백반증 환자에서 전신 광화학요법(PUVA)이 멜라닌세포 성장 및 혈청내 항색소세포 자가항체가에 미치는 영향

[한글]

백반증(vitiligo)은 다양한 크기의 백색 탈색반을 특징으로 하는 피부의 색소이상증으로 병리조직학적으로는 멜라닌세포의 소실을 보이는 질환이다. 백반증의 광화학요법(PUVA)은 그 동안 백반증 치료에 효과적으로 이용되어 왔으나 그 기전은 아직 확실히 알려져 있지 않다. 그러나 가설로는 자외선이 직접 멜라닌세포를 자극하여 색소재침착을 유도하거나 PUVA치료가 각질형성세포 혹은 진피성분에 영향을 미쳐 멜라닌세포 성장 촉진물질을 분비한다는 주장이 있으며, PUVA치료가 말초혈액에 존재하는 림프구에 영향을 주어 면역억제작용을 통해서 색소재침착이 이루어진다는 설 등도 있다. 본 연구에서는 PUVA치료시 각질형성세포 및 진피성분에서 분비되는 물질이 멜라닌세포의 성장을 촉진하는지를 연구하기 위하여 PUVA치료 전, 치료 2개월 후, 4개월 후 환자의 혈청을 채취하여 세포증식 실

험을 하였고, PUVA치료가 면역억제작용을 유도하여 색소재침착에 관여하는지를 연구하기 위해 SDS-전기영동과 Western blotting을 시행하여 백반증 환자의 혈청에서 멜라닌세포나 색소성 악성흑색종세포 같은 색소세포에 대한 자가항체를 찾아내고 이 자가항체가 PUVA치료 전, 치료 2개월, 4개월 후에 어떻게 변화하는지를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 세포배양 실험에서 전신 PUVA치료를 받은 백반증 환자의 혈청을 첨가한 군에서 정상인혈청을 첨가한 대조군에 비해 멜라닌세포 및 섬유아세포가 통계학적으로 유의하게 증식되었으며 멜라닌세포가 섬유아세포보다 더 많이 증식하였다. 세포증식의 정도는 치료기간

에 비례하였다.

2. 백반증 환자의 혈청에는 멜라닌세포와 악성흑색종세포 막부위 항원들에 반응하는 자가항체들의 출현빈도가 정상대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였고, 멜라닌세포 막부위 항원에 반응하는 백반증 자가항체는 110, 65, 45kD의 항원단백과 반응하였으며 악성흑색종세포 막부위 항원에 반응하는 자가항체는 110, 103, 88, 70, 56, 41kD의 항원단백과 반응하였다.

3. PUVA치료 후 환자의 혈청에서 측정한 멜라닌세포에 대한 자가항체가의 평균값은 치료 전에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하지는 않았지만 각각 환자들의 자가항체가는 치료반응과는 상관없이 치료경과에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

4. PUVA치료 후 환자의 혈청에서 측정한 악성흑색종세포에 대한 자가항체가의 평균간은 치료 전에 비해 치료 4달 후에 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였다. 각각 환자의 자가항체가는 치료반응과는 상관없이 치료경과에 따라 대체로 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

5. 이상의 결과로 미루어 볼 때 PUVA치료는 각질형성세포나 진피성분에 영향을 미쳐서 멜라닌세포의 중식을 촉진시키며 면역억제작용을 통해 색소세포에 대한 자가항체의 생성을 감소시키는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Vitiligo is a common pigmentary disorder affecting approximately 1% of the general population. It is characterized by depigmented macules or patches due to destruction of melanocytes. Although the exact cause of vitiligo is still unknown, it suggests that autoimmune mechanisms may be involved in its pathogenesis.

PUVA has been used effectively in the treatment of vitiligo, but the mechanism by which PUVA stimulates melanocyte proliferation in vitiligo is not known. Several mechanisms have been suggested to be involved in the process of repigmentation of

vitiligo. First, UV light, with or without psoralen, directly stimulates the proliferation of melanocytes. Secondly, PUVA may act on epidermal keratinocytes or dermal components to stimulate them to release certain melanocyte growth stimulation factors that enhance the proliferation of melanocytes in depigmented lesions. Thirdly, PUVA immunologically leads to the impairment of epidermal Langerhans cell function and alteration of circulating T and B cell function, which results in the suppression of the stimulus for melanocyte destruction during the therapy.

To test the hypothesis that PUVA induced repigmentation in vitiligo results from the stimulation of growth factors that induce melanocyte proliferation, and that PUVA may suppress the immune reaction to melanocytes, especially in autoantibody synthesis, we examined the effects of sera on the growth of epidermal melanocytes and control cells, and the incidence of antibodies to melanocyte and melanoma cells(SK-Mel-23) in the sera of patients with vitiligo. We also had nor-mal control individuals, and also studied the changes of the antibody titer in the sera of patients with vitiligo.

1 . Melanocyte and fibroblast proliferation was increased by PUVA treated sera. Their proliferation was in proportion to the duration of the PUVA treatment. Melanocytes proliferated more than fibroblasts.

2. Significant differences between vitiligo patients and normal controls were found in the incidence of anti-pigment cell antibodies. The antibodies were predominantly directed to melanocyte antigens of 110 kD, 65 kD, 45 kD and melanoma cell antigens of 110 kD, 103 kD, 88 kD, 70 kD, 56 kD, 41 kD.

3. The titer of anti-pigment cell antibodies skewed a tendency to decrease after PUVA treatment in most patients regardless of clinical improvement.

4. In conclusion, PUVA treated sera induced proliferation of melanocytes and fibroblast and suppressed the production of autoantibodies against pigment cell antigens through certain immunosuppression, which might help in the repigmentation of vitiligo.