Streptomycin이 들쥐 내림프 분비세포의 Na+-K+ ATPase 활성도 및 미세구조에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Na**+ -K**+ ATPase 활성도의 조직내 위치와 변화에 관한 연구는 내이의 생리연구에 중요하며 최근 Na**+ -K**+ ATPase의 활성도 측정에 cerium-base 방법이 개발되어 널리 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 streptomycin 이독성을 이용하여 streptomycin의 전신투여와 국소점적시 내림프액분비세포인 와우 혈관조세포와 전정계 dark cell의 Na**+ -K**+ ATPase 활성도와 미세구조의 변화를 알아보고자 하였다. 실험 동물로는 체중 65∼90g되는 들쥐(mongolian gerbil)을 이용하여 streptomycin 200mg/kg와 300mg/kg을 일주간 전신투여한 군과 정원창에 분말 streptomycin을 국소점적한 군으로 나누었으며 1∼3주간의 변화를 정상 대조군과 비교하였다.

1. 정상 대조군에서는 와우 혈관조 변연세포(marginal cell)의 세포교대감입교합부위(cytoplasmic infoldings)에서만 강한 Na**+ -K**+ ATPase 반응을 보였으며, 전정계에서는 이행부위에 인접한 특정 dark cell 부위에서 강한 Na**+ -K**+ ATPase 반응을 보였으나 전체적으로 혈관조보다는 dark cell 부위의 반응 정도가 약하였다.

2. Streptomycin 전신투여군에서 Na**+ -K**+ ATPase 활성도는 혈관조의 변연세포와 전정계의 dark cell 모두에서 별 변화가 없었으며 국소점적군에서는 혈관조의 변연세포에서만 Na**+ -K**+ ATPase 활성도 저하가 관찰되었고 그 변화는 세포교대감입교합부위의 부분적 소실 및 부종 때문이었다.

3. Streptomycin 투여에 의한 내이 분비세포의 형태 변화는 국소점적군에서는 혈관조 변연세포에서 세포질내 공포형성, 세포교대감입교합부위의 부분적 소실, 부종 및 멜라닌색소의 증가소견을 보였고 전신투여군에서는 혈관조와 dark cell에서 멜라닌색소의 증가만을 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 streptomycin은 정원창을 통한 국소점적이 전신투여보다 심한 Na**+ -K**+ ATPase 활성도 저하를 동반한 분비세포의 손상을 유발하며 정원창을 통한 streptomycin의 국소점적법은 내이의 변화를 주는 좋은 실험 방법으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The endolymphatic secretory epithelium are stria vascularis in cochlear and dark cell in vestibule which are regulated by Na**+ -K**+ ATPase. It is important that we study intracytoplasmic Na**+ -K**+ ATPase for the physiologic research of inner ear. Recently cerium-based method for stain of Na**+ -K**+ ATPase was developed.

This study was undertaken to investigate the morphologic changes and Na**+ -K**+ATPase activity in stria vascularis and vestibular dark cell of mongolian gerbil after systemic intramuscular injection(200 mg/kg or 300 mg/kg) for 7days or local infiltration of streptomycin through round window. The results are as follows.

1. The strong Na**+ -K**+ ATPase activity was seen at basolateral infoldings of marginal cell in stria vascularis but weak Na**+ -K**+ ATPase activity in dark cell near transitional area.

2. There was no change of Na**+ -K**+ ATPase activity in the stria vascularis and dark cell by systemic injection of streptomycin. The decrease of Na**+ -K**+ ATPase activity in stria vascularis was seen at destruction site of infoldings by local infiltration of streptomycin but no changes in dark cell.

3. The ultrastructural changes of marginal cell by local infiltration of streptomycin were intracytoplasmic vacuole, partial loss of cytoplasmic infoldings, edema, and increase of melanin particle but there was no chance of ultrastructure in dark cell except increase of melanin particle. The changes of ultrastructure of stria vascularis was variable by systemic streptomycin injection and there was no dark cell change except increased melanin particle.

From the above results, the changes of ultrastructure and Na**+ -K**+ ATPase were more severe by local infiltration of streptomycin through round window than systemic injection of streptomycin. The local infiltration of streptomycin through round window may be suitable method for the induction of inner ear damage.