항정신병약물에 노출되지 않은 정신분열증 환자에 있어서 혈장 Homovanillic Acid 및 5-Hydroxyindoleacetic Acid 농도와 양성 및 음성 증상과의 상관관계

항정신병약물에 노출되지 않은 정신분열증환자에 있어서 혈장 Homovanillic Acid 및 5-Hydroxyindoleacetic Acid 및 5-Hydroxyindoleacetic 농도와 양성 및 음성 증상과의 상관관계

정신분열증이 도파민이나 세로토닌을 위시한 여러 신경전달물질의 상호작용에 의해 유발된다는 가설이 대두되면서 중추 신경계 신경전달물질의 혈장 단가아민 농도와 정신분열증 임상증상들간의 상관관계를 보는 연구들이 이루어져왔다. 그러나 기존하는 대부분의 연구들은 항정신병약물에 노출된 경험이 있는 만성 정신분열증 환자를 대상으로 하고 있기 때문에 항정신병약물에 의한 효과를 배제하기 어려웠고, 임상증상을 평가함에 있어서도 양성증상, 음성증상을 자세히 구분한 평가도구를 이용하지 않고 있어 정신분열증의 병태생리를 파악하는데 적절했다고 볼 수 없다.

본 연구의 목적은 항정신병약물에 노출되지 않은 정신분열증 환자를 대상으로 함으로써 항정신병약물에 의해서 생기는 신경전달물질 사이의 상호작용을 배제한 상태에서, 임상증상을 양성증상, 음성증상, 일반병리 증상으로 구분하여 측정하고 그 증상군 및 각각의 임상증상들과 혈장 HVA 농도, 혈장 5-HIAA 농도, HVA/5-HIAA 농도비 와의 상관관계를 살펴봄으로써 정신분열증 임상증상과 신경전달물질 사이의 상관관계를 알아보기 위함이다.

본 연구는 14명의 항정신병약물에 노출되지 않은 정신분열증 환자를 대상으로 하였고 오전 8시 투약전에 상완에서 정맥혈을 채취후 원심분리하여 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피를 이용하여 internal method 방법으로 분석하였다. 분석후의 혈장 단가아민 농도는 Pear

son's correlation을 이용하여 정신분열증 임상증상과 상관관계를 보았다. 임상증상의 평가는 PANSS(Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale)를 이용하였다.

연구 결과 항정신병약물에 노출되지 않은 정신분열증 환자의 경우에도 각 증상의 하위항목들과 상관관계를 보였다. 즉, 혈장 HVA 농도 및 HVA/5-HIAA 농도비와 양성증상 중 망상이 역상관관계상에 있었고, 혈장 5-HIAA 농도는 일반정신병리 증상 중 죄책감과 정상관관계를 보였으며, HVA/5-HIAA 농도비는 역시 일반병리 증상의 하나인 우울과 역상관관계를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 단가아민 기능과 정신분열증의 임상증상간에 유의한 상관관계가 있음을 시사하며, 특히 도파민계가 양성증상 중 망상과, 그리고 세로토닌계가 우울 및 죄책감과 관련됨을 시사하는 것이다.

[영문]

Based on the evidences to support the hypothesis that schizophrenia is a disease developed through abnormal functioning of multiple neurotransmitter system, investigators put their efforts to discover the correlation between plasma monoamine metabolite concentrations and clinical symptoms of schizophrenia. In spite of such efforts, most of the previous studies showed inconsistent results. The subjects they included were mainly chronic schizophrenics who had been previously exposed to neuroleptic medication, and their clinical symptom rating scales did not cover full range of schizophrenic symptoms.

Therefore, it is the purpose of this study to clarify the relationship between clinical symptoms and the abnormality of dopamine and serotonin metabolism. There are two areas to emphasize in this study. First, the subjects we included were drug-naive schizophrenic patients to eliminate the drug effects that had been contributed to the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. Second, we used a clinical symptom rating scale that broadly covers positive, negative and general psychopathology symptoms of schizophrenia. For each subject, individual clinical symptoms and their correlation with plasma concentrations of HVA, 5-HIAA were obtained, and HVA/5-HIAA calculated.

In this study, 14 drug-naive schizophrenic patients were included. Their plasma monoamine metabolite concentrations were measured using high performance liquid chromatography. PANSS(Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale) were applied to evaluate the clinical symptoms of each subject. The correlation between plasma metabolite concentrations and the clinical symptoms of schizophrenia were analyzed using Pearson's correlation test.

The results show no significant correlation between scores of positive, negative or general psychopathologic symptoms or total scores and plasma HVA or 5-HIAA concentrations or HVA/5-HIAA ratio. However, delusion among positive symptoms are negatively correlated with plasma HVA concentration; depression positively with 5-HIAA concentration and guilt negatively with HVA/5-HIAA ratio.

These results suggest that schizophrenic symptoms have some relationship with monoamine functions in drug-naive schizophrenics, especially positive symptoms with dopaminergic function, and depression and guilt with serotonergic function