뇌혈관질환자와 관련된 간호진단 및 간호진단별 특성 규명과 타당성 조사연구 : 가정간호 대상자를 중심으로

[한글]

서구적인 사회문화 환경과 병원환경에서 분류된 간호진단을 우리나라 가정간호 상황에서 적용하기 위해서는 가정간호에서 발현되는 간호진단과 그 증상/징후를 확인하고 타당성을 검증하는 연구가 시급하다.

따라서 본 연구는 가정간호사업의 주요대상자인 뇌혈관질환자에 적합한 간호진단을 확인하고 각 간호진단의 결정적 특성인 증상1징후의 타당도를 조사하고자 시도되었다.

연구대상은 Y 의료원 가정간호시범사업소에 등록된 뇌혈관질환자 18명의 가정간호진행기록지 336개와 Y 대학 간호대 교수 4명과 가정간호사 6명으로 구성된 전문가집단이었다.

연구과정을 요약하면 먼저 뇌혈관질환자 18명의 가정간호진행기륵지 336개를 분석하여 간호진단을 확인하였고 이중 발현빈도가 높은 것과 가정간호상황에서만 내려질 수 있는 것을 기준으로 간호진단을 선정하였다. 가정간호진행기록지와 문헌들에 나타난 증상/징후

목록을 근거로 하여 간호대 교수의 자문, 간호협회의 간호진단 용어 표준안을 참고하여 수정, 보완한 후 각 간호진단별 증상/징후 목록을 작성하였다. 최종 확인된 간호진단별 증상i징후를 전문가집단에게 5점 척도를 사용한 설문지를 사용하여 내용타당도를 조사하였다.

자료수집은 1995년 3월1일부터 3월 31일까지 한달간 가정간호진행기록지와 전문가 집단에서 수집하였으며 자료분석은 3월 15일부터 4월 15일까지 한달간 이었다.

자료분석은 각 간호진단별 결정적 특성인 증상/징후를 문항별, 전문가별 점수로 나타낸 후 CVI(내용타당지수)를 백분율로 산출하였다. 전문가 집단에서 CVI 80%이상으로 합의된 특성은 NANDA의 개정된 지침에 의해 주 증상/징후로 50%이상 80%미만으로 합의된 특성은 부 증상/징후로 하였다.

1) 가정간호를 받는 뇌혈관질환자에게 내려진 간호진단은 총32개였고 발현빈도의 순으로 10개의 간호진단 - 불용증후군의 고위험성(61%), 신체기동성의장애(50%), 피부통합성의 장애: 욕창(44.4%), 비효과적인 기도청결(33.3%), 기도흡인의 고 위험성(33.3%), 감염의 고 위험성: 호흡기(33.3%), 자가간호결핍: 목욕/위생(27.8%), 가족의 대처: 부분적 기능장애(22.2%), 외상의 고 위험성(22.2%), 영양부족(22.2%) - 을 선정하였다. 가정간호상

황에서 내려진 4개의 간호진단 - 가족의 불안(50%), 간호제공자의 피로(27.8%), 부적절한 위관관리 및 위관영양(27.8%), 비효과적인 치료행태(22.2%) - 을 추가하여 14개의 간호진단이 선정되었다. 따라서 가정간호를 받는 뇌혈관질환자에게 내려진 간호진단중 10개는

NANDA의 간호진단 목록에 있는 것이었으며 4개는 가정간호상황에서 내려진 새로운 간호진단이었다.

2) NANDA의 간호진단목록에 이미 나타나 있던 10개의 간호진단 특성들은 문헌에서 발견된 것들과 가정간호진행기록지에서 발견된 특성들로 구성되어 전문가 집단에서 주 증상/징후 및 부 증상/징후를 규명하였다.

3) 가정간호상황에서 내려진 4개 간호진단의 특성들은 문헌에 나타나 있지 않았고 가정간호진행기록지에 나타난 모든 특성들이 전문가 집단에서 주 증상/징후 및 부 증상/징후로 규명되었다.

[영문]

This study was done to define nursing diagnose and to test the validity of the characteristics for patients with cerebrovascular accidents being seen at home home by health care nurses.

This study was a descriptive study.

The sample consisted of 10 experts (professors and home heal th care nurses) who had had a variety of experience using nursing diagnoses in clinical practice, and 336 nurse progress notes for 18 patients with cerebrovascular accidents.

First, 32 nursing diagnoses were defined by the analysts of 336 nurse progress notes, and ten nursing diagnoses were selected according to a criteria of frequency and four nursing diagnoses from home health care clinical practice.

Second, content validity was examined by an expert group which considerd the sign/symtoms of the fourteen nursing diagnoses.

The instrument used for this was a checks int for sign/symtoms based on the nurse progress notes and literature: Carpenito (1993), Kim Cho Ja et al (1994), Lee Sun Ok et al.(1994), Kim Mae Ja et al (1992), Seoul University Hospital (1993), Kim Mi Ja et al. (1991).

The data were collected from March 1995 to April 1995.

Data were analyzed using Content Validity Incidence where if 80% or more of the expert group agreed , characteristics were defined as a major sign/symtoms, if between 50% and 79% of the expert group agreed with the characteristic it was defined as a minor sign/symtoms.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

1. Thirty-two nursing diagnoses related to patients with cerebrovascular accidents were defined. There was a high frequency for the following: 'Potential for disuse syndrome(6l%)', 'Impaired physical mobility (50%)', 'Impaired skin integrity (44.4%)', potential for aspiration (33.3%)', 'Potential for Infection: respiration (33,3%)', 'Self-care deficit: bathing/hygine(27.8%)', 'Ineffective family coping(22.2%)', 'Potential for trauma (22.2%)', Alteration in nutrition: less than body requirements(22.2%)'.

The fellowing diagnoses were also used in home health care clinical practice: 'Anxiety in family (50%)', 'Caregiver fatigue (27.8%)', Ineffective treatment behavior (22.2%)', 'Ineffective Levin tube management and Levin tube feeding (22.2%)'. Fourteen nursing diagnoses were sol acted.

2. Ten of the nursing diagnoses for patients with cerebrovascular accident were listed as nursing diagnoses by NANDA but four nursing diagnoses were new nursing diagnoses used In home health care clinical practice.

3. Characteristics of the ten Nursing Diagnoses from NANDA were developed from the sign/symtoms in the literature and in the nurse progress notes.

These characteristics was veri find as major or minor sign/symtoms by the expert group.

4. Characteristics of the four nursing diagnoses used in home health care were not defined by the literature hut only by the nurse progress notes and veri fled as major or miner signs/symtoms by the expert group.