한국 정상 어린이의 발의 압력 및 보행에 관한 연구

[한글]

정확한 발의 압력의 측정은 발의 기능적 이상을 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 면에서 매우 중요하며 이를 위하여 여러 방법들이 개발되어 왔다. 최근에는 압력 탐색기(Pressure sensor)를 신 안에 넣고 걸을 수 있는 시스템(Pressure sensitive insole sensor system)이 개발되어 서 있는 상태뿐만 아니라 걸을 때의 발의 압력 분포의 측정이 가능하게 되었다.

본 연구는 최근에 개발된 발의 압력 측정 시스템(Foot pressure measurement system)인 PAROTEC SYSTEM(F. W. Kraemer KG Co, Remscheid, Germany)을 이용하여 정상발의 조건을 갖춘 7세에서 12세까지의 남자 어린이 30명과 여자 어린이 30명, 모두 60명의 어린이를 대상으로 압력 탐색기의 16개 감지부(sensor area)와 이를 발의 해부학적 구조에 따라 7개의 부위로 나누어 서 있을 때와 걸을 때의 발의 최고압력(peak pressure: N/cm**2), 압력을 받는 시간에 대한 힘의 적분값(force-time integral: Newton-second)파 비례추진력(relative impulse: %)을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

서 있을 때의 발의 최고압력은 남녀 어린이의 양측발 모두에서 중앙 전족부 중 제 2, 3 중족골 두부에 해당하는 제 13 감지부에서 가장 높았고 발의 7부위중에서 의 평균 최고압력은 내측 종골부와 중앙 전족부에서 가장 높았다. 걸을때의 발의 최고압력은 남녀 어린이의 양측발 모두에서 외측 종골부에 해당하는 제 1 감지부에서 가장 높았고 발의 7부위 중에서도 외측 종골부에서 가장 높았다. 걸을 때의 발의 시간에 대한 힘의 적분값 및 비례추진력은 모두 남녀 어린이의 양측발의 제 13 감지부에서 가장 높았으며 발의 7부위 중에서의 평균 시간에 대한 힘의 적분값은 중앙 전족부에서 가장 높았다. 어린이에서 서 있을 때의 발의 압력 분배는 양측발 모두에서 발의 전반부가 후반부보다 10%정도 많은 것으로 나타났고 걸을 때의 각 보행주기중 접지시간이 차지하는 비율은 진출기(Push-off phase)가 우측이 41.6%, 좌측이 40.5%로 가장 높아 어른에서의 연구와 유사한 결과를 보였다. 발의 7부위에서 서 있을 때의 발의 압력 및 힙의 분포양상은 남자

와 여자 어린이간에 통계학적으로 의미있는 차이는 없었다. 어린이에서 걸을 때의 평균 최고압력과 체중 및 연령간에는 통계학적으로 의미있는 상관관계를 보였으며 체중과의 상관계수가 연령보다 더 높았다(p<0.05).정상 어린이를 연령별로 3개의 소대상군으로 나누어 비례추진력을 비교한 결과 연령이 더 많은 군에서 내측 전족부의 비례추진력이 연령이 어린 대상군에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의한 증가를 보였고 외측 전족부에서는 통계학적으로 유의한 감소를 보였다(p<0.05). 어른과 어린이의 발의 압력 분포를 발의 7부위에서 비교하였을 때 서 있을 때의 발의 평균 최고압력은 어린이와 어른 모두 내측 종골부와 중앙 전족부에서 가장 높았고 걸을 때의 최고압력은 어린이는 외측 종골부에서 가장 높았고 어른에서는 중앙 전족부에서 가장 높았다. 시간에 대한 힘의 적분값 및 비례추진력은 어린이와 어른 모두에서 중앙 전족부에서 가장 높은 값을 나타내었다.

발의 압력 측정 시스템의 본격적인 임상적용을 위하여는 보다 규격화된 연구 방법과 한국 어린이의 발의 형태 및 특성에 알맞은, 신 안에 삽입하는 압력 탐색기의 개발이 필요할 것으로 생각되며 향후에 규격화된 일정한 신을 검사자가 일정기간 사용하여 적응이 되도록 한 후 검사를 시행하고 걸음걸이의 형태 및 특성을 고려한 연구를 시행한다면 더욱 신빙성 있는 연구결과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Human feet are subject to constant pressure due to body weight, but the previous studies relating the foot pressure and forces during standing and walking in normal children have been limited.

The purpose of this study was to measure the pressure and force distributions under the foot and to evaluate the gait patterns in normal Korean children. The subjects were thirty boys and thirty girls aged from 7 to 12 with good pedal conditions. Foot pressure measurement system(PAROTEC) was used to analyze the static & dynamic peak pressure, force-time integrals, relative impulses, pressure distributions and contact time distributions.

The results are as follows:

1. The greatest pressure-leaded site out of 16 sensor areas during standing was the 13th sensor area corresponding to 2nd and 3rd metatarsal head, and medial heel and mid-forefeet were the most loaded areas among 7 parts of the foot.

2. The greatest pressure-loaded site out of 16 sensor areas during walking was the 1st sensor area corresponding to lateral heel and lateral heel was the most loaded area among 7 parts of the foot.

3. The greatest force-time integrals-loaded site out of 16 sensor areas during walking was the 13th sensor area corresponding to 2nd and 3rd metatarsal head and mid-forefoot was the most loaded area among 7 parts of the foot.

4. The greatest relative-impulses-loaded site out of 16 sensor areas during walking was the 13th sensor area corresponding to 2nd and 3rd metatarsal head and mid-forefoot was the most loaded area among 7 parts of the foot.

5. The static pressure distributions under the forefoot were 10% more higher than these under the hindfoot in normal children which was also similar with Korean normal adults.

6. The period of push-off phase occupied largest proportion during norma gait cycle.

7. There were no significant differences in static peak pressures, dynamic peak pressures, force-time integrals and relative impulses between boys and girls.

8. Body weight and age had significant influences on the magnitude of the dynamic peak pressure and body weight was identified to be a major influence factor(p<0.05).

9. With increasing age, a medial load shift in the forefoot was observed in older children(p<0.05).

10. Mean static peak pressures were equally highest at medial heel and mid-forefoot, but mean dynamic peak pressures were highest at lateral heel in children and mid-forefoot in adults.

On the basis of this study, It should be considered that the greatest static and dynamic peak pressures were loaded on the heel area and the greatest force-time integrals and relative impulses were loaded on the forefoot area in normal children. Our study showed somewhat difference in terms of pressure, force patterns and gait compared to western county, And Korean children showed tendency of foot-flat-toe gait patterns rather than typical normal heel-toe gait pattern.