흰쥐 해마절편에서 5-Hydroxytryptamine의 유리조절

[한글]

뇌허혈로 인하여 일어나는 중추신경계 신경전달물질의 변동은 뇌손상과 관계가 깊다. 허혈에 의해 유리되는 주요 신경전달물질로는 흥분성 신경전달물질인 glutamate가 대표적이며 그 외에도 5-hydroxytryptamine(5-HT)이 있다. 5-HT는 허혈후 뇌손상의 예후와 깊은 관련이 있는 조직의 부종형성에 관여하고 있다. 그러나 5-HT의 유리를 조절하는 인자에 대하여는 N-methyl-D-aspartate(NMDA) 외에는 잘 알려져 있지 못하다. 특히 세로토닌성 신경섬유(serotonergic nerve fiber, 5-hydroxytryptaminergic nerve fiber)의 연결방식 및 개재되는 interneuron에 대해서도 잘 알려져 있지 못하다. 본 연구에서는 흰쥐해마에서 5-HT의 유리 조절인자와 이들 조절인자에 대한 tetrodotoxin의 영향을 관찰함으로서 5-HT 신경섬유와의 연결방식을 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 흰쥐 해마절편에 [(3)**H]5-HT를 흡착(reuptake)시키고 여러 신경전달물질을 해마절편에 투여한 후 [(3)**H]5-HT의 유리변동을 관찰하였으며, 이러한 유리변동이 tetrodotoxin으로 봉쇄되는지를 관찰하였다.

실험 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 정상 영양액 내에서 해마절편은 자발적으로 [(3)**H]5-HT를 유리하였으며 초기의 급격한 유리감소시기를 거쳐 50분경부터 안정되었다. Tetrodotoxin(10**-6 M) 전처치군 역시 대조군과 유사한 유리양상을 보였다.

2. Acetylcholine(10**-5 M)을 투여한 경우 [(3)**H]5-HT 유리 양상은 별 변동이 없었다.

3. Norepinephrine(10**-5 M)은 [(3)**H]5-HT 유리를 증가시켰고, 이런 유리증가는 tetrodotoxin(10**-6 M) 전처치로 봉쇄되지 않았다.

4. Dopamine(10**-5 M)을 20분간 투여한 경우 [(3)**H]5-HT 유리가 대조군과 비교하여 크게 증가하였으며, dopamine이 제거된 후에도 지속적인 [(3)**H]5-HT의 유리증가를 보였다. Tetrodotoxin(10**-6 M) 전처치는 dopamine에 의한 [(3)**H]5-HT의 유리증가를 봉쇄하지는 못하였다.

5. NMDA(10**-4 M)를 투여한 경우, [(3)**H]5-HT의 유리가 증가하였고, 이는 tetrodotoxin(10**-6 M) 전처치로 봉쇄되었다.

6. Gamma aminobutyric acid(10**-5 M), glycine(10**-5 M) 그리고 neuropeptide Y(10**-6 M)를 투여한 경우에는 [(3)**H]5-HT 유리에 아무런 변동이 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 NMDA는 interneuron을 경유하여, norepinephrine과 dopamine은 직접 세로토닌성 신경말단에 작용하여 5-HT유리를 증가시키는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The release of 5-hydroxytryptamine(5-HT) as well as glutamate is increased from the serotonergic nerve through the NMDA receptors by hypoxic insult. But the other control factors of the 5-HT release and the connection of the tryptaminergic nerve with other neurons are not well known. This study was performed to investigate the influence of other neurotransmitters on the S-HT release from rat hippocampal slices to have a better understanding of the connection of the tryptaminergic neurons to other nerve fibers.

The hippocampus was obtained from the rat brain and sliced to a 400μm thickness. After 30 min preincubation in the normal buffer, the slices were incubated for 20 min in a buffer containing [(3)**H]5-HT for uptake, and washed. The central neurotransmitters, acetylcholine, norepinephrine, dopamine, NMDA, gamma aminobutyric acid(GABA), glycine and neuropeptide Y, were administrated to the buffer and the changes of the [(3)**H] 5-HT release were observed. Tetrodotoxin was administrated before and during the and refilled every ten minutes. The radioactivities in each buffer and the tissue were counted using a liquid scintillation counter and the results were expressed as a percentage of the total activity.

The results are as follows:

1. Spontaneous release of [(3)**H] 5-HT from rat hippocampal slices decreased rapidly during the first 40 min of incubation. Through the rapid release of 5-HT, a steady state of 5-HT release was expressed as percent of the value at 5th 10 min period. The pattern of 5-HT release in the presence of tetrodotoxin(10**-6 M) was similar to that of control.

2. There were no changes in the release of [(3)**H] 5-HT after administration of acetylcholine(10**-5 M) compared to the control.

3. Norepinephrine(10**-5 M) or dopamine(10**-5 M) increased the release of 5-HT from rat hippocampal slices, which was not blocked by tetrodotoxin(10**-6 M).

4. The release of [(3)**H] 5-HT increased by NMDA(10**4 M), which was blocked by tetrodotoxin.

5. There were no changes in the release of [(3)**H] 5-HT after administration of GABA(10**-5 M), glycine(10**-5 M) or neuropeptide Y(10**-6 M) compared to the control.

From these results, it is suggested that norepinephrine and dopamine increase the release of 5-HT from rat hippocampus by acting directly on the 5-HT neuronal terminal, whereas NMDA increase the release of 5-HT through the activation of