치과위생사의 직무만족도에 영향을 주는 요인에 대한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 치과위생사의 직무만족도에 영향을 주는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 서울시내 치과의원과 치과병원에 근무하는 치과위생사 147명과 경기도내 보건(지)소에 근무하는 치과위생사 25명등 172명의 치과위생사를 대상으로 하였다. Slavitt등(1978)이 의사, 간호사, 보건인력의 직무만족을 측정하기 위하여 개발한 도구를 이용하여 만든 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였으며, 1995년 5월 10일 부터 5월 17일까지 8일간 자기기입식 방법으로 조사하였다. 자료의 분석을 위해 SAS 통계 package program을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균평점과 표준편차, t-test, 분산분석, Tukey 검증, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며 연구결과

는 다음과 같다.

1. 조사대상자의 직무만족도는 평균평점 3.0 이었으며 각 요인별 직무만족도는 전문직 지위 요인이 평균평점 3.7로 가장 높았고, 보수요인이 평균평점 2.5로 가장 낮았다.

2. 조사대상자의 출신학교와 직무만족도는 전문대학 출신이 의학기술원 출신 보다 높게 나타났다.(P<.05). 직장형태와 직무만족도 사이에는 치과의원의 직무만족도가 가장 높고 보건(지)소, 치과병원 순이었으며(P<.001) Tukey 검증 결과 치과의원과 치과병원의 표본

평균 사이에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 대상자의 월급여액과 직무만족도는 월급여액 71만원에서 80만원까지의 직무만족도가 가장 높았고 다음으로 61만원에서 70만원까지, 80만원이상 순이었으며, 60만원 이하의 직무만족도가 가장 낮게 나타났다(P<.05). 또한 Tukey 검증에서 60만원이하와 71만∼80만원 사이에 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 독립변수로 사용된 인구사회학적 특성으로 13.2% 설명되었으며 근무처만이 유의확률 P<.001로서 직무만족도에 영향을 미쳤다.

이상의 결과를 정리해보면 치과위생사의 직무만족도를 구성하고 있는 8개 요인 중 보수요인의 점수가 가장 낮았으며 다중회귀분석 결과 직무만족도에 영향을 주는 요인은 근무처 요인이었다. 따라서 치과위생사의 직무만족도를 높이기 위해서는 급여체계의 개선이

필요하며 근무처 요인을 고려한 치과위생사의 직무만족도에 영향을 주는 요인들에 관한 후속 연구가 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors influencing job satisfaction of dental hygienists. Data was obtained from 147 Dental hygienists who were working at dental hospitals and private dental offices in Seoul, and at 25 health centers in Kyunggi-do. The data was obtained using self-administering questionnaires based on the Slavitt et al's index of work satisfaction from May l0th May 17th 1995. Frequence, t-test, ANOVA, Tukey's comparison analysis, multiple regression for associations and Cronbach's Alpha for reliablity were used in

analysis.

The results were as follow:

1. The arithmatic mean of job satisfaction for the respondents is 3.0. While the 'Professional Status' factor has the highest satisfaction value 3.7 the 'Pay' factor has the lowest one 2.5.

2. The satisfaction score of graduates of junior colleges is higher than that of graduate technical institutes(P<.05). The satisfaction score ranks first among respondents working in dental office, and ranks second among those working inhealth center, and those working in dental hospital third ranks the last. The job satisfaction score of those who earn ₩710,000 to ₩800,000 per month is the highest, ₩610,000 to ₩700,000 second, ₩800,000 or over the third, and ₩600,000 below is the lowest(P<.05).

3. The sociodemographic factors accounted for 13.2% of variance job satisfaction where the 'institutes' factor appears to influence job satisfaction statistically significantly (P< .001).

It is the main finding of this study that the satisfaction score of the 'pay' factor is the lowest among studied factors and that the main factor influencing job satisfaction is the type of the dental hygienists' work. It is concluded that improvement of pay system and the continuing researches about other factors

influencing job satisfaction are needed to increase the job satisfaction of dental hygienists.