양.한방물리치료의 차이점 연구

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 현재 시행되고 있는 양·한방 물리치료의 특성을 파악하고, 이들 특성에 따른 양·한방 물리치료의 차이점을 구명하며, 이들의 차이점이 존재한다면 이러한 차이가 과연 어떤 요인과 관련이 있는지 알아보고자 하는 것이었다.

연구대상은 1995년 대한병원협회에 등록된 전국의 양방병원 66개 기관, 한방병원 34개 기관 총 101개 기관을 층화표집 방법으로 표본 추출하여 각 기관의 물리치료실장에게 의뢰, 설문요원이 직접방문하여 조사하였다. 연구변수로는 양·한방물리치료에 따른 치료인력, 치료환경, 치료특성에 관한 변수들이었고 이들 변수를 단일변량 분석방법을 사용하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 치료인력적 특성을 비교한 결과 치료사수, 치료사종류, 치료 프로그램 계획자, 치료 의뢰자에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 관련이 있었다.

2. 치료환경적 특성을 비교한 결과 치료실 크기와 해당과에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 관련이 있었다

3. 치료실시 여부를 비교한 결과 총 33개 치료항목 중에 14개 치료항목(42.4%)에서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4. 치료 후 수가청구방법을 비교한 결과 총33개 치료항목중에 23개(70.0%) 치료항목에서 유의하게 관련이 있었고, 이 중에서 법적 의료보험 청구가능 치료항목은 23개중에서 18개(78.2%) 치료항목이 있다.

5. 치료방법적 특성을 비교한 결과 치료점 1, 치료점 2, 접목 여부, 접목 치료항목에서 유의하게 관련이 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 양방의료기관의 표본수가 전국의 11%로 대표성이 떨어지는 것과 양·한방의료기관을 서로 비교하기에 형평성이 떨어지는 제한점에도 불구하고, 전국적으로 양·한방물리치료의 실태를 비교하여 정책적으로 반영할 수 있는 자료제공과 앞으로의 양·한방물리치료의 접목을 활성화하는데 이 연구의 의의가 있다고 본다.

앞으로 제도적인 뒷받침을 통해 양·한방 물리치료 접목의 과학화를 밝히는 깊이 있는 연구가 시도되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The objective of this study was to investigate characteristics in physical therapy according to the oriental and the western medicine, to ascertain differences between the western and the oriental physical therapy, and to identify, if so, what factors are responsible for the difference.

Questionnaires were referred to 101 chiefs of physical therapy departments of 66 hospitals of western medicine and 35 hospitals of oriental medicine registered in the Korean Hospital Association in 1995. For the test of statistical significance,

Chisqure analysis was used to compare charateristics of therapeutic members, therapeutic environments, and therapeutic techniques between the two groups.

The results were as follows;

1. For Therapeutic members, significant indicators related to difference of the two groups were number of therapist, kind of therapist, programmer of physical therapy and referer to physical therapy.

2. For Theapeutic environment, significant indicator related to difference of the two groups were the size of therapeutic room and the respective department.

3. There were statistically significant difference between the two groups regarding whether the treatment was carried out or not in 14 cases of treatment (42.4%), and whether the cost of treatment was requested by medical insurance or not in 23 cases of treatment (70.0%).

4. For Theapeutic technique, significant indicators related in difference of two groups were 1 point of treatment, 2 point of treatment, integration, number of integrated treatment.

The results obtained in this study suggest the difference of physical therapy between the oriental and the western medicine and the possibility of integrating physical therapy of the Oriental and the Western medicine.

Further prospective research is necessary to scientifically integrate the physical therapies of the oriental and the western medicine through improvement of present medical system.