다운증후군에서 염색체 21번 D21s11, APP(Amyloid precursor protein) 및 SIOOB 유전자의 비교 분석

[한글]

다운증후군은 염색체 이상으로 오는 가장 흔한 유전병으로 정신박약을 동반하며 출생아 1,000명의 1∼2명의 빈도로 발생하고 있다. 현재까지 출생전 산전진단으로 융모막 융모검사, 양수검사에 의한 염색체 핵형분석이 이용되고 있으나 그 결과를 얻는데 약 3주간의 시간을 요한다. 따라서 다운증후군을 보다 정확하고 신속하게 진단하는 스크리닝 방법이 매우 필요하다. 그러나 아직 우리나라에서는 다운증후군 환자의 유전자에 관한 정확한 자료가 없어 유전자 결합상태를 규명하고 나아가 다운증후군의 새로운 진단법의 개발이

요구되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 한국인에서 다운증후군의 신속하고 정확한 유전진단법을 개발하기 위하여 염색체 21번의 삼염색체성 결정을 D21Sll의 small tandem repeat, 5-lOOB의 정량분석, 및 정신박약 증상에 관련된 amyloid precursor protein(APP) 유전자의 정량분석과 변이검색을 실시하여 이들의 상대적 정확성과 유용성을 평가하기위한 기초자료를 마련하고자, 임상적으로 염색체 검사상 다운증후군으로 확진된 환자 15명과, 정상인 10명을 대상으로 검사를 실시하여 비교하였다.

정맥혈액으로부터 genomic DNA를 추출하고 이를 template로 하여 중합효소 연쇄반응(PCR)으로 DNA를 증폭하였고 D21Sll의 STR 분석, PCR 산물의 반정량분석과 증폭된APP 및 S-1008 copy 수와 IGF-I copy수와의 비율을 결정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. D21Sll의 STR 분석결과, 정상인에서는 single band 3예, equivalent 2 band 7예, 다운증후군에서는 unequivalent 2 band 9예, equivalent 3 band는 6예로 정상인과 다운증후군에서 차이가 있음을 보였다.

2. APP 반정량 분석 결과, 정상인과 다운증후군에서는 양적인 차이가 없었으며 Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism 분석 결과에서도 변이가 관찰되지 않았다.

3. S100B 반정량 분석결과, D21Sll의 STR 분석보다 정확도가 떨어지나 정상인과 다운증후군에서는 양적인 차이를 보여 진단적 가치가 있음을 보였다.

이러한 결과를 종합하여 볼 때,D21Sll의 STR 분석은 다운증후군의 진단에 매우 유용하게 이용될 수 있으며 S100B의 정량분석은 2염색체성과 삼염색체성의 감별진단에는 유용하나 감별점이 명확하지 않았다. 앞으로 다운중후군의 진단에 있어서 단순한 중합효소 연쇄반응을 이용한 확진이 가능하다.

Down's syndrome is a major cause of mental retardation and the incidence of Down's syndrome is 1-2 per 1000 live births.

The diagnosis of Down's syndrome during the pregnancy includes the karyotype with the chori-onic villus sampling and amniocentesis, but the result requires 3 weeks.

Therefore an accurate and less time consuming screening method is highly important. There has never been a report on molecular analysis of Down's syndrome in Korea, so it is required to develop a rapid and new diagnostic method for the screening of Down's syndrome.

This study was designed to establish a rapid and accurate method to detect trisomy. DNAs were prepared from the bloods of 15 cases Down's syndrome and 10 cases of normal patient. To determine the trisomy by an effective and accurate method, small tandem repeat analysis of D2lSII and semiquantitative analysis of

S-lOOB gene and semiquantitative analysis of APP gene in Down's syndrome with PCR were performed.

1. Small tandem repeat analysis of D21SII showed as follows:

Normal subjects revealed 3 cases of sin91e band(homozygous), 7 cases of equivalent 2 bands(diplozygous). Down's syndrome revealed 9 cases of unequivalent 2 bands, and 6 cases of equivalent 3 bands. There was a significant difference between normal controls and patients with Down's syndrome.

2. Semiquantitative analysis of APP gene skewed no significant difference between normal controls and Patients with Down's syndrome.

3. Semiquantitative analysis of S100B gene showed difference between normal controls and patients with Down's syndrome. However, the accuracy was slightly lower compared with the STR analysis of D21SII.

From these results, small tandem repeat analysis of D21SII may be effectively used for the diagnosis of Down's syndrome.

Semiquantitative analysis of S100B could be used to differentiate normal chromosome from trisomy.

These methods eliminate the disadvantages of high cost and time consuming procedures such as tissue culture or Southern blotting.

Diagnosis of Down's syndrome using quantitative polymerase chain reaction and small tandem repent polymorphism with D21sl 1 will be a useful and accurate method.