혈행화 신경이식 후 신경재생에 대한 형태계측학적 연구

[한글]

말초신경이식은 말초신경의 결손 치료를 위해 이미 잘 정립되어 있는 시술 방법이고 성공적인 신경이식을 위해서는 이식편의 적절한 혈행이 필수적이다.

하지만 어떠한 신경이던 일단 손상을 받게 되면 그 원위부에는 Wallerian씨 퇴행이 일어나 신경 축삭과 수초는 퇴행하게 되고, 남아 있는 Schwann씨 세포들과 섬유세포들이 증식하여 신경내강(endoneurial tube)으로 침윤되어 들어오게 된다. 고식적인 유리신경이식의 경우 주위조직으로 부터의 재혈행화에 의해 신경의 재생이 일어나게 되므로 아무리 주위로부터의 재혈행화가 잘 된다 하더라도 축사의 재생에 절대적으로 이상적인 조건을 제공해 주지는 못한다. 따라서 신경에 혈액을 공급하고 있는 혈관경을 그대로 유지한 채 신경이식편을 채취하여 이 혈관경을 수혜부의 혈관에 이식 즉시 문합하여 줌으로써 신경이식편의 혈행이 그대로 유지된 채 이식한다면 이식 직후부터 신경의 혈행이 차단 없이 계속 유지됨으로써 신경이식편의 보다 신속한 탈수초화를 촉진하고 결과적으로 재수초화를 촉진하여 신속한 축삭의 재생을 유도할 뿐만 아니라 신경내강으로 섬유아세포가 침윤되어 들어 오는 것을 막고 신경섬유의 신속한 재생을 촉진시킬 수 있을 것이다. 특히 굵은 신경간 이식이 필요한 경우, 상당한 길이의 신경이식이 필요한 경우, 또는 혈행상태가 좋지 않은 창상에 신경이식을 하게 될 경우에는 이러한 혈행화 신경이식이 더욱 절실히 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 가토에서 좌골 신경이식 실험 모델을 새로 개발하고 이를 이용, 혈행화 신경이식과 고식적인 유리신경이식을 시행한 후 형태학적, 조직학적 방법으로 혈행화 신경이식의 우월성 여부를 규명하였다.

가토의 좌골신경 4cm를 절단하였다가 한쪽에서는 고식적인 유리이식을, 반대쪽에서는 아래둔부혈관이 연결된 혈행화이식을 시행하고 2, 3, 4개월 후 이식한 신경의 조직표본을 채취, toluidine blue 염색하에 유수신경섬유(myelinated nerve fiber)와 Schwann씨 세

포의 분포를 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 신경이식 후 2, 3개월의 유수신경섬유는 신경섬유의 직경에 관계없이 유리이식군에 비해 혈행화이식군 근위부, 중간부, 원위부 모두에서 더 많았다.

2. 유리이식 2개월군 근위부와 중간부에서는 직경이 작은 유수신경섬유들이 소량 나타났고 원위부에서는 전혀 관찰되지 않았으나 혈행화이식 2개월군에서는 직경 2∼8㎛의 작은 신경섬유들이 근위부, 중간부, 원위부 모두에서 다수 관찰되었다.

3. 유리이식 3개월군의 근위부, 중간부, 원위부에서는 주로 직경 2∼6㎛의 작은 유수신경섬유들이 나타났으나 혈행화이식 3개월군에서는 2∼10㎛의 신경섬유들이 근위부, 중간부, 원위부 모두에서 다수 관찰되었다.

4. 신경이식 후 4개월, 전체 유수신경섬유수는 혈행화이식군의 근위부, 중간부, 원위부 모두에서 유리이식군에 비해 더 많았으나 직경 2㎛ 미만의 작은 유수신경섬유들은 오히려 유리이식군에 많았다.

5. 신경이식 후 Schwann씨 세포는 2, 3, 4개월의 근위부, 중간부, 원위부 모두 혈행화이식군에서 더 많이 관찰되었다.

이상의 연구 결과들을 종합해 볼 때 혈행화 신경이식은 이식 직후 부터 신경이식편의 정상적인 혈행을 유지시켜 줌으로써 많은 숫자의 Schwann씨 세포들을 활성화시켜 주고 Wallerian씨 퇴행이 일어났던 신경축삭과 수초의 신속하면서도 형태학적으로 양질의 재생을 촉진시켜 준다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

하지만 신경재생 이후 신경섬유의 생리학적 기능회복의 정도 차이를 확인하기 위해서는 개량된 실험모델로서 장기간의 추적 관찰이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Adequate vascularization is pivotally essential for a successful nerve graft. It has been recently confirmed that after conventional nonvascularized nerve graft, the grafts survive by revascularization from the surrounding tissue. Therefore, when a relatively long or thick nerve graft is necessary or when the recipient bed is poorly vascularized, vascularized nerve graft is indicated. Theoretically, the immediate vascularization will inhibit fibroblast infiltration and stimulate nerve cell regeneration.

In this study, a new animal model was developed using the sciatic nerve of New Zealand white rabbits. Conventional nonvascularized as well as vascularized nerve graft were done. To determine if vascularized nerve grafts are superior, histomorphological study was performed.

A 4 cm segment of the sciatic nerve was obtained and placed as a nonvascularized graft on one side, and as a vascularized graft connected to the inferior gluteal vessels on the opposite side. To determine difference in nerve regeneration between the two groups, the distribution of myelinated nerve fibers and Schwann cell were evaluated after toluidine blue staining 2, 3 and 4 months after nerve grafting.

The following results were obtained:

1. Two and three months after grafting, myelinated nerve fibers were more abundant in the vascularized proximal, middle, and distal areas in all nerve fibers of varying diameters.

2. In the post-nonvascularized graft 2 month group, a few myelinated nerve fibers were present in the proximal and middle areas, but none distally. In the Post-vascularized graft 2 month group, myelinated nerve fibers ranging 2∼8㎛ in diameter were abundant in the proximal, middle and distal areas.

3. In the Post-nonvascularized graft 3 month group, a few myelinated nerve fibers ranging in 2∼6㎛ were present in all three areas, but in the post-vascularized graft 3 month group, many myelinated nerve fibers ranging in 2∼10㎛ were present in all three areas.

4. In the post-graft 4 month group, more myelinated nerve fibers were present in all three are-as of the vascularized grafts. However, nerve fibers of less than 2㎛ in diameter were more abundant in the nonvascularized grafts.

5. Schwann cells were more abundant in the proximal, middle, and distal areas of the post-vascularized 2, 3 and 4 month grafts.

Based on the findings obtained from this study, it can be concluded that the immediate restoration of circulation in vascularazed nerve grafts allows for the increased number of surviving Schwann cells, rapid healing of the axon and myelin

sheath changes which occur during Wallerian degeneration, and thus is able to stimulate a morphologically optimal regeneration.

However, a modified animal model with a prolonged investigative period is most likely warranted to clarify correlation between morphological and functional regeneration of the vascularized nerve graft.