고양이 식도의 기능 및 조직학적 형태에 관한 연구

[한글]

식도의 운동성 질환에 대한 실험모델로 현재 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 동물은 고양이이다. 그 이유는 해부구조가 다른 동물에 비해 인체식도와 가장 유사하다고 알려져 있기 때문이다. 인체식도와 유사한 의미있는 해부학적 구조로는 하부식도에 평활근(smooth mus

cle)이 많이 분포하고 있고, 복부식도(abdominal esophagus)가 잘 구분되어 있으며, 위슬링섬유(gastric slingfiber)의 구조가 인체와 유사하다는 점이다.

그러나 고양이의 하부식도에서 인체식도보다 평활근이 적게 분포하고, 횡격막식도막(phreno-esophageal membrane)의 구조의 차이가 있는 등의 다른 점도 있다.

이상과 같이 인체와 해부학적으로 유사점과 차이점이 잘 밝혀진 고양이 식도에서 기능과 조직학적으로 인체식도와 어떠한 유사점과 차이점이 있는지 알아보아 고양이가 인체식도의 운동성 질환에 대한 실험모델로 적합한지 알아보려는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

15마리의 건강한 고양이에 대해 기능적 검사로서 ketamine 근육주사 마취(30㎎/㎏)하에 식도내압검사(esophageal manometry)를 시행하여 상부식도 괄약근(upper esophageal sphincter), 식도체부(esophageal body), 하부식도괄약근(lower esophageal sphincter)의 기능을 검사하고, 보다 객관적인 자료를 얻기 위해 인체식도기능검사에 이용되는 컴퓨터 프로그램에 의한 자료분석을 하였다.

조직학적 검사로 기능검사를 마친 4마리의 고양이에서 식도조직의 hematoxylin-eosin염색과 VIP(vasoactive intestinal polypeptide)에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 하였다.

실험결과 상부식도괄약근의 이완능력(평균 92.3초3%), 인두수축과 상부식도괄약근의 조화(15예중 14예에서 정상범위)에서 인간과 유사한 기능을 보였다.

연하시 상부식도괄약근의 휴지기압력은 25.5 ± 1.6mmHg이고, 이완후 수축압력 (post deglutitive pressure)은 35.7 ± 3.1 mmHg로 인체식도의 휴지기압력(35∼45mmHg)보다 낮았다.

식도체부에서의 연동수축(peristaltic contraction)의 진폭(amplitude) 및 기간(duration)은 거의 인체식도의 통계와 유사하고, 연동운동 및 파동진행(wave progression)의 기능도 인체식도와 유사한 소견을 보였다.

하부식도괄약근에서 인체식도에서와 같이 내압검사상의 복부길이(abdominal esophageal length)가 잘 관찰되었고, 하부식도고압대(high pressure zone)의 압력도 뚜렷이 구별되었으며 연하(wet swallow)시 하부식도괄약근의 이완정도(평균 94.6±15%)는 모든 고양이에서 거의 완전하였다.

하부식도괄약근의 휴지기압력(31.3±1.3mmHg)은 인체식도의 정상치(6∼25mmHg)보다 높았다.

조직학적 검사상 식도근육내 신경절세포와 신경섬유에 존재하는 VIP에 대한 면역조직화학염색에서 인간과 유사한 반응을 보였다.

결론적으로 고양이식도의 상부식도괄약근의 이완후 수축압력과 휴지기압력, 하부식도괄약근의 휴지기 압력에서는 인체식도와 차이가 있으나 상부식도괄약근, 식도체부, 하부식도괄약근의 기능은 인간과 유사하고 VIP에 대한 면역조직화학염색에서도 인간과 같이 반응하여 고양이의 식도기능이 인체와 흡사하므로 고양이는 인간식도의 운동성 질환에 대한 실험동물로 적합한 것으로 사료되며, 이 연구에서 나온 자료가 향후 식도의 생리학적, 병리학적 연구에 지침이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The cat has been proposed as an appropriate model for investigation of human esophageal motility disorders because of anatomic similarities to the human esophagus.

The anatomic similarities includes the fact that the feline distal esophagus is composed of smooth muscle, the abdominal esophagus is well difined, and the gastric sling fibers are very similar to those of the human.

But differences also exist. The lower esophagus of the cat has less smooth muscle than that of human. The feline phrenoesophageal membrane differs from that of human as its descending limb attaches below the esophagogastric angle.

investigations of human esophageal function and motility disorders.

Fifteen healthy mongrel cats were manometrically evaluated under the ketamine anesthesia, given intramuscularly, to quantitate the function of upper esophageal sphincter, esophageal body, and lower esophageal sphincter.

The manometric values were recorded and analyzed with the computer program that is used for human esophageal manometry to obtain more accurate and objective data.

Four cats were sacrificed after manometry and the esophagus were histologically examined by hematoxylin eosin stain and immunohistochemistry of VIP(vasoactive intesinal ploypeptide).

The results of esophageal manometry are as follows.

The average relaxation of upper esophageal sphincter associated with deglutition was 92.3 ± 3%, and the response to swallows when relaxation coincides with pharyngeal contraction(normal in 14cats of 15 cats) were very similar to those of humans.

But the resting pressure(25.5 ± 1.6 mmHg) and post degltitive pressure(35.7±3.1 mmHg) were lower than those of human, Presumably due to the influence of ketamine anesthesia. Contraction of esophageal body had similar amplitude and duration to those seen in the human esophagus, and the patterns of peristaltic contraction and wave progressien were similar to those of humans.

The abdominal length of distal esophageal sphincter were well defined manometrically and the distal esophageal high pressure zone was clearly identifiable in all cats.

Relaxation of lower esophageal sphincter in response to wet swallows(94.6 ± 1.5%) was almost complete in all cats as does the human lower esophageal sphincter.

The resting pressure(31.3± 1.3 mmHg) was somewhat higher than that of human, presumably because the cat, with a horizontal axis, requires a more competent sphincter to prevent castro-esophageal reflux.