전하대정맥후췌공간에 발생하는 병소에 있어서의 영상학적 감별진단

[한글]

췌장두부근처에 존재하는 림프절의 종대는 악성종양의 전이, 림프종, 결핵 등에 의해서 일어날 수 있는데, 주로 후췌장 림프절을 침범하였을때 간문맥, 췌장두부, 하대정맥 사이에 위치하는 전하대장맥후체공간의 병변으로 나타나게 된다. 이곳에 나타나는 병변은 주변 구조에 이차적인 변화를 수반시키면서 췌장두부와 접하는 양상을 띄게 되어 원발성 췌장두부암과의 감별이 어려운 경우가 생길 수 있다. 연구자는 이미 밝혀진 전하대정맥후췌공간의 정상구조 및 정상구조간의 거리를 바탕으로 하여 복부전산화단층촬영상의 소견으로써 원발성 췌장두부암과 후체장 림프절 종대와의 감별기준을 마련해 보고자 하였다. 1989년 1월부터 1996년 2월까지 복부전산화단층촬영을 실시하여 전하대정맥후췌공간에 병변이 나타난 환자들 중 확진이 이루어지고 의무기록 및 필름이 보존된 77명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 병변의 형태적 분석으로서 병변의 모양, 음영밀도, 병변 가장자리의 조영증강 유무를 조사하였고 주위구조물과의 관계 및 주위구조의 변화로서 병변과 췌장두부 사이의 지방 경계면 유무, 총담관에 대한 병변 중심점의 위치, 담관 및 체관의 확장여부, 췌장 구상돌기의 변형, "thickened SMA sign", 침범된 림프절의 부위 및 빈도 등을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 병변의 형태에 있어서 불규칙하거나 침윤성의 경계를 보인 경우는 췌장두부암이 22예 (59%), 후췌장 림프절 종대가 12예 (30%) 였으며, 분엽상의 형태는 후췌장 림프절 종대 중, 16예 (15%)에서만 관찰되어 각기 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05). 병변 가장자리의 조영증강은 후췌장 림프절 종대에서 19예 (48%), 췌장두부암에서 8예 (22%)로서 두 집단간에 의의있는 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05).

2. 췌장과 병변 사이의 지방경계면은 후췌장 림프절 종대에서 17예(43%), 췌장두부암에서 1예 (3%)였으며 총담관에 대한 병변 중심점의 위치는 림프절 종대의 경우 총담관의 뒷쪽에 중심점이 위치하는 총담관 후위형이 21예 (53%)였고 췌장두부암의 경우 총담관의 좌, 우측이나 앞쪽에 병변이 존재하는 기타형이 26예 (70%)로 각각 통계적으로 유의있는 빈도의 차이를 보였다 (P<0.05). 병변이 총담관을 둘러싼 총담관 포위형, 총담관의 갑작스러운 소실이나 협착, 췌장 구상돌기의 변형, "thickened SMA sign" 등은 췌장 두부암에서 각각 6예 (16%), 6예 (16%), 16예 (43%) 5예 (14%) 로서 후췌장 림프절 종대에 비해서 높은 빈도를 보였다.

3. 후췌장 림프절을 제외하고. 췌장두부암이 대동맥하대정맥간 림프절, 좌대동맥 림프절, 후횡경막각 림프절 등으로 전이된 양상을 보인 반면에, 다른 원발 병소로 부터의 전이인 경우 이들 림프절 이외에도 간문맥 림프절, 좌위 림프절, 후하대동맥 림프절, 우위대망 림프절, 상장간막동맥 림프절 등 더 다양한 부위의 림프절로 전이되어 있는 양상을 보였다.

