입원환자의 서비스 만족도와 병원재선택 의사와의 관련성

[한글]

입원환자의 서비스 만족도와 병원재선택 의사와의 관련성을 구명하기 위하여 1995년 5월 1일부터 13일까지 서울시내 6개 의료기관에 입원중인 환자 300명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자기기입방식으로 연구자료를 수집하였으며 회수된 설문은 238부이었다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 응답자는 남자가 여자보다, 서울시 거주자가 기타지역 거주자보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 많았고, 소득수준에서는 100-199만원이 통계학적으로 유의하게 가장 많았다. 그러나 응답자의 특성이 조사대상 의료기관별로는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 응답자의 특성에 따른 만족도는 성이 전체 평균과 신뢰성 차원에서, 연령이 전체 평균과 외형성, 보장성 차원에서, 거주지가 전체 평균과 신뢰성 차원에서 그리고 소득수준이 신뢰성과 동정성 차원에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 차이가 있었다.

3. 의료이용에 관한 특성에 따른 만족도는 진료과가 동정성 차원에서, 병원선택자가 외형성 차원에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 차이가 있었다.

4. 서비스에 대한 기대 및 경험인식 분포는 기대에 있어 대부분의 항목이 긍정적 기대에 높은 분포를 보였으나 동정성 차원이 다른 차원에 비해 긍정적 기대 분포가 낮았다.

6. 만족도에 따른 재선택의사는 반응성 차원의 '행정직원의 응답'을 제외한전항목에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 차이가 있었다.

7. 재선택의사에 영향을 미치는 요인은 각 차원별 만족도와 성, 나이, 본원 입원경험, 친지입원 경험이 통계학적으로 유의한 변수이었다.

8. 만족도와 재선택의사의 관련성은 각 차원별 만족도가 모두 관련이 있었고 이 중 외형성과 동정성 차원이 통계학적으로 유의하게 관련성이 높았다

이상의 결과를 종합하면 입원환자는 서비스에 대한 기대보다 경험인식이 낮아 병원서비스에 대한 만족도가 낮았으며, 서비스 만족도는 전차원에서 재선택의사와 관련이 있었고 특히 외형성과 동정성 차원이 통계학적으로 유의하게 관련성이 높았다. 이는 서비스에 대해 만족할 때 환자들이 병원을 다시 찾겠다는 것으로 병원 서비스 질 향상의 필요성을 설명해주는 것이다. 따라서 병원은 환자들의 서비스 질 평가를 통하여 환자들의 요구를 파악하고 이를 병원 운영에 반영하여야 한다. 특히 재선택의사와 관련성이 높은 항목에 우선순위를 두어 관리한다면 보다 효율적인 관리가 될 수 있을 것이다.

이 연구는 서울시내 일부 의료기관 입원환자를 대상으로 하였고, 의료기관에 따른 차이, 환자 질병구조나 경중도 등이 변수로 포함되지 않았다. 또 재선택의사를 밝힌 환자가 실제로 재선택을 하는 지에 대한 구명을 하지 못했다.

앞으로 이러한 변수를 포함한 만족도 측정과, 서비스 만족도가 실제 재선택과 어떤 관련이 있는 지에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to find out the relationship between inpatints service satisfation and their desire to rechoose.

For this research 300 questionnaires were distributed to six hospitals in Seoul, from May 1, 1995 to May 13, 1995. 238 cases were collected and used for analysis.

1. There were no statistically different between gender, age, residence, level of income for patients.

2. Satisfaction levels according to general characteristics of the patients were statistically significant the followings: gender in dimension of reliability; age in total average, dimension of tangibles and assurance; residence in total average

and dimension of reliability; and level of income in dimension of reliability and empathy.

3. Satisfaction level according to health service chracteristics of the patients was statistically significant to medical department in dimension of empathy.

4. Most of items in service expectation were distributed to the positive answer range, but dimension of empathy was lower distribution than other dimensions.

Service experience was distributed to the positive answer range in responsiveness dimension.

5. Total average of patient's satisfaction score was 0.4. This means that service experience score was lower than service expectation score and the patients has dissatisfaction to the hospital services.

6. All items of the desire to rechoose according to the service satisfaction was statistically significant except "respons of administration staff" in responsiveness.

7. The factors which affects the patients desire to rechoose were service satisfaction of each dimension, gender, age, experience of self- hospitalization, experience of friend on hospitalization.

8. Patient's service satisfaction of all dimensions had a relationship with desire to rechoose, especially dimension of tangibles and empathy were statistically significant.

In conclusion, service experience score of the patients was lower than service expectation score, they had dissatisfaction to hospital service. Patients service satisfaction had relationship with desire to rechoose, especially dimension of tangibles and empathy were statistically significant.

This means that the patients rechoose the hospital when they satisfy the hospital services, so the hospital persevere their effort in improving their service quality.

The hospitals have to understand the patients demend through service evaluaton, and to apply to hospital management. Especially, if they emphasize the items which had high relationship with rechoose, it will futher improve efficency in hospital management.