캔디다균종(Candida species)이 분비하는 단백질 분해효소의 정제 및 특성

[한글]

캔디다균은 자연계에 산재하며, 사람의 피부 및 점막에 집락을 형성하면서 정상균총을 이루는 진균이다. 그러나 백혈병, 면역이 저하된 사람들, 면역 억제재를 투여 받는 경우 등과 카데터를 오랫동안 착용해야 하는 경우, 장봉합 시술을 받은 경우 등에서는 기회감염과 생명을 위태롭게 하는 침습성 혹은 전신성 감염증을 흔히 일으킨다. 최근에는 항균제와 면역 억제제 그리고 세포독성제의 사용이 늘어나고, 만성 소모성 질환, 악성종양, 후천성 면역 결핍 등의 면역 저하자가 많아지면서, 캔디다증의 발생 빈도가 더욱 높아지

고 있는 추세이다.

캔디다균의 병독 인자로는 숙주 상피 세포에의 부착능과 발아관 형성능, 탐식 저항성과 단백질분해효소 생산 능력 등이 알려져 있다. 특히 단백질 분해효소는 숙주의 조직을 분해함으로써 상피에 집락 형성과 침투를 촉진하며, 숙주 단백질을 질소원으로 이용케하는 중요한 병독인자로 알려져 있다. 그리고 이 효소가 균의 체외로 분비되는 물질이고 병독 성을 결정하는 병원성균주-생산 단백질이라는 가치가 있어, 단순히 집락을 형성한 것과 침습성 캔디다증 구별의 표지가 될 수 있다는 배경으로, 이 효소를 이용한 캔디다증의 면 역학적 진단이 시도되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 수종의 캔디다균을 대상으로, 우선 배양액으로부터 효소를 순수하게 분리, 정제하여 그 특성을 분석함으로써, 첫째 단백질 분해효소를 생산하는 캔디다균종을 검색하였고, 둘째 어떤 배양 조건일 때 캔디다균이 효소 생산을 왕성히 하는가를 관찰하

였으며, 셋째 그 효소를 분리함에 있어 회수율도 높으며 순수하게 분리가 가능한 실험 방법을 고안하고, 넷째 효소 작용의 최적 조건과 효소간의 교차 항원성을 측정하였다.

본 실험은 사람에서 분리되는 C. albicans, C. glabrata, C. guilliermondii, C. Krusei, C. parapsilosis, C. tropicalis 등 6가지 캔디다균종을 대상으로, 단백질 분해효소를 생산하는 캔디다균을 afar plate 방법으로 검색하고 효소 생산 균종을 선별하였다. 캔디다균종에 따라 효소생산 능력과 생산 유도에 적합한 배양 조건, 즉 증식 곡선, 배양 온도, 배지의 초발 산도, 질소원의 영향 등을 살펴보고, 이온교환 (DEAE-AEC)과 gel filtration기법 (SPC-GFC)을 이용한 column chromatography 및 high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)로 효소를 순수하게 분리, 정제하였다. 또한 효소 작용에 적합한 산도와 몰 농도 조건, 자가 분해 양상과 분해 산물을 HPLC로 확인하였고, BALB/c 마우스에 면역하여 효소 면역 측정법으로 효소간의 교차 항원성을 확인하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, C. albicans, C. glabrata, C. guilliermondii, C. krusei, C. parapsilosis, C. tropicalis 등 6가지 균종 중에서 단백질 분해효소를 생산하는 캔디다균은 C. albicans, C. tropicalis, C. parapsilosis 세 가지 군이며, 위의 순서대로 효소 생산을 많이 하였

비, 29%)와 약한 교차반응을 나타내고 C. tropicalis 효소의 항혈청은 C. albicans 및 C. parapsilosis 효소들과 같은 흡광도비를 나타낸 교차반응을 보였다.

위의 결과들을 종합할 때, 캔디다균 각각이 분비하는 효소는 단백질 분해 작용은 같아도 최적 생산 조건과 특성에서 차이를 보임으로써, 균의 생존과 병인 과정에서 다르게 그 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다. 그리고 효소의 항원 구조는 공통된 항원 결정기 (common epitope)와 캔디다균종마다 다른 종특이 항원 결정기(Candida species-specific epitope)가 존재하지만, 면역 반응 유발의 주된 면역 지배적 항원 결정기 (immunodominant epitome)는 아마도 세 가지 효소 각각이 다를 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Several Candida species are dimorphic fungi that commensally colonize the cutaneous and mucosal surfaces of humans. In setting in which the epithelial barrier or host immunity or both are altered or suppressed, the fungi cause both superficial and deep-seated diseases. Proposed virulence factors of the pathogenic Candida species are the ability to form hyphae, to resist phagocytosis, to adhere to epithelial cell surfaces, and to secrete an acid proteinase. Of these, the proteinase may facilitate the organism to invade and colonize host tissues, evade the host immune response and assimilate nitrogen from proteinaceous sources.

In this study, culture conditions to secrete proteinases from C. albicans, C. tropicalis and C. parapsilosis were examined. In addition, proteinases were purified from the culture filtrate of three Candida species using a series of chromatographic steps consisting of DEAE-Sepharose FF, Sephacryl S-200 HR and size-exclusion high performance liquid chromatography, and characteristics of the purified proteinases were investigated.

All three Candida species were found to secrete proteinases from acceleration phase to stationary phase, although the proteinase activities in culture filtrate were maximal during the late exponential or early stationary phase. The proteinase

activity in the culture filtrate of C. albicans cells grown at 30℃, was much higher than those grown at either 20 or 37℃. In culture of C. tropicalis and C. parapsilosis, the highest activity was found in culture filtrate grown at 37℃. C. albicans secreted proteinases well in medium at initial pH 4.0-7.0. The optimal initial pH of modium for proteinase secretion was 7.0 for C. tropicalis and 5.0-6.0 for C. parapsilosis. The effects of proteins, hydrolyzed proteins, ammonium sulfate as a sole nitrogen source on proteinase secretion were examined. Bovine serum albumin was the most effective nitrogen source of those tested and a little proteinase activity was detected in the culture filtrate when yeast cells were incubated in the medium containing ammonium sulfate. C. parapsilosis secreted proteinases to greater amount than the other Candida species in all nitrogen

sources under study, indicating that C. parapsilosis proteinase would not be a inducible but a constitutive enzyme.

For all of the three Candida species, the optimal pH for proteinase activity was 3.4 and the optimal buffer concentration was in the range of 20 to 200 mM. The molecular mass of proteinase was 43 kDa in C. albicans, 36 kDa in C. tropicalis and

33 kDa in C. parapsilosis. These proteinases were digested by themselves, and the autodigested products were relatively stable as resisting its own proteinase.

Proteolytic property of the products, however, was not detected.

Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used to investigate antigenic differences among Candida proteinases. Proteinases secreted by three Candida species were antigenically related to each other. Mouse anti-C. albicans proteinase antiserum was cross-reactive with C. parapsilosis proteinase, and anti-C. parapsilosis proteinase antiserum was also cross-reactive with C. albicans proteinase.

Interestingly, anti-C. tropicalis proteinase antiserum was cross-reactive strongly with the proteinases secreted by C. albicans and C. parapsilosis to the same degrees whereas the antisera to these proteinases did not react with C. tropicalis proteinase.

These results suggest that pathogenic processes among Candida species might be different because the conditions for proteinase secretion are different between Candida species. In addition, the major immunodominant epitope of proteinases might be antigenically different while these proteinases have at least one common epitome.