 보행특성은 보조기를 착용했을 때 환측 하지의 걸음이 1.7cm 짧아졌고, 환측 하지의 발 각도가 4.41도 증가되었고, 체중지지면이 1.46cm 좁아져 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 본 연구에서는 편마비 환자에게 단하지 보조기 착용은 양하지 체중부하율과 보행특성에 영향을 주지 못한 것으로 나타났다.

그러나 본 연구에서 사용된 평가방법은 제한점이 있어 좀더 객관화된 폭넓은 연구를 위해서는 향후 다양한 평가방법을 도입하여 연구할 필요가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The objective of this study was to identify the immediate effects of the short leg brace on the weight-bearing distribution and gait patterns of hemiplegic patients. The subjects of this study were 18 hemiplegic patients who had been hospitalized or had visited the Out-patient Department of the Rehabilitation Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, from January 5, 1996, through March 23, 1996. Changes in gait patterns with and without a Posterior Leaf Spring(PLS) were measured using inked foot prints and changes in weight-bearing distribution with PLS on and off, were recorded using a limb load monitor. The data were analyzed by the correlation and paired t-test.

1. Subjects bore more weight on the affected leg in the PLS off mode(42.74%) than in the on mode(40.08%).

2. The difference in gait patterns between PLS on and off modes was statistically significant. With the PLS off, there was an 1.7cm increase in step length and a 4.41 degree decrease in foot angle on the involved side as well as a 1.46cm narrowing of the base of support.

In conclusion, this study showed that a PLS did not have a positive effect on weight distribution or gait pattern of hemiplegic patients. Since the evaluation methods used in the study were limited, further research is needed with a broader and more objective approach, especially in regard to temporal and distance gait values.