방사선사의 직무만족과 전직에 관련된 요인분석

이 연구에서는 방사선사의 직무만족과 전직에 관련된 요인분석을 구명하고자 1996년 4월 29일 부터 5월 4일 까지 서울과 경기소재 6개 병원에서 근무하는 방사선사 422명을 대상으로 설문조사 하였으며 그중 344명(회수율 81.5%)의 설문을 분석한 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 부서, 지위, 근무병원특성은 만족도에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있으며, 지위, 근무병원특성은 전직의사와 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다.

2. 급여에 만족하는 집단이 불만족하는 집단보다 만족도는 높았으며 불만족집단의 전직의사는 낮았다.

3. 응답자의 능력, 직무인식에서 긍정적으로 응답한 군이 만족도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으며 전직의사는 낮았다.

4. 상사나 동료와의 관계에서는 적극적이고 긍정적으로 응답한 군이 통계학적으로 유의하게 만족도는 높고 전직 의사는 낮았다.

이상의 결과를 보면 긍정적 사고와 적극적인 응답을 한 군이 만족도가 높고 전직의사는 낮았다. 이 연구는 일부 병원들의 방사선사를 대상으로 하였으나 향후 다양한 지역의 의료기관들, 특히 높은 이직율로 어려움을 겪고 있는 중,소병원급 의료기관들을 대상으로한 추가적인 연구들이 필요하며 직무만족이나 전직과 관련된 다양한 요인들에 대한 연구들이 추가적으로 수행되기를 기대한다.

[영문]

Job satisfaction is very important for adequate manpower management in the medical field. To study the relationship between job satisfaction and change of post among the radiology technologists, 344 cases were reviewed in five university hospitals and one general hospital.

Self-administered questionaire were used to study their socioeconomic characteristics, working conditions, job satisfaction, and the factors affecting there in change of post.

The results were as follows :

1. There was statistically significant difference in job satisfaction according to the their place of employment, position, and hospital characteristics. Job position and hospital characteristics were statistically significant variables on the change of post.

2. The group who were satisfied with their salary had higher job satisfaction score, where as the others who were not satisfied ranked lower. No relationship between the change of post and the salary satisfaction were found.

3. The positive answering group on the ability and job recognition ranked higher score on the job satisfaction than the negative answering group. The score was opposite relative to the change of post.

4. The group who were in good relationship with their superiors and co-workers scored high in job satisfaction and low in change of post.

From the above results, the job satisfaction was high for the group with positive thinking and reply, but the intentin to change their job was low.

Considering the fact that these results represent only 6 hospitals from limited arease, therefore, necessary to include more medical facilities nationwide, especially small-medium sized clinics or hospital where the difficulty with high turnover rate of employment is expected, to study further various factors involving job satisfaction and change of post in the future.