하악전돌증 환자의 구내 하악골상행지 수직골절단술 후 골절편들의 장기 형태개조에 관한 임상적 연구

하악전돌중 환자에서 하악골의 후방이동을 위한 대표적인 수술방법의 하나인 구내 하악골 상행지 수직골절단술은 시술이 간편하고, 하치조 신경이나 악관절의 술후 기능장애가 적은 것으로 알려져 있으나 후방으로 이동된 원심 골절편이 근심 골절편의 외측에 겹쳐짐

으로써 피질골-대-피질골의 접촉 상태로 치유과정을 밟게 되고, 수술부위의 골막박리가 광범위하며, 골절편들간의 고정이 없는 등 전통적인 골절치유와는 다른 방식의 치유과정을 겪게 되므로 이 부위의 술후 치유과정에 대한 여러 가지 의문들이 제기되어 왔다. 그

동안 구내 하악골상행지 수직골절단술 후의 하악골 운동에 대한 변화와 술후 하악 과두의 위치 변화에 관한 보고는 많았으나 수술 부위골절편들의 형태개조(remodeling)양상에 대한 임상적 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 저자는 구내 수직골절단술후 하악골의 후방이동에

의한 골절편 중첩부위의 장기적인 형태개조의 형태적 변화 및 양적 변화를 시기별로 관찰하기 위해 1992년 10월부터 1993년 9월까지 연세대학교 치과대학 구강악안면 외과에서 하악골 전돌증으로 진단되어 구내 하악골상행지 수직골절단술을 시행받고 골절편의 고정

이 없는 채, 술후 2주째부터 하악골 기능 회복을 위한 물리치료가 시행되었던 8명의 남자와 13명의 여자, 총 21명을 대상으로 수술직후, 술후 1개월, 3개월, 6개월 및 술후 1년에 촬영한 파노라마 방사선사진, 후전방 및 측모 두부 규격 방사선사진을 분석한 마 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 좌우측 S상 결혼 및 하악각 부위 골절선의 연속성과 골절편 중첩부위서의 골절선 소실은 술후 3개월과 6개월 사이에 가장 많이 나타났으며, 21례 공히 좌우측에서 술후 1년 이내에 S상 절혼 및 하악각 부위 골절선의 연속성이 나타났고 골절편 중첩부위의 골절선

소실이 있었다.

2. 술후 1년간에 걸쳐 근심골절편의 수직거리, 근심골절편 사이의 수평거리는 지속적인 감소를 보였고, 하악각은 지속적인 증가를 보였으며, 술후 1년내에 근원심 골절편사이의 틈의 소실이 있었다.

3. 시간간격에 따른 근심골절편의 수직거리, 근원심 골절편 사이의 통, 근심골절편 사이의 수평거리 및 하악각의 변화는 유의성이 없었다(p>0.05).

4. 시간간격에 따른 각 계측항목간의 상관 관계에서 좌우측 근심골절편의수직거리의 변화는 술후 1년까지 높은 상관성(r>0.8)을 보였으며, 좌우측 근원심 골절편 사이 틈의 변화는 술후 3개월까지 중간 정도의 상관성(0.6> r>0.5)을 보였으나,(p<0.01) 3개월 이후에서 1년까지는 낮은 상관성(r<3.0)을 보였다.

5. 총 21례 중 골절편의 비유합이나 골괴사로 인한 합병증은 없었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 보면 구내 하악골상행지 수직골절단술 후 방사선학적 형태개조는 술후 3개월과 6개월 사이에 최대로 일어나며 이는 근심골절편의 위치변화와 근원심 골절편의 광범위한 형태개조가 복합적으로 기인한 것으로 사료된다. 또한 근심골절편의 광범외한 골막박리는 형태개조를 촉진시키는 결과를 주는 한편 비유합이나 골절편의 괴사로 인한 합병중 유발에는 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 사료된다. 따라서 조기 하악골 운동이 허용되고 골막박리가 광범위한 경우의 장기적인 형태개조 양상에 관한 구체적인 실험적 연구가 향후 진행되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Intraoral vertical ramps osteotomy(IVRO) is one of the commonest proccedure to surgically correct mandibular prognathism. It has many advantages such as a safe and easily performed surgical technique, less temporomnndibular joint dysfunction and less damage to the inferior alveolar nerve. etc. Its good clinical results and relative stability are also well-documented.

IN IVRO, bony healing has been undergone in a state of cortex-to-cortex contact, i.e. in a state of the proximal segments placed lateral to the distal segment without any fixations. This was different from the traditional bony healing of fractures. Although many papers about the displacement of the mandibular condyle have been reported, long-term evaluation on skeletal remodeling and its amount of the osteotomized segments after IVRO are lacking. The aim of this investigation was to study the radiographic time of a long-term morphologic change and its amount of the osteotomized segments after IVRO in mandibular prognathisnm evaluated by panoramic, posterior-anterior cephalometric and lateral cephalometric recordings.

Radiographs were taken immediately after surgery, postoperation 1 month 3 month, 6 month and 1 year respectively.

To study this, radiographic analysis was done on 21 patients(male 8, female 13) who diagnosed as mandibular prognathism and treated with IVRO as from October 1792 to September 1993 and followed up over 1 year. The following results were obtained:

1. Between 3 months and 6 months postoperatively continuity of sigmoid notch and mandibular angle and disapperance of osteotomy line were most frequently observed.

2. There were contiuous decrease in vertical length of the proximal segments and horizontal length between proximal segments. Continuous increase of mandibular angle and also disapprearance of osteotomy line in overlapping area in all cases

were observed.

3.There were no significant difference of linear and angular changes according to the timetable between the vertical length of proximal segment and the gap of the proximal and distal segment horizontal length of proximal segment and mandibular angle.

4. According to the results of correlation analysis between corresponding parameters, the vertical change of the proximal segment showed a high positive correlation(r>0.8) until 1year postoperatively and the gap change between the proximal and the distal segments showed a moderate one(0.6>r>0.5) until 3 month

postoperatively(p<0.01) and a low positive one (r<0.3) from 3 months to 1 year after surgery.

5. Of all 21 cases there were no complications such as bone necrosis of proximal segments or nonunion between proximal and distal segments

Through the above results, the follwoing conclusion was abtained.

Radiographic skeletal remodeling was mostly observed between 3months and 6 months after IVRO and this was considered due to the positional change of the proximal segment and due to broad dissection of the proximal and distal segment. And also broad dissection of the proximal segment resulted in promoting skeletal remodeling but there were no evidence of complications such as nonuion or necrosis of osteotomzed segments. Under the circumstances of early mandibular movement and broad periosteal dissection, more detailed in the future study on long-term skeletal remodeling is needed.