고혈압 판정 환자들의 6년간의 혈압변화 양상과 결정요인분석

연구자료로는 피보험자 개인자료, 진료비 청구 명세서를 통한 의료이용자료, 건강진단 자료 및 문진표를 이용하였다.

분석방법은 고혈압유지군과 혈압강하군의 특성을 비교하였으며, 고혈압판정환자들의 혈압변화의 결정요인을 분석하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 고혈압 판정 환자들의 6년간 혈압변화를 추적한 결과, 연구대상자의 69.9%인 1,465명이 6년 이후에도 고혈압을 유지하고 있었으며,30.1%인 630명은 혈압이 낮아졌다.

2. 고혈압 판정 환자들중 1992. 8. 1∼1994. 10. 31 동안 3.4%(71명)만이 고혈압성 질환으로 인한 의료기관 이용이있었다.

3. 고혈압유지군과 혈압강하군간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 남자인 경우 초기혈압수준, 거주지, 직종, 음주 등이었고, 여자인 경우 1994년 체중과 1990년 BMI (Body Mass Index), 1994년BMI 및 BMI변화이었다.

4. 고혈압환자의 혈압이 계속 고혈압으로 지속되는데 영향을 미치는 위험요인을 알아 보기위해 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 한 결과 통계학적으로 유의한 변수는 다음과 같았다 남자의 경우 다른 변수들이 일정할 때 초기 수축기혈압이 1mmHg 높을수록 고혈압으로

지속될 확률은 1.020배 증가하였다. 직종별로는 전문직에 비해 경찰, 소방직이 고혈압으로 지속될 확률이 0.688배로 낮았다. 여자인 경우 다른 변수들이 일정할때 BMI가 1kg/㎡ 증가할수록 고혈압이 지속될 확률은1.431배이었다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 의료보험관리공단에서 실시한 건강진단 결과 고혈압으로 판정된 환자들의 약 70%가 6년후에도 고혈압인 상태로 남아있어, 고혈압환자들에 대한 적극적인 관리가 필요함을 알 수 있었다 특히 남자에서는 초기의 혈압이 높을수록 고혈압관리가 효과적으로 되고 있지 않아 초기혈압이 높은 군에 대한 별도의 고혈압관리가 필요하며, 여자에서는 BMI의 변화가 고혈압관리에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 고혈압관리에 체중 조절이 중요한 요인임을 보여주었다.

앞으로도 혈압의 변화와 이를 결정하는 요인들에 대한 연구가 지속되어 건강진단의 효과를 높일 수 있는 방안이 제시되어야 할 것이다.

were 2,095 hypertensive patients(systolic BP≥160 mmHg and diastolic BP≥95 mmHg)diagnosed at two succesive heal th screening in 1986 and 1988, and who participated at the health screening in 1994. Subjects were classified into two groups uncontrolled hypertension group who showed hypertension, and controlled hypertension group who showed normal BP at 1994 health screening.

General character int iris(sex, age, residential area, occupation and income), health screening data(height, weight, body mass index, BP, cholesterol and funduscopic findings),health care services utilization(number of visits at hospitals and clinics, costs for health care services)and health behaviors(family history of disease, exercise, alcohol drinking and cigarettes smoking) were compared between uncontrolled and control led hypertension group. Multiple logistic regression anal isis were performed to f md determinants on the control of

hypertension.

The main results were as tool lows:

1. After S years since diagnosis only 30.1%(630) was classified as control led hypertension group. Among subjects only 3.4%(71) visited hospitals or clinics with hypertension during the period between March 1, 1992 and October 31, 1994.

2. Baseline systolic and diastolic BP were significantly higher, proportion who lived in large city was smaller, and less alcoholic drinkers in uncontrolled hypertension group than in controlled hypertension group in males. In females, weight in 1994 was significantly havier, body mass index in 1990 and 1994, and change in body mass index during six year follow-up period were significantly higher in uncontrolled hypertension group than in controlled hypertension group.

3. Determinants on the control of hypertension from multiple logistic analysis were easel me systolic BP, occupation in males and change in BMI during 6 year tool low-up period in females, respectively. After 6 year follow-up period, probability to be in uncontrolled hypertension group was increased 1.020 in every 1 mmHg increase in baseline BP. Policemen and firemen group had lower probability(0.688) to be uncontrolled hypertension group than, any other occupation group. Increase in BMI during 6 years follow-up period increased probability to be in uncontrolled

hypertension group in females( in every 1 kg/㎡ body mass index increase).

This study showed ineffectiveness of hypertension screening and control program in KMIC since 70% of hypertensives did not control their BP after 6 years since diagnosis. Also this study showed importance of easel me systolic BP in males and weight reduction in females for the control of hypertension. In order to enhance effectiveness of BP screening and control program, further analysis shoed be performed.