Vinyl carbamate epoxide와 2'-(4-nitrophenoxy) oxirane의 비활성화

[한글]

체내로 들어온 약물이나 외부 화합물질들은 생물형질전환 (biotransformation) 과정을 거쳐 대부분은 해독 (detoxification)이 된다. 즉 이 과정을 거치는 도중에 불용성인 물질들은 보다 극성 (polar)을 띄어 물에 잘 녹을 수 있으며, 결과적으로 쉽게 배설될 수

있어 해독작용을 도와주게 된다. 그러나 유입된 물질의 일부는 암을 일으키는데 있어 활성화 과정에 관여하여 반응성이 강한 최종 친전자성 발암물질 (ultimate electrophilic carcinogen)로 대사가 된다. 이 대사물질은 생체내에 존재하는 또다른 친핵성 물질인 DNA, RNA 및 단백질과 먼저 결합하는 경우에는 오히려 독성을 나타내게 된다.

본 연구에서는 대부분의 발효식품속에 들어있는 천연 발암물질인 urethane, 즉 ethyl carbamate의 최종 대사 발암물질인 vinyl carbamate epoxide (VCO)와 고무공업의 원료물질이며 강력한 인공 발암물질인 4-nitrophenyl vinyl ether의 최종 대사 발암물질인 2'-(4-nitrophenoxy)oxirane (NPO)의 비활성화 과정을 연구하기 위하여 생체내에 많이 존재하는 chloride ion, 친핵성 물질인 glutathione (GSH), N-acetylcysteine (NAC), 해독작용에 관여하는 효소인 epoxide hydrolase, glutathione-S-transferase (GST)와 이들 효소를 함유하는 세포내 소기관인 microsomes와 cytosol을 이용한 돌연변이성 실험과 DNA adducts 형성에 대한 효과를 실험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. VCO 및 NPO의 돌연변이성은 epoxide hydrolase를 함유하는 microsomes와 GST를 함유하는 cytosol 분획에 의하여 각각 67%와 93% 감소되었으며, 친핵성물질인 GSH, NAC에 의해서도 각각 86%와 80%, 76%와 40%감소되었다.

2. 순수분리된 epoxide hydrolase 존재하에 VCO 및 NPO의 돌연변이성은 epoxide hydrolase에 대해 dose-dependent 양상으로 억제되었으며, 또한 GST 존재하에서도 돌연변이는 GSH에 dose-dependent 양상으로 돌연변이성을 억제하였다.

3. Chloride ion 존재하에 VCO 및 NPO의 돌연변이성은 154mM 농도에서 각각 43%와 42% 감소되었으며, 화학적 및 생물학적 반감기도 짧아졌다.

4. VCO 및 NPO은 chloride ion이 존재하지 않거나 존재하는 경우에 각각 glycolaldehyde와 chloroacetaldehyde로 분해되나, chloride ion 존재하에 더욱 분해가 촉진되었다.

5. VCO와 NPO는 모두 DNA adducts인 7-(2'-oxoethyl)guanine (OEG)과 N**2, 3-ethenoguanine (EG)을 형성하였다. 그러나 chloride ion (VCO 경우 53%와 58%, NPO 경우 56%와 54%), GSH (VCO 경우 25%와 29%, NPO 경우 32% 와 29%) 및 NAC (VCO 경우 14%와 16%, NPO 경우 21%와 11%) 존재하에 DNA abducts 형성은 억제되었다.

이상의 결과를 보아 생체내에서 형성된 최종 발암물질인 VCO와 NPO는 생체내에 존재하는 친핵성 물질인 GSH, 혈중에 다량으로 존재하는 chloride ion, 기타 친핵성 물질인 NAC, phase Ⅱ 효소인 GST 및 please Ⅰ 효소인 epoxide hydrolase 효소에 의하여 비활성화

[영문]

The drugs or xenobiotics introduced to the body, are detoxified through the process of biotransformation in the body. In this process, most of insoluble compounds become more polar, soluble and easily excretable metabolites. But Parts of introduced materials are metabolized into highly reactive electrophilic

carcinogens through activation. These metabolites are toxic and can react with DNA, RNA and proteins which are nucleophilic compounds.

The objective of this study is to illustrate the deactivation pathways of two highly reactive epoxide compounds: vinyl carbamate epoxide (VCO) and 2'-(4-nitrophenoxy)oxirane (NPO). They are the ultimate electrophilic carcinogens of ethyl carbamate and 4-nitrophenyl vinyl ether, respectively. In this research, I studied the effect on the mutagenic activities against VCO or NPO by chloride ion, nucleophiles [glutathione (GSH) and N-acetylcysteine (NAC)], detoxifying enzymes [epoxide hydrolase and glutathione-S-transferase (GST)] and intracelluar organelles (microsomes and cytosol). In addition I also tested the effects on DNA adducts formation by chloride ion, GSH and NAC. The results are summerized as follows.

1. The microsomes and cytosol which contain epoxide hydrolase and glutathione-S-transferase(GST), respectively, decreased the mutagenicity of VCO and NPO by 67% and 93%. The nucleophilic GSH and NAC decreased the mutagenicity by 86% and 80%, 76% and 40% respectively.

2. The purified epoxide hydrolase decreased the mutagenicity of two epoxides in a dose dependent manner, and GSH also decreased the mutagenicity in the presence of GST

3. The 154mM chloride ion decreased the mutagenicity of two epoxides by 43% and 42%,respectively. The chemical and biological half lives of VCO and NPO were reduced by chloride ion.

4. Two epoxides were degraded to glycolaldehyde or chloroacetaldehyde in the presence or absence of chloride ion. However, the degree of degradation was potentiated by chloride ion.

5. Formation of two DNA adducts, 7-(2'-oxoethyl)guanine (OEG) and N**2, 3-ethenoguanine (EG),were compared in the Presence of calf thymus DNA and two epoxides in vitro system. The amounts of DNA abducts were decreased in the presence of chloride ion (53% and 58% in VCO, 56% and 54% in NPO), GSH (25% and 29% in VCO,

32% and 29% in NPO), and NAC (14% and 16% in VCO, 21% and 11% in NPO), respectively.

From these results, it is concluded that the ultimate carcinogenic metabolites, VCO and NPO, can be made in the body, but much of them may be inactivated and detoxified by the nucleophilic GSH, NAC, chloride ion and enzymes (epoxide hydrolase and GST). Therefore, by these mechanism, the formation of DNA adducts and the mutagenic activities of epoxides may be lowered in vivo.