방사선 수술한 흰쥐 대뇌 조직의 형태 및 생리학적 변화에 대한 고찰

뇌 조직의 방사선 손상은 그 병리기전이 아직 확실하게 밝혀져 있지 않다.

최근 선형가속기를 이용하거나 감마나이프를 이용한 방사선 수술 즉 단 한번의 집중적인 다량의 방사선 조사를 시행하는 시술이 급증하고있는 이 시점에서 방사선에 의한 뇌 조직의 병리 생리학적 변화에 대한 이해와 다양한 징후와 증후를 동반하는 임상병리기전에 대한 이해가 더욱 시급하다고 사료된다.

본 연구에서는 Sprague Dawley 대뇌 조직의 일정부위에 25mm**2 조사야를 통해 단 한번에 20Gy,40Gy,60Gy를 4MV-선형가속기와 정위적 고정기구를 이용하여 조사한 다음 일정 잠적기를 두고 즉 각각 24시간, 2주, 2개월, 6개월이 경과한 후 뇌 조직의 H-E 염색, 면역 조직화학염색(CD68 for macrophage, fibronectin, type Ⅳ collagen) 관찰과, 전자현미경적 관찰을 시행하고 C**14 -α-aminoisobutyric acid(C**14 -AIB)를 이용하여 모세혈관 혈뇌장벽(blood-brain barrier)의 투과성 변화를 정량적으로 측정함으로써 국소적 방사선

조사시 발생하는 형태 및 생리학적변화를 관찰하여 방사선조사 후 일정 잠적기 후에 발생하는 뇌 조직 손상 병리기전을 규명하고자 하였고 방사선 수술 시행시 안전하게 조사할 수 있는 방사선량과 조사 체적(irradiated volume)에 대한 기초자료를 얻고자 하였다.

본 연구 결과들을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

1. 20Gy 조사군에서는 광학현미경상으로 잠적기와 무관하게 어떤 병리소견도 관찰되지 않았고 전자현미경상 중정도의 부종과 수초파괴가 잠적기 1일군과 2주군에서만 관찰되었다.

2. 본 실험의 in situ apoptosis 검색에서 잠적기 1일, 2주 60Gy 조사군에서 방사선조사 부위에만 강한 양성반응이 관찰되었으며 신경세포와 아교세포 모두 양성이어 apoptosis가 급성반응으로 관찰되었다.

3. 40Gy와 60Gy 조사군중에서 잠적기 2개월, 6개월군에서 fibronectin과 CD68을 이용한 면역조직화학염색 소견에서 방사선조사 부위에만 국한된 국소적인 미만성 양성반응이 관찰되었고 CD68은 괴사와 낭성변화 부위에 있는 대식세포에 양성반응을 보였다.

4. 뇌조직의 괴사, 석회화, 낭성변화는 잠적기 6개월 경과한 40Gy와 60Gy 조사군에서만 관찰 되었다.

5. 조기 지연반응이 발현되는 잠적기 2주, 2개월군에서는 혈관기저막 병변이 관찰되었으며 혈뇌장벽 투과성이 증가되었다. 20Gy 조사군에서는 C**14 -AIB 혈뇌장벽 투과성 검사에서 잠적기 6개월에서 완전히 혈뇌장벽 투과성이 회복되었다. 40Gy이상 조사군에는 혈뇌장벽투과성은 잠적기 2달후에도 6개월까지 지속적으로 증가하나 증가율은 둔화되었다.

6. 잠적기 2주와 2개월에서는 방사선조사선량에 비례하여 혈뇌장벽 투과성이 증가하고 잠적기 6개월군에서는 조사선량에 따른 혈뇌장벽 투과성의 증가율이 높았다.

이상으로 본 실험에서는 뇌세포의 apoptosis가 급성반응으로 관찰되었으므로 급성반응의 병리기전에 apoptosis가 역할을 할 것으로 사료된다. 조기 지연반응의 병리기전은 모세혈관 기저막의 이상이 방사선 조사후 지속적으로 진행하는것이 주 원인으로 사료된다.

