2기 매독의 피부병면에 관한 병리조직학적 연구

2기 매독의 피부병변은 임상양상 뿐만 아니라 병리조직학적소견 또한 매우 다양하다.

특징적인 벙리조직학적 소견은 진피내의 혈관변화, 형질구의 침윤 및 표피변화등으로 알려져있으나 그 소견이 병변의 임상소견에 따라 매우 다양하며 또한 보고자에 따라 상이한 견해를 보이고 있다 . 본 연구는 1980년 1월부터 1988년 6월까지 암시야검사 및 매독 혈청검사에 양성이며 면역과산화효소법에 의해 조직 표본에서 매독균체가 확인된 2기 매독환자 35명의 피부생검 37개를 대상으로 하였으며, 진피내의 염증세포 침윤형태, 염증세포의 종류, 혈관변화 및 표피변화등에 주안점을 두어 매독의 진단을 뒷받침 할 수 있는 조직학적 소견의 특징을 관찰하였다. 또한 염증세포의 침윤양상 및 표피변화와 피부발진과의 연관성을 규명하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다 .

1. 조직학적 유형으로는 경계형 14개(38%), 태선형 10개(27%),미만형 5개(14%) ,반점형 3개(8%), 정상형 3개(8%) 및 분류 불가능한 형이 2개(15%)였다.

2. 형질구 침윤은 24개(65%)에서 관찰되었다. 미만형 14개와 태선형 10개는 전부(100%)에서, 경계형은 7개(50%), 반점형은 1개 (33%)에서 형질구가 관찰되었으나 정상형에서는 없었다.

3. 호산구 침윤은 37개중 11개(30%)에서 관찰되었으며 태선형 4개, 경계형과 미만형이 각 3개, 반점형과 구분 불가능한 형이 각1개로 유형별 차이는 없었으나, 편평콘딜롬의 경우 7개중4개로서 호산구 침윤치 가장 많았다.

4. 진피내의 혈관변화는 내피세포 종창 23개(62%), 내피세포증식 22개(60%), 혈관확장 10개(27%)에서 관찰되었으며, 태선형에서 가장 흔하였고 그 다음이 미만형, 경계형의 순이었다. 임파구성형헐관염은 태선형 2개 및 경계형 1개에서 관찰되었다.

5. 표피번화는 정상형과 반접형을 제외한 모든 형에서 관찰되었으며(86%), 세포탈출, 이상각화증, 기저세포의 공포성변화, 극세포증, 해면화, 각질형성세포괴사, 과각화증의 순이었다 .

6. 경계형(14개)은 임상적으로 구진인설 6개, 반 5개 , 구진3개에서 나타났고, 태선형 (10개)은 구진 인설 7개, 구진 3개에서, 미만형(5개)은 모두 편평콘딜롭에서, 반점형(3개)은 반 2개, 구진 1개에서, 정상형(3개)은 모두 반에서 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 진피 및 표피변화와 함께 조직학적 소견을 인지함은 2기 매독병변의진단에 큰 도움을 줄 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Although the characteristic histologic features of the skin lesions in secondary syphilis include vascular change in the dermis, inflammatory cell infiltration with the presence of plasma cells and epidermal changes, they are very variable in relation to the clinical stages. Many authors reported inconsistent results concerning these features. I reviewed 37 akin biopsies obtained from 35 patients with secondary syphilis during the period of 9 years from January 1980 to June 1988, which had been diagnosed by dark field examination, serologic tests for syphilis, and identification of spirochetes by immunoperoxidase method (avidin-biotin complex) in the skin biopsies.

I investigated the histologic features of the skin lesions in secondary syphilis, such as types and patterns of inflammatory cell infiltration in the dermis, vascular reactions and epidermal changes. I matched these histologic findings with the clinical features of the skin lesions.

The results are as follows ;

1. The histologic patterns of dermal infiltrate in order of frequency were as follows : juntional pattern in 14 biopsies(38%), lichenoid pattern in 10 biopsies(27%), diffuse pattern in 5 biopsies(14%), patchy pattern in 3 biopsies(8%), normal pattern in 3 biopsies(8%),and undertermined in 2 biopsies(5%).

2. The dermal infiltration of plasma cells was found in 24 biopsies(65%). All the biopsies of diffuse and lichenoid patterns, 7 biopsies of junctional and one biopsies of patchy patterns showed plasma cells but none in normal pattern.

3. Eosinophils were observed in the dermis in 11 biopsies(30%). There was no difference in incidence of eosinophils in the dermis among morphologic pattern.

However, they were frequently seen in the demis and epidermis of condyloma lata (4 of 7 biopsies).

4. The vascular changes in the dermis included endothelial cell swelling in 23 biopsies(62%), endothelial cell proliferation in 22 biopsies(60%) and vascular dilatation in 10 biopsies(27%). They were most commonly observed in the lichenoid pattern followed by diffuse and junctional patterns. Three cases showed lymphocytic vasculitis.

5. Epidermal changes were seen in all of biopsies except 5 of normal or patchy pattern. They were exocytosis, parakeratosis, hydropic change of basal cells, acanthosis, spongiosis, keratinocyte necrosis and hyperkeratosis in the order of frequency.

6. In relation to the clinical manifestations, junctional pattern(14 biopsies) consisted of 6 papulosquamous lesions, 5 macules and 3 papules. Lichenoid pattern (10 biopsies) consisted of 7 papuLosquamous lesions and 3 papules. All the biopsies

showing diffuse pattern(5 biopsies) appeared in condyloma lata. Patchy pattern(3 biopsies) consisted of 2 macules and 1 papuLe. ALI of the normal pattern (3 biopsies) appeared in macules.

In conclusions, with dermal and epidermal changes, the acknowlegement of the 5 basic histologic patterns in secondary syphilis seems to be very helpful for the diagnosis of syphilis.