Germanium dioxide 투여로 유발된 흰쥐 사립체 근육병의 효소조직화학적 연구

[한글]

게르마니움은 원자번호 32, 분자량 72.6, 비중 5.33g/cm**3의 회백색 결정체로서, 게르마니움제재에는 germanium dioxide 등의 무기 화합물과 항암 및 면역 조정 효과 등이 있는 것으로 알려진 유기 화합물이 있다. 다량의 게르마니움 복용에 의한 중독 증상으로는 신부전, 빈혈 및 근력 약화 등이 보고되었다. 현재가지 발표된 연구들을 종합하면 germanium dioxide는 근육사립체 호흡연쇄에 손상을 주어 근육병을 유발한다고 결론지을 수 있으나 호흡연쇄 손상의 구체적 기전은 밝혀지지 않은 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 흰쥐에 germanium dioxide를 투여하여 근육병을 유발시키고, 근육병을 유발시킬 수 있는 germanium dioxide의 용량 및 기간을 알아보고, 게르마니움의 투여 용량 및 기간과 근육 손상 정도와의 관계 및 발생 기전을 알아보고자 하였다. 실험 동물은 150gm 내외의 Sprague-Oawley

계 암수 흰쥐 86마리를 이용하였으며, 99.998% germanium dioxide를 경구위삽관을 이용하여 실험 기간 동안 투여하였다. 실험 동물을 germanium dioxide의 투여 용량에 따라 150mg/kg를 투여하는 고용량군, 100mg/kg을 투여하는 중간용량군, 50mg/kg를 투여하는 저용량군 및 대조군으로 나누었으며, 실험 시작 4주, 8주, 16주 및 24주에 뼈대근육을 분리하여 효소조직화학적 검사를 시행하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같았다. Germanium dioxide의 투여로 사립체 형태의 변형, 수와 구조의 변화를 동반한 사립체 근육병이 흰쥐에서 유발되었다. Germanium dioxide 투여 4주 및 8주군에서는 주로 근육섬유 주변 부위를 따라 가는 띠 형태를 나타내는 ragged red fibers(RRF)가 관찰되었고,16주 및 24주군에서는 근육섬유 전체가 붉게 염색되는 미만성 RRF와 변성된 근육섬유가 관찰되어 germanium dioxide의 투여 기간이 길수록 사립체 근육병의 정도가 심함을 알 수 있었다. Germanium dioxide 투여로 유발된 근육병의 초기에는 일부 RRF가 cytochrome c oxidase 염색에서 증가된 활

성도를 보이지만, 근육병이 진행하면서 대부분의 RRF는 cytochrome c oxidase 결핍을 보였다. 효소조직화학적 검사를 통하여 germanium dioxide 투여는 1형 근육섬유에 심한 변화를 유발하고, 2A형 근육섬유에는 1형 근육섬유보다 경한 변화를 초래하나 2B형 근육섬유에는 병적 변화를 유발하지 않음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 보아 germanium dioxide는 근육섬유 사립체에 작용하여 근육병을 유발하며, germanium dioxide의 투여 기간과 근육병의 정도는 비례하고, 근육섬유의 산화대사에 영향을 주는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Germanium is a grayish-white crystalline metal (atomic number 32, atomic weight 72.60, specific gravity 5.33g/cm**3). Germanium compounds are divided into inorganic compounds such as germanium dioxide(GeO₂) and organic compounds, some of which have antitumor and immunomodulative effects. The most common clinical symptoms of germanium intoxication are renal failure, anemia and muscle weakness. Previous studies showed that the earliest pathological changes in GeO₂-in-truced myopathy were a decrease in cytochrorme c oxidase activity and accumulation of electron-dense materials in mitochondria. Further investigations are needed to clarify the precise mechanism of damage to the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The purposes of this study are 1) to induce myopathy by the administration of germanium dioxide in rats; 2) to determine the minimal dose and duration of germanium dioxide administration to induce myopathy in rats; 3) to investigate the relationship between the dose and duration of administration of germanium dioxide and the severity of muscular damages; and 4) to determine pathomechanism of germanium dioxide-inducted myopathy. Eighty-six male and female Sprague-Dawley rats, weighing about 150gm, were divided into four groups: a high-dose group treated daily with 150mg/kg GeO**2, dissolved in drinking water via orogastric tube, a moderate-dose group with 100mg/kg GeO**2, a low-dose group with 50mg/kg GeO**2, and a control group fed no GeO**2. Histopathological studies were done at 4, 8, 16, and 24 weeks of GeO**2 administration for each group.

Characteristic mitochondrial myopathy expressed by the abnormalities of mitochondrial shape, size, and numbers was induced by the administration of germanium dioxide in rats. The severity of mitochondrial myopathy increased approximately in proportion to the duration of administration of germanium dioxide. Ragged red fibers in the early stage of germanium dioxide-inducted myopathy showed transiently increased reactivity to cytochrome c oxidase staining, but as the disease progressed, most of the fibers became devoid of cytochrome c oxidase activity. These findings suggest that at the early stave of germanium dioxide-induced myopathy, muscle fibers show increased reactivity to cytochrome coxidase staining via compensatory mechanism, but as the myopathy progresses, the depletion of cytochrome c oxidase is so severe that this compensatory mechanism no longer works. The administration of germanium dioxide caused severe pathological changes in mitochondria-rich type 1 and type 2A muscle fibers butt did not cause any pathological changes in type 2B fibers.

In conclusion, these findings indicate that germanium dioxide induces mitochondrial myopathy in rats, the severity of myopathy is proportional to the total duration of administration of germanium dioxide, and germanium dioxide seems to affect the oxidative metabolism of muscle fibers.