임신성 고혈압 환자 태반에서의 adhesion molecule의 표현

[한글]

임신성 고혈압은 모체 및 태아에 치명적 영향을 줄 수 있는 질환으로 비정상적으로 얕은 태반의 자궁내 침습을 나타내며 이로 인해 나선동맥이 확장되는 생리적 변화가 탈락막에 국한되어, 고혈압과 태반으로의 혈류감소를 초래하며 이로 인한 동맥내피의 손상으로 혈액응고 과정의 이상등이 동반되어 나타난다. 이러한 침습기전에 adhesion molecule이 중요한 역할을 하며, 그 중 integrin 이주로 관계된다. 따라서 임신성 고혈압에서는 integrin 표현이 비정상적으로 나타나는 것으로 알려져 있어, 이에 중증 자간전증 환자 33예의 분만 후 태반에서의 integrin αl, β1, β4 및 αVβ3 subunit의 표현을 정상임신군에서의 결과와 비교하여 유의한 차이를 규명하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

부유응모(floating villi)및 태반 모체측 조직(placental bed) 부위의 세포영양모세포, 탈락막 세포와 혈관에서의 integrin subunit들의 표현을 항-integrin 항체를 이용하여 면역조직화학염색으로 관찰한 결과 α1은 정상임신군에서 부유융모나 모체측 조직부위에 따른 차이 없이 강하게 염색되었으나 자간전증에서는 정상군보다 약하게 염색되었고, β1의 표현은 정상임신군과 자간전증간에 차이가 없이 염색되지 않았으며, β4는 대조군에서 나타나지 않은 반면 자간전증의 태반에서는 24.2%에서 세포영양모세포에 세포질염색을 나타내었으며, αVβ3는 자간전증에서 39.4%에서 정상군에서는 10%에서 세포영양모세포에 세포질염색을 나타내었고, 혈관내피에서의 표현은 정상군과 자간전증에서 차이가 없었다.

본 연구를 통해 임신성 고혈압에서 세포영양모세포의 침습과정에 비정상적 integrin표현이 관련되어 나타나는 것을 알 수 있었으며 이는 임신성 고혈압의 병태생리를 이해하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.

[영문]

PIH (Pregnancy induced hypertension) is a disease which may be harzardous to both maternal and fetal health and is characterized by abnormally shallow placental cytotrophoblast invasion to uterine wall and vessels. In PIH, "physiologic change", a term used for spiral artery dilatation during cytotrophoblast invasion, is restricted to decidua and results in hypertension, decreases utero-placental perfusion, promtes endothelial injury and activates coagulation cascade. The invasion process in PIH isr elated to the abnormal expression of integrin, a major adhesion molecule in cytotrophoblast invasion .

Thereby, faulty placental invasion in PIH may be associated with abnormal expression of integrin.

Placentas from 33 cases of severe preeclampsia patients were investigated by immunohistochemical stain with anti-integrin antibody. The expression of integrin α1, β1, β4, αVβ3 subunits was evaluated by observing the intensity of cytoplasmic and membrane stain of cytotrophoblasts in floating villi and placental bed, decidual cells and blood vessels.

Cytoplasmic staining of villi and placental bed cytotrophoblast for the αl subunit in PIH specimen was weaker than those in normal control. The expression of β1 subunit was negative for both control and PIH groups. β4 subunit in PIH showed weak cytoplasmic stain with strong basement membrane stain in 24.2% of cases, whereas no β4 subunit expression was detected in normal control. There was no significant difference between PIH and normal control in vascular expression of αVβ3.

In conclusion, these results conformed the possible role of abnormal integrin subunit expression in invasion of cytotrophoblast and suggest that abnormal regulation of adhesion molecule expression may be related to the pathogenesis of PIH. Further studies are indicated in determining the functional role of changes in adhesion molecule expression in PIH and other pregnancy complicated disease.