저산소-재산소화가 배양 섬유아세포의 증식에 미치는 영향

[한글]

섬유아 세포의 증식은 창상 치유 과정과 Dupuytren씨 구축, 비후성 반흔, 켈로이드 등의 섬유화 질환의 병태 생리에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 창상 치유 과정이나 섬유화 질환의 환부에서는 조직내 저산소 상태 및 재산소화가 나타나므로 이에 의한 산소유리기(oxygen free radical)생성과 섬유아 세포 증식 사이에 연관성이 있으리라 추측되나 이에 대한 정설은 아직 없는 형편이다. 따라서 본 연구는 저산소-재산소화가 섬유아 세포의 증식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보고, 이러한 영향이 산소유리기 생성과 연관이 있는가를 규명하고자 하였다.

사람의 피부에서 유래된 Malme-3 섬유아 세포를 배양하여 95% N^^2, 5% CO^^2 에 노출시키고 다시 95% 대기, 5% CO^^2 에 노출시키는 방법으로 저산소-재산소화를 유발하였다. 섬유아 세포의 증식을 관찰하기 위하여 Cell proliferation kit Ⅱ를 사용하여 세포 수를 측정하고, DNA 합성을 [**3 H]-thymidine의 섭취율로써 측정하였으며, 산소유리기의 생성을 지질 과산화물(lipid peroxide)을 측정함으로써 관찰하였다. 또한 산소유리기 제거제(oxygen free radical scavenger)인 dimethylthiourea(DMTU)와 α-tocopherol을 사용하여 저산소-재산소화에 의해 나타난 결과들이 산소유리기에 의한 것인지를 확인하였다.

1. 세포 배양액을 95% N^^2 , 5% CO^^2 하에서 3시간 또는 6시간 동안 노출하였을 때, 배양액 내 용존산소량은 각각 3.10±0.46 ppm, 2.37±0.47 ppm으로 대조군의 8.87±1.23 ppm보다 감소되었다.

2. Malme-3 세포를 3시간 또는 6시간 저산소 상태에 노출시킨 후 재산소화하여 노출 시킨후 24시간 동안 배양된 세포수는 저산소상태 노출 시간에 비례하여 증가하였으며, 48시간 동안 배양하였을 때에도 비슷한 양상을 보였다.

3. 저산소-재산소화 노출 후 세포 배양액 내 지질과산화물 형성이 증가되었으며, 이는 DMTU또는 α-tocopherol 투여에 의하여 봉쇄되었다.

4. 저산소-재산소화 노출 후 [**3 H]-thymidine 섭취율이 증가하였다.

5. 저산소-재산소화 노출에 의한 세포 증식의 증가는 DMTU 또는 α-tocopherol 투여에 의하여 봉쇄되었다. 배양액 내 lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) 활성이 저산소 상태 노출에 의하여 증가 되었고, 이는 DMTU 또는 α-tocopherol 투여에 의하여 봉쇄되었다.

이상의 실험 결과로 저산소-재산소화는 배양된 사람 피부 섬유아 세포의 증식을 초래하고 이에는 산소유리기가 관여됨을 알 수 있었으며, 산소 유리기 제거제는 섬유화 질환 예방에 응용될 수 있음이 시사된다.

[영문]

Proliferation of fibroblasts is important for the process of wound healing and fibrotic diseases such as Dupuytren's contracture, hypertrophic scar arid keloid. The fact that the central area of damaged tissue in wound or fibrotic disease

undergoes anoxic or hypoxic state followed by reoxygenation strongly suggests the relationship between the proliferation of fibroblasts and oxygen free radicals. However, the results are still controversial. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the effect of hypoxia-reoxygenation on the proliferation of fibroblast, and to elucidate the role of oxygen free radicals in this process. Malme-3 fibroblast, derived from human skin fibroblast, was used for this study. The hypoxia or reoxygenation condition was made by exposing cultured cells to the environment of 95% N^^2 , 5% CO^^2 or 95% room air, 5% CO^^2 , respectively. Cell proliferation was estimated by the cell number, and DNA synthesis was measured by the [**3 H]-thymidine uptake. Release of oxygen free radicals was measured by means of Ohkawa's method of lipid peroxidation. The effect of oxygen free radicals was confirmed by using dimethylthiourea(DMTU) and α-tocopherol, two known oxygen free radical scavengers.

The results are as follows:

1. The dissolved oxygen of the culture medium was 8.87±1.23 ppm in the normal condition. When the culture dish was exposed to the hypoxic condition for 3 or 6 hours, the dissolved oxy-gen of the culture medium decreased markedly to the level of 3.10±0.46 ppm or 2.37±0.47 ppm, respectively.

2. The number of cultured cells increased in a hypoxia duration-dependent manner up to 6 hours when the cells were cultured for 24 hours after the hypoxic exposure.

The same pattern was observed in the cells cultured for 48 hours after the hypoxic exposure.

3. Lipid peroxidation in the culture medium increased after the exposure to hypoxiareoxy-genation. DMTU or α-tocopherol blocked the increase in lipid peroxidation induced by the exposure to hypoxia-reoxygenation.

4. [^^3 H]-Thymidine uptake of the cultured cells increased after the exposure to hypoxiareoxy-genation.

5. DMTU or α-tocopherol blocked the proliferation of fibroblasts induced by the exposure to hypoxia-reoxygenation. The increase in lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) activity was also noted after the exposure to hypoxia-reoxygenation, and this increase was blocked by DMTU or α-tocopherol.

These results indicate that the hypoxia-reoxygenation induces the proliferation of fibroblasts, and that oxygen free radicals play an important role in this process. Moreover, oxygen free radical scavengers may be of benificial therapeutic value in preventing fibrosis.