Retinyl Palmitate가 사염화탄소 장기투여로 초래되는 간섬유화에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

간소엽의 섬유화에 있어서 교원섬유의 세포학적 기원으로는 Ito세포와 간세포가 거론되고 있다. 그 중 Ito세포는 간장내 비타민 A의 저장과 교원섬유합성 등 적어도 2가지의 기능을 가지고 있다고 생각하고 있다. 그러므로 실험동물에 비타민 A를 투여하면 Ito세포의 양면기능 중교원섬유 합성 기능이 억제될 가능성이 있다. 따라서 주로 간소엽 손상을 초래하는 사염화탄소를 반복 투여하여 간소엽 섬유화를 일으키고, 비타민 A의 병행투여가 이에 미치는 영향을 구명하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

실험에는 숫컷 흰쥐 200마리를 대조군(정상대조군 및 salad oil단독투여군), 비타민 A 단독투여군, 사염화탄소단독투여군, 사염화탄소와 비타민 A 병행투여군으로 나누어 사용하였다. 사염화탄소를 장기간 반복투여하기 위하여 예비실험으로부터 첫회 투여량을 정하고, 그후부터는 매일 동물의 체중을 측정하면서 투여량을 증감하여 1주마다 한번씩 1∼15회 경구투여하였다. 비타민 A투여군에는 retinyl palmitate 5×10**4 IU/rat를 사염화탄소 첫회 투여 1주일 전부터 4주간격으로 피하주사하였다. 사염화탄소에 의한 간 손상을 촉진시키기 위하여 사염화탄소 첫회 투여 3일전부터 3회에 걸쳐 15mg/day의 sodium phenobarbital을 복강내 주사하였다. 대조군과비타민 A 단독투여군은 매 4주마다, 사염화탄소단독 및 비타민 A 병행투여군은 매 2주마다 5마리씩 도살하여 혈청 GPT, 간장의 무게, 간조직내 자가형광세포의 수, 급성 간 손상정도, 간섬유화과정 및 정도, 간세포 및 Ito세포 내외의 미세구조변화를 관찰한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 사염화탄소 단독 및 비타민 A 병행투여는 혈청 GPT치를 상승시키고 간무게를 증가시키며, 이는 비타민 A 병행투여시에 더 심하였고 사염화탄소 단독 투여군에서는 단기간 투여한 경우에만 뚜렷하였다.

2. 사염화탄소 단독 및 비타민 A 병행투여는 간소엽내, 주로 말단간세정맥주변에 자가형광세포수를 현저하게 증가시켰으며, 이는 특히 비타민 A 병행투여군에서 더 심하였다.

3. 사염화탄소 단독 및 비타민 A 병행투여는 간세포 종창, 초점괴사, 말단간세정맥주변괴사등의 급성 간소엽변화를 초래하였으며, 이러한 변화들은 사염화탄소 단독투여보다 비타민 A 병행투여시 좀더 심하고 늦게까지 관찰되었다.

4. 사염화탄소 단독 및 비타민 A 병행투여는 말단간세정맥주변에서부터 시작하여 인접 말단간세정맥 및 문맥역과 연결되는 일련의 섬유화률 초래하며, 이러한 섬유화는 사염화탄소 단독투여시에 보다 심하고 빨리 진행되었다.

5. 사염화탄소를 단독 또는 비타민 A화 병행하여 5회이상 투여한 경우에는 간세포내에서 교원섬유가 발견되었으며, 이러한 소견은 사염화탄소 단독투여시에 더 자주 관찰되었다. 또한 사염화탄소 단독 투여는 Ito세포로부터 이행형 Ito세포로의 변형을 촉진하였다.

[영문]

The cellular origin of hepatic intralobular fibrosis is not completely known. Although there are reports indicating that hepatocyte itself synthesizes collagen fibers, it is widely accepted that Ito cell Participates in collagen formation. It?

cells contain most of hepatic vitamin A in their abundant lipid droplets, and recent studies have suggested that the administration of vitamin A mar allow Ito cells to devote themselves in storing the vitamin A, which in turn inhibits

transformation of the Ito cells to collagen forming cells. The present study is undertaken to determine the effect of vitamin A on the development of fibrosis induced by repeated administration of CCI^^4

Two hundred male albino rats, weighing about 190 gm, were divided into control groups(normal and given salad oil alone) and experimental groups(treated with vitamin A, CCI^^4,arid CCI^^4 plus vitamin A),

The maximal nonlethal dose of CCI^^4 was determined in a preliminary experiment. The initial oral dope of CCI^^4 administration was followed by 2 to 15 subsequent weekly dosers of CCI^^4 which were modified according to the changes in body

weights. Retinyl palmitate(5×10**4 IU/rat) was administered subcutaneously once every 4 weeks to the experimental animals to be given vitamin A. Beginning 3 days prior to the initial dose of CCI^^4, rats were given sodium phenobarbital(15 mg/rat/day) by intraperitoneal injection for induction of the microsomal enzyme and to facilitate the CCI^^4 induced liver injury.

Five animals were killed every 4 weeks for the control and vitamin A alone groups, and every 2 weeks for the CCI^^4 alone and CCI^^4 plus vitamin A groups.

The changes of serum GPT activity, liver weights, and the numbers of autofluorescent cells within hepatic lobule were determined. Also, the microscopical changes of acute liver injury and hepatic fibrosis, and the ultrastructural changes in and about the liver parenchymal and Ito cells were determined.

The results were summarized as follows :

1. Administrations of CCI^^4 plus vitamin A Produced increases of serum GPT levels and relative liver weights throughout the experiment. These increases were also induced by administering CCI^^4 alone, but were distinct only following the first few administrations.

2. Repeated Administrations of CCI^^4 alone or in combination with vitamin A led to a marked increase in the numbers of hepatic autofluorescent cells, moat of which were found in perivenular areas. The increase was more severe in animals given the combination of CCI^^4 and vitamin A, particularly in the lest half of the experimental duration.

3. Administration of CCI^^4 alone or in combination with vitamin A led to acute changes of the liver, such as liver cell swelling, focal hepatocytolysis and perivenular necrosis. These changes were more or less severe and long-tasting in the animals given CCI^^4 plus vitamin A.

4. Administration of CCI^^4 alone or in combination with vitamin A gave rise to hepatic fibrosis. The fibrosis began initially around THV, gradually extending to join with the nearby perivenular fibrosis and then with portal tracts, and eventually to form complete septa. This progression of hepatic fibrosis appeared t? be more rapid and severe in animals treated with CCI^^4 alone.

5. In animals treated 5 times or more with CCI^^4, there were several hepatocytes containing collagen fibers within their cytoplasm. These hepatocellular collagen seemed less frequent in animals given CCI^^4 plus vitamin A. Transformed Ito cells

were also more frequent in animals treated with CCI^^4 alone than those treated with CCI^^4 pius vitamin A.

In conclusion, repeated administrations of CCI^^4 cause an acute liver injury, which is followed by consecutive collagenous fibrosis Within the hepatic lobules, and the transformed Ito cello as well as the liver calls are considered to be responsible for the collagen formation. Treatment with vitamin A aggrevates the CCI^^4 induced acute liter injury and yet, inhibits or delays the progression of hepatic fibrosis by interfering the transformation of Ito cells to collagen producing cells.