산업재해 입원 환자의 스트레스 지각, 자기 지각, 사회적 지지와 우울에 관한 연구

[한글]

산업재해 입원 환자들의 신체적 상태로 인해 경험하게 되는 스트레스와 낮은 자기자존심은 심리적 불안정 및 정서적인 변화를 초래할 수 있을 것이라고 생각된다. 이러한 정서적인 불안정은 산업재해 환자의 치료와 재활의 과정을 저해할 수 있는 요인으로 작용할 수 있을 것이라 생각되어, 산업재해로 요양 입원중인 환자들이 신체적인 외상으로 인해 경험하게 되는 스트레스의 요인과 수준, 우울의 수준 및 자기 지각의 변화를 알아보고, 스트레스를 완화시켜 주거나 억제 시켜주는 것으로 알려진 사회적 지지의 변화가 우울에

미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 산업재해로 인천 및 대전중앙병원에 입원중인 환자 41명과 대조군으로 일반근로자 39명을 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하여 조사한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

산업재해 입원 환자는 대조군과 비교해 건강문제와 치료과정상의 문제가 주요한 스트레스 요인이었고, 스트레스 수준과 우울의 수준은 유의하게 높았으며, 사회적 지지 중 물질적 지지, 정보적 지지, 정서적 지지, 자존감 지지가 모두 유의하게 낮았고, 자기 지각은

차이가 없었다. 산재환자중 우울군에서 비우울군과 비교해 가족문제, 건강문제가 유의한 스트레스 요인이었고, 스트레스수준도 유의하게 높았으며, 사회적 지지 중 물질적 지지, 정보적 지지, 정서적 지지, 자존감 지지 모두에서 유의하게 낮았으며, 자기 지각은 차이가 없었다. 우울과 상관관계가 있는 것은 스트레스 수준, 사회적 지지에 대한 지각 순이였다. 우울과 스트레스 수준, 사회적 지지와 자기 지각과는 정의 상관관계를 보였고, 우울과 사회적 지지, 스트레스 수준과 사회적 지지는 역의 상관관계를 보였다. 우울에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변수는 스트레스 지각수준이였고, 다음이 사회적 지지에 대한 지각이었다. 우울에 대하여 사회적 지지와 스트레스 수준과의 상호 작용효과는 없었다.

이 연구결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 유추해 낼 수 있을 것이다.

산업재해 환자의 우울의 수준은 심하고, 건강문제가 주요한 스트레스로 작용하며, 산업재해 환자의 스트레스로 인한 우울에 사회적 지지는 우울을 완화시키거나 억제시키는 중요한 대응자원이라 할 수 있을 것이다. 이것은 산업재해 환자의 요양치료 및 재활에 중요

한 단서를 제공한다고 하겠다. 즉 산재 환자의 사회적 지지를 증진시킬 수 있는 치료적 접근은 환자들의 우울을 예방하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다

[영문]

This study was designed to identify the types and degree of subjectively perceived stress, the changes of self-concept and perceived social support, the degree of depressive symptoms and effects of social support on the depressive symptoms.

The study subjects were 41 industrial accident patients admitted in Incheon Jungang Hospital and Daejeon Jungang Hospital. The control group were 39 healthy industrial workers who were selected by matching age, sex, and occupations to the

industrial accident patients. Both groups completed the self-report questionnaire which were made for this study.

Obtained results as follows

1. The health problems and their treatment were the main types of perceived stress for industrial accident patients, and their degree of perceived stress and depressive symptoms were higher than the control group.

2. The Patients' mean values of the material, informational, emotional and self-esteem social support scale were lower than the control group and there was no difference between 2 groups in the degree of perceived self-concept.

3. There were higher degree of perceived stress and lower degrees of material, informational, emotional, self-esteem social support in the depressed group as compared to the not depressed group among the industrial accident patients and the main types of stressful experience were family problems and health problems.

4. There were positive relationship between the depressive symptoms and the perceived stress, and between the social support and the self-concept, and negative relationship between the depressive symptoms and the social support, and between the perceived stress and the social support.

5. Depressive symptom explained significantly by the perceived stress and the social support in sequence, but interaction effect of the perceived stress and the social support for depressive symptom were not found.