이상의 결과에서 췌장두부암과 후췌장 림프절 종대에 대한 전산화단층촬영상에서의 감별에 있어서 예외없이 적용할 수 있는 감별 소견은 없었지만 불규칙하거나 침윤형의 경계, 병변의 중심점이 총담관에 대하여 좌, 우측면이나 전면에 위치할 때, 구상돌기의 변형,

"thickened SMA sign"의 존재 등은 췌장두부암에서 유의하게 높은 빈도로 나타나며 분엽상의 외형, 균일성의 내부저밀도, 병변 가장자리의 조영증강, 총담관보다 뒤쪽에 위치하는 병변의 중심점, 췌장과의 사이에 보이는 지방경계면 등은 후췌장 림프절 종대에서 유

의하게 높은 빈도로 나타나는 비교적 특이한 소견들이었다. 따라서 전하대정맥 후췌공간의 병변으로 나타나는 췌장두부암과 후췌장 림프절의 감별을 위해서는 병변 자체의 형태적 분석과 함께 주위 구조의 변화 및 주위 구조와의 관계를 세밀하게 검토하는 것이 큰

도움을 줄 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Adjacent to pancreatic head, lymph node enlargement can be induced by metastasis of malignant tumor, lymphoma, and tuberculosis. When the retropancreatic lymph node enlarges, this lesion involves precaval retropancreatic space which is located between portal vein, pancreatic head, and inferior vena cave. This lesion can cause secondary structural changes of adjacent structures and then contact with pancreatic head, when differential diagnosis with primary pancreatic head cancer might be difficult. On the basis of normal anatomy and distance between normal structures which have been already researched, author tried to establish differential criteria between pancreatic head cancer and retropancreatic lymph node enlargement on the CT images, Among the patients who underwent abdominal CT scan from Jan 1989 to Feb 1996, 77 patients with abnormal lesions in the precaval retropancreatic space were selected. Morphologic analysis for shape, density, and peripheral enhancement of the lesion was performed. Analysis for relationship against adjacent structures was alto performed, in which fat plane between the lesion and pancreatic head, location of lesional epicenter relative to common bile duct, dilatation of the pancreatic duct, intra and extrahepatic bile duct, deformity of pancreatic uncinate process, and "thickened SMA sign" were examined.

In addition, incidence of involving other lymph node bearing areas was examined. From these analysis, following results were obtained.

1. Irregular Dr infiltrative margin was demonstrated in 22 cases(59%) of pancreatic head cancer and in 12 cases (30%) of retropancreatic lynph node enlargement, showing statistically significant difference. Lobulated contour is shown in 16 cases(15%) of retropancreatic lymph node enlargement only, which is also statistically significant relative to pancreatic head cancer. Enhancement of the periphery in the lesion is noted in 19 cases (48%) of retropancreatic lymph node enlargement and 8 cases (22%) of pancreatic head cancer.

2. Fat plane separating pancreatic head and the lesion in precaval retropancreatic space was noted in 17 cases (43%) of retropancreatic lymph node enlargement and 1 case of pancreatic head cancer. In 21 cases (53%) of retropancreatic lymph node enlargement, epicenter of the lesion wae posterior to common bile duct and 26 cases (70%) of pancreatic cancer showed other locations of epicenter (p<0.05), Lesions encircling common bile duct, sudden narrowing or obliteration of common bile duct, deformity of pancreatic uncinate process, and "thickened SMA sign" were demonstrated in pancreatic head cancer with statistically higher incidence relative to retropancreatic lymph node enlargement.

3. Statistically higher incidence and more extensive involvement of regional lymph node were noted in retropancreatic lymph node enlargement by matastasis from malignant tumor other than pancreatic cancer relative to primary pancreatic head cancer.

In conclusion. although there were no differential imaging criteria constantly noted in all cases, irregular or infiltrative contour, lesional epicenter anterior, right, or left to common bile duct, deformity of pancreatic uncinate process, and "thickened SMA sign" were specific findings of pancreatic head cancer. And lobulated contour, homogeneous low density, peripheral enhancement of the lesion, lesional epicenter posterior to common bile duct, and existence of fat plane between lesion and pancreatic head were relatively specific in the cases of retropancratic lymph node enlargement. In the lesions of precaval retropancreatic space, careful examination for morphologic characters and relationship to the adjacent structures is very helpful to differentiate pancreatic head cancer and retropancreatic lymph node enlargement by other causes.