응급환자에 대한 맥박산소측정기의 임상적 평가

[한글]

맥박산소측정기는 비관혈적으로 혈액의 산소포화도를 측정하여 심폐기능의 저하가 임상중상으로 발현하기 전에 조기발견이 가능하므로 그 가치를 인정받아 여러 분야에서 기본장비로 사용되고 있으나 산소포화도가 낮은 환자에게는 정확도가 부족한 것으로 판단되고 있다.

본 연구는 산소포화도가 낮을 것으로 예상되는 호흡곤란을 주소로 내원한 응급환자군에서 맥박산소측정기에서의 산소포화도(SpO2)를 동맥혈기체분압검사(ABG)의 산소포화도(SaO2)와 비교 분석하여 그 정확성을 평가해 보았다. SpO2와 SaO2를 호흡곤란 증세로 인하여

내원하는 응급환자에게서 전향적이며 단면적으로 측정을 하였다. 측정은 1994년 5월부터 1995년 9월까지 국내 2개 대학병원 응급실에서 이루어졌다- 수지감자를 가지고 있는 서로 기종이 다른 두 종류의 맥박산소측정기를 사용하여 9B명의 호흡곤란 환자들에게서 SpO2를 측정하였고 SaO2는 ABGf를 실시하여 계측하였다. 대부분의 환자들이 심폐질환 환자들이었다(89.8%). 두 종류의 맥박산소측정기로 측정된 SpO2(88.1±11.4, 88.2±10.0)와 SaO2(88.7±11.4) 사이에는 통계적으로 의미있는 차이를 보이지 않았으나 밀접한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.71, r=.80). 산소포화도가 90%이하로 떨어질 때에도 맥박산소측정기와 ABG의 산소포화도 사이에 차이가 없이 밀접한 상관관계를 유지하였다.

맥박산소측정기는 급성 호흡곤란을 주소로 내원하는 응급환자에서 정확성이 인정된다.

맥박산소측정기의 가치는 쉽게 빠르게 저산소혈증의 존재와 지속적으로 산소 포화도의 변화를 나타내므로 응급조치를 가능하게 하는데 있다. 그러나 저산소혈증의 정도나 호흡곤란의 정도를 판단하는데는 제한점이 있으므로 ABG로 폭 넓은 자료를 구해야 한다. 즉 호흡곤란 응급환자에게서는 응급조치를 하는데 맥박산소측정기가 임상적 판단에 응용될 수는 있으나 결정적인 판단은 환자의 병력과 이학적 소견 등이 참고되는 것이 필요한 것으로 확인되었다.

Pulse oximetry is a noninvasive method of measuring blood oxygen saturation even before changes 13 the cardiopulmonary functions become apparent clinically.

Therefore it has been widely excepted in many discipline as a standard patient monitoring equipment. But its accuracy has been argued at low oxygen saturation levels.

To determine the accuracy of the pulse oximetry in the emergency department where the patients presenting with respiratory difficulty are expected to have low oxygen saturation levels. Prospective, cross-sectional, paired measurements of oxygen saturation by two different pulse oximeters(SpO2) against oxygen saturation of Marterial blood gas analysis(SaO2) was performed from May 1994 to September 1995 at two different university hospitals. Two Pulse oximeters each with its digital probe were applied to the patient for the measurement of SpO2 simultaneously and arterial blond gas was drawn for analysis(ABGA) at the same time to measure SaO2 98 Patients

who met the criteria mostly consisted of cardiopulmonary patients. There were no significant differences between mean SpO2(88.1±11.4, 88.2±10.0) of the two pulse oximeters and mean SaG2(88.7±11.4) from the arterial blood gas analysis(p=NS).

Strong correlations were found(r=.70, r=.80). But the regression declined as SaO2 decreased especially SaO2 < 90%. The pulse oximetry is potentially useful in patients with clinical signs of acute hypoxemia and patients receiving interventions that may produce acute hypoxemia, because of their ability to continuously monitor the oxygen saturation. But pulse oximetry along cannot

identify the degree of hypoxemia or severity of distress. Therefore patients complaining of respiratory difficulty in an emergency department history and physical examination must be performed with pulse oximeter as a guide while backing it up with ABGA.