유아자폐증의 정신병리와 혈소판 혈장 5-hydroxytryptamine 농도와의 상관관계

[한글]

유아자폐증 환아에서 뇌의 기질적 병변을 시사하는 소견들이 많이 보고됨에 따라 신경생물학적원인의 중요성이 대두되었다. 최근에는 이 질환이 중추신경 세로토닌계의 이상과 관련됨을 시사하는 연구들이 많이 보고되고 있다. 그러나 유아자폐증과 증상은 유사하나 그 정도가 경한 비전형적 자폐증에서도 세로토닌계의 장애가 있는지 그리고 유아자폐증의 정신병리 중 어떤 증상과 세로토닌계의 장애가 관련되는지에 대한 연구는 드물다.

본 연구에서는 중추신경계 5-hydroxytryptamine(5-HT)의 기능을 반영한다고 알려진 혈소판 혈장내의 5-HT 농도와 그 대사산물인 5-HIAA 농도를 유아자폐증과 대조군 사이에서 비교해보고, 유아자폐증의 정신병리와 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 농도사이에 상관관계가 있는지 연구하고자 한다. 동시에 유아자폐증과 증상이 유사하나 그 정도에 있어 경한 비전형적 자폐증에서도 유아자폐증과 유사한 신경생화학적 이상이 있는지를 연구하여, 유아자폐증과 다른 질환인지 아니면 그 연속선상에서 증세가 경한 아형(variant)에 불과한 것인지를 진단적 측면에서 알아보고자 한다.

본 연구는 유아자폐증 48명, 비전형적 자폐증 14명, 대조군 38명을 대상으로 하였고, 정신병리는 소아기 자폐증 평가척도(CARS)를 사용하여 측정하였다. 5-HT 및 5-HIAA 농도는 HPLC(high performance liquid chromatography)를 이용하여 측정하였다.

자료분석은 각 군에서 혈중 5-HT 농도 및 5-HIAA의 농도를 비교하기 위해 ANOVA test, ANCOVA test, t-test를 사용하였고, 정신병리와의 상관관계를 조사하기 위해 Spearman's rank correlation test, multiple regression analysis를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 농도는 비전형적 자폐증, 유아자폐증, 대조군의 순서로 높았으며 세 군 사이에서 각각 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 농도의 유의한 차이가 있었다. 혈소판 혈장 5-HIAA 농도는 반대로 대조군, 유아자체증, 비전형적 자폐증의 순서로 높았으며, 연령과 성별로 보정한 후에는 비전형적 자폐증과 대조군 사이에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2. 유아자폐증 환아에서 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 농도는 CARS의 각 항목 중,청각자극에 관한 과민 혹은 과소반응을 나타내는 8번째 항목에서만 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 그러나 비전형적 자폐증에서는 유의한 상관관계를 나타내는 항목을 발견할 수 없었다. 혈소판 혈장 5-HIAA 농도는 유아자폐증군과 비전형적 자폐증군에서 모든 CARS 항목과 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

3. 유아자폐증과 비전형적 자폐증 환아의 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 및 5-HIAA 농도와 지능과는 유의한 상관관계가 없었다.

4. 유아자폐증과 비전형적 자폐증, 대조군에서 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 농도와 연령과는 유의한 상관관계가 없었다. 혈소판 혈장 5-HIAA 농도는 대조군에서 연령과 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였으나, 유아자폐증과 비전형 자폐증에서는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

5. 유아자폐증 및 대조군에서 남아와 여아사이에 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 및 5-HIAA 농도에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

6. 고혈중 5-HT 농도를 보이는 유아자폐증군과 고혈중 5-HT 농도를 보이지 않는 유아자폐증군 사이에서 유의한 차이를 나타내는 CARS상의 항목은, 청각자극에 대한 이상반응 항목과 부적절한 감정반응 항목이었다.

이상의 결과는 유아자폐증과 비전형적 자폐증에서 혈소판 혈장 5-HT 농도가 높음을 확인하고있고, 이러한 세로토닌계의 이상은 유아자폐증의 정신병리 중 청각자극에 대한 이상반응과 관련이 있음을 시사하고 있다.

[영문]

There has been accumulating evidences that the abnormalities in CNS serotonergic system are related to infantile autism. However the relationship between the serotonergic abnormalities and the psychopathology of infantile autism, and the serotonergic abnormalities in atypical autism, which has the similar but milder autistic symtems, are not clarified.

This study is aimed to investigate the abnormalities of serotonergic system and the relationship between the abnormalities of serotonergic system and the psychopathology in infantile autism and atypical autism.

The concentrations of 5-HT and 5-HIAA, a metabolite of 5-HT, in platelet rich plasma(PRP)were compared between autistic, atypically autistic and control groups, and the psychopathology of infantile autism measured by CARS, was correlated with the concentrations of 5-HT and 5-HIAA in PRP in autism or atypical autism group.

And psychopathology was compared between autism with hyperserotonemia and autism without hyperserotonemia.

The results were as follows;

1) The concentration of PRP 5-HT of patients with autism and atypical autism was significantly higher than that of control children, and patients with atypical autism showed the highest level. However the concentration of PRP 5-HIAA was lowest in patients with atypical autism and was highest in control children.

The concentration of PRP 5-HIAA was significantly different only between patients with atypicalautism and control children after controlled by age and sex.

2) The concentration of PRP 5-HT was related with 8th CARS item, abnormal auditory responsiveness, in autistic group. But there was no such a significant correlation in atypically autistic group. The concentration of PRP 5-HIAA was not related with any items of CARS in both autistic and atypically autistic groups.

3) Age was not significantly associated with the concentration of PRP 5-HT in autistic, atypically autistic and control groups. The concentration of PRP 5-HIAA was significantly associated with age in control group, but not in autistic or atypically autistic group.

4) The cognitive function(50) was not significantly associated with the concentration of PRP S-HT or 5-HIAA in autistic and atypically autistic groups.

5) The concentrations of both PRP 5-HT and 5-HIAA were not significantly different between male and female children in the autistic, atypically autistic and control groups.

6) The CARS items, which showed significant difference between the autistic children with high concentration of PRP 5-HT and the autistic children without high concentration of PRP 5-HT, were the 8th item, abnormal auditory responsiveness, and the 3rd item, inappropriate affect. These results suggest that both autism and

atypical autism are related with the abnormality of serotonergic system, and the high level of 5-HT is related with the system of abnormal auditory responsiveness in children with infantile autism.