Nitric Oxide와 Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide가 기니 픽 위저부 평활근 이완에 미치는 영향

[한글]

위에 분포하는 자율 신경계는 아드레날린성 신경과 콜린성 신경 이외에 비아드레날린성 비콜린성 (non-adrenergic, non-cholinergic; NANC)신경으로 구성된다. 이중 NANC 신경섬유는 전 위장관계에 걸쳐 분포하며 장관 평활근에서 억제성 자율신경의 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려졌다. 즉, 음식물의 유입시에 하부식도 괄약근의 이완과 위 근위부를 이완시켜 위용량을 크게 하며, 장관의 연동운동시 항문측 원위부의 이완등에 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. NANC 신경에서 유리되는 신경전달물질로는 nitric oxide (NO), adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP) 및 vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP)등이 알려져 있으나 이들 억제성 신경전달물질의 상대적 중요도는 동물 개체간, 장관 부위에 따라 다른 것으로 알려지고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 기니 픽 위저부 윤상근에 전장자극(electrical field stimulation)을 가하여 근육 이완에 NANC 신경이 관여하는지 알아보며, ATP, VIP 및 NO가 위저부 근육의 이완에 미치는 영향과 근육 이완에 대한 이들 신경전달물질들간의 상호 우세한 작용을 평가해 보고자 실험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 위저부 근육 절편에 전장자극을 가하였을때 근이완이 관찰되었는데, 이 근이완은 atropine과 guanethidine에 의해서는 억제되지 않았으나, tetrodotoxin 처치에 의해서는 완전히 억제되었다.

2. NANC 신경자극에 의한 근이완은 NO synthase 억제제인 N"-nitro-L-arginine (L-NNA), VIP 길항제 및 ATP 차단제인 suramin에 의해 각각 억제되었으며, 이중 L-NNA에 의한 억제가 가장 현저하였다.

3. 전장자극에 의한 근이완은 L-NNA 전처치에 의해 억제된 후 VIP 길항제 처치에 의해서는 더이상 억제되지 않았으나, 역으로 VIP 길항제 전처치에 의해 억제된 근이완은 L-NNA 처치에 의해 더욱 억제되었다.

4. 전장자극에 의한 근이완은 L-NNA, VIP 길항제 및 suramin의 동시 처치에 의해 완전히 소실되었다.

5. VIP 투여에 의한 근이완은 L-NNA 처치에 의해 영향을 받지 않았다.

6. Oxyhemoglobin 및 methylene blue 처치는 전장자극에 의한 근이완을 각각 억제시켰다.

이상의 실험결과로 보아 전장자극에 의한 기니 픽 위저부 윤상근 이완에는 ATP, VIP, 그리고 NO가 NANC 신경의 억제성 신경전달물질로서 작용함을 알 수 있었고, 그 중 NO의 효과가 가장 큰 것으로 생각된다. NO에 의한 근이완 기전은 신경말단으로 부터 유리된 NO가 근육 세포내로 이동하여 cGMP 증가를 통해 일어날 것으로 추측된다.

[영문]

The autonomic nervous system distributed throughout the stomach consists of adrenergic, cholinergic, and non-adrenergic, non-cholinergic (NANC) nerves. Of these, NANC nerve fibers are known to be distributed all throughout the gastrointestinal tract and they provide the main inhibitory nerve supply to the gut smooth muscle. NANC nerve is concerned with the reflex opening of the lower esophageal sphincter after swallowing, the receptive relaxation of the stomach, and descending inhibition during intestinal peristalsis. NANC nerve is known to release neurotransmitters such as nitric oxide (NO), adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP) and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP). However, the effect produced by each of the NANC neurotransrmitter depends on an animal species and parts of gastrointestinal tract. Therefore, this experiment applied electrical field stimulation at the circular muscle of a guinea pig's gastric fundus to observe any relation of NANC nerve in muscular relaxation. The effect of ATP, VIP, and NO on muscle relaxation was also determined, and the each neurotransmitter's ability to regulate the muscle relaxation was compared. Followings are the results obtained.

1. Muscle strips were relaxed in response to electrical field stimulation that was applied. The relaxation was not inhibited by atropine or guanethidine, but was completely inhibited by tetrodotoxin.

2. The muscle relaxation caused by NANC nerve stimulation was inhibited by L-NNA, VIP antagonist, and suramin. L-NNA was the most potent inhibitor among them.

3. The muscle relaxation caused by electrical field stimulation was not further inhibited by VIP antagonist after the pretreatment of L-NNA, however, it was further inhibited by L-NNA following the treatment of VIP antagonist.

4. The electrically stimulation induced muscle relaxation was almost completely abolished by coadministration of L-NNA with VIP antagonist and suramin.

5. The exogenous VIP-induced muscle relaxation was not affected by presence or absence of L-NNA.

6. Oxyhemoglobin or methylene blue treatment inhibited the muscle relaxation induced by electrical field stimulation.

In conclusion, non-adrenergic, non-cholinergic nerve has an inhibitory neurotransmission in a guinea pig's gastric fundus circular muscle and NO is the principal inhibitory neurotransmitter of NANC nerve. NO mediated muscle relaxation

is thought to be associated with increase of cGMP in muscle cells.