그레이브스병 환자의 수술적 치료후 갑상선 기능에 대한 연구

[한글]

그레이브스병의 수술요법은 갑상선조직의 대부분을 절제해내고 일부조직을 남겨두는 갑상선 아전절제술이 대종을 이루고 있는데, 수술시 문제점은 수술후 재발율와 기능저하증율을 낮추기 위해 개개인에 따라 적정량의 잔여 갑상선무게를 어떤 기준을 두고 결정하는가에 있다.

본 연구는 1984년 1월부터 1992년 2월 28일 까지 갑상선 아전절제술이 시행된 그레이브스병 환자중 3년 이상 10년까지 추적 관찰된 302예를 대상으로 수술후 갑상선기능 상태와 이에 미치는 예후인자를 분석함으로써 향후 본 질환의 수술적 치료에 도움을 얻고자 하였다.

1. 갑상선 아전절제술을 받은 302예중 정상 갑상선기능 상태로 관해가 된 경우는 227예(75.2%)이었고, 기능저하증과 재발예는 각각 37예(12.3%)와 38예(12.5%)이 었다.

2. 갑상선 기능저하증은 37예중 34예(91.9%)가 수술후 2년 이내에 발생하였고, 재발은 38예중 26예(68.4%)가 2년 이내에 발생했는데, 재발은 2년 이후에도 점차적으로 발생하는 경향을 보이고 있었다.

3. 수술후 갑상선기능에 영향을 미치는 인자로 연령, 성별, 항갑상선항체 역가,절제된 갑상선무게, 갑상선조직 림파구침윤 정도, 잔여 갑상선무게, 수술전 TMⅡ 역가 등을 분석을 했는데 잔여 갑상선무게를 제외하고는 수술후 갑상선기능과는 서로 연관 관계

가 없었다.

4. 수술후 TBⅡ역가가 다시 증가된 예에서 재발 빈도가 높은 경향을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 그레이브스병의 치료로 6gm내외의 잔여 갑상선 조직을 남기는 갑상선 아전절제술이 높은 관해율을 보이고 있으나, 더 양호한 결과를 예측하는 적정량의 잔여 갑상선 무게를 결정할 수 있는 예후인자는 아직 없는 상태라고 사료되며, 수술후 TBⅡ역가의 증가는 재발의 가능성을 암시하는 지표가 될 수 있으리라고 사료된다.

[영문]

The surgical treatment fur Graves' disease is generally subtotal thyroidectomy which consists of resecting most of the thyroid tissue leaving only a small remnant. The main issue of this operation is the particular criteria far the remnant thyroid weight which is reasonable to obtain the lowest recurrence and

hypothyroidism rate.

This study was carried out in 302 patients surgically treated for Graves' disease from Jan. 1984 through Feb. 1992 to evaluate the outcomes of surgical treatment and. to determine the possible prognostic factors affecting thyroid function after operation.

The duration of follow-up varied from 3 to 10 years.

1. Among the 302 cases who underwent bilateral subtotal thyreidectomy, the number of patients who obtained remission to normal thyroid function were 227 cases(75.2%) and hypothyroidism in 37 cases(l2.3%) while recurrence occurred in 38 cases(12.5%).

2. Of the 37 cases of hypothyroidism, 34 cases(91.7%) were seen with 2 years of the operation, and of the 38 recurred cases, 26 cases(68.4%) also occurred within 2 years. However, the recurrence can be seen even after 2 years.

3. The possible prognostic factors affecting the postoperative thyroid function, including those with age, sex, antithyroid antibody titer, antimicrosomal antibody titer, the resected thyroid weight, the remnant thyroid weight the degree of

4. The cases in whom there was an increase in the TBⅡ value during fallow-up period had a high recurrence rate.

Our result suggests that the bilateral subtotal thyroidectomy leaving around 6 gms of thyroid remnant remains a reasonable approach to the treatment of Graves' disease. However, there is no specify prognostic factor in determine the exact amount of thyroid remnant for the best postoperative results.