조기지연반응의 임상증상은 대부분 뚜렷한 후유증없이 회복되는데 본 실험에서도 어떤 threshold dose 이하에서는 모세혈관 혈뇌장벽 투과성 이상은 더 이상 지속적으로 진행하지 않고 회복되는 경향이 관찰되었다. 만기 지연반응의 병리기전은 모세혈관 혈뇌장벽의 투

과성 이상이 잠적기 6개월까지도 회복되지 않고 소혈관의 혈관벽 변화가 지속적으로 진행하여 혈관 폐쇄중이 초래되고 회복이 불가능한 뇌조직의 괴사가 초래되는 것이 주원인으로 사료된다. 본 실험에서 잠적기 6개월에서도 지속적으로 혈뇌장벽 투과성 이상이 초래되는 threshold dose는 40Gy 이상으로 관찰되었다.

[영문]

Adverse effects of brain irradiation have been divided into three categories depending upon the time of appearance; 1. acute response occuring right after or during irradiation 2. delayed early response appearing in 2 weeks to 2 months postirradiation, which tend to be transitory and 3. delayed late response occuring in 6 months to years later. Neurological reactions in human range from transient functional chanties to overt encephalopathy. But pathophysiological mechanisms underlying these adverse effects of brain irradiation have not been elucidated fully.

Stereotactic radiosurgery permits the precise delivery of single fraction, high dose radiation to the small target in the brain, allowing a desired destructive bilogical effect without damage to the surrounding brain tissue. Recently, radiosurgery including the gamma knife and linear accelerators, has been utilized increasing1y. Despite extensive clinical interest and usage, however, very little human or experimental animal data exist to elucidate the pathophysiolgical mechanisms of above mentioned effect of brain irradiation and to define the tolerance of radiation dose and volume for radiosurgery.

This study was performed to examine the pathological changes and capillary permeability of blood-brain barrier in the localized irradiated brain tissue after single fraction high dose irradiation so as to establish the better explanation for pathophysiological mechanism of radiation induced brain damage and to provide the basic information for the tolerance of radiation dose and volume for radiosurgery.

A total of 72 Sprague Dawley rats were divided into 12 groups; 20Gy, 40Gy, 60Gy radiation with latent period of 1 day, 2 weeks, 2 months and 6 months. For pathological evaluation, in addition to the examination of hematoxyline-eosin stain, immunohistochemical studies using CD68 for macrophage, fibronectin, type Ⅳ collagen, TUNEL assay utilizing apoptosis kit and electron microscopic examinations were performed. For physiological study, using C**14 -α-aminoisobutyric acid, the capillary permeability of blood-brain barrier(BBB) were measured by obtaining blood to brain transfer constants and quantitative autoradiography.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. In 20Gy group, the light microscopic examination did not show any apparent pathological changes regardless the latent period and the electron microscopic examination showed mild degree of edema and myelin sheath break in the latent period 1 day and 2 weeks groups.

2. In situ apoptosis assay showed the strong positive reaction in the neuron and glial cells in the latent period 1 day and 2 weeks groups and the higher radiation dose, the stronger positive reactions were observed.

3. Immunohistochemical studies using fibronectin and type Ⅳ collagen were all negative in the vessel walls and the focal interstitial immune-reactivity was found in the irradiated area in 40Gy, 60Gy groups with latent Period 2 months and 6 months. Also many macrophages positive for CD68 were found in the necrotic area by radiation.

4. Necrosis, calcification and cystic chanties were observed in the groups of 40Gy and 60Gy only with latent period 6 months.

5. Capillary permeabilities of blood-brain barrier were increased in the group with latent period 2 weeks and 2 months. Permeabilities of BBB in 20Gy group were recovered completely in 6 months. But permeabilities of BBB in 40Gy group were increased continuously without recovery but the rate of increases was slowed down after 2 months of radiation.

6. BBB permeability was increased proportionally to the radiation dose in 2 weeks to 2 months and there was a sharper inclose in 60Gy group.

Based on these findings, apoptosis may play an important role in the pathophysiologic mechanism for acute response to radiation. Changes of BBB permeability were responsible for the de-layed early response and BBB permeability may recover under the threshold dose of radiation, which explains the tendency of

transient clinical presentation. Long standing abnormal BBB permeability over 6 months, leading to hyalinized vessel wall and eventual occlusive vessel disease, may be responsible for the delayed late reponse, causing the brain necrosis.