백서의 실험적 당뇨병이 태자 폐성숙에 미치는 형태학적 변화에 관한 연구

모체의 당뇨병은 오랫동안 신생아 호흡부전증후군의 중요한 소인의 하나로 간주되어 왔으나 당뇨병 산모에서 출생한 유아에서는 미숙아와 제왕절개술의 빈도가 높기 때문에 당뇨병자체보다는 이러한 호흡부전증후군의 소인들과 관련이 있을 것으로 생각되어 왔으며

모체의 당뇨병 자체가 신생아 호흡부전증후군의 독립적인 변수나 소인은 아닐 것이라고 추정되었다. 그러나 Robert등(1976)은 당뇨병 산모의 유아에서 호흡부전증후군의 빈도는 비당뇨병 산모의 유아에 비해 23.7배 높으며 임신기간, 분만 방법등의 위험요소를 모두

배제하더라도 5.6배의 높은 발생빈도를 보이는 것으로 보아 당뇨병 그 자체가 신생아 호흡부전증후군의 소인이라고 주장하였다.

최근에 이르러 양수내 lecithin/sphingomyelin(L/S)비 측정이 태아의 폐성숙 정도를 알기 위한 검사로서 많이 이용되고 있으나 당뇨병 모체의 경우 L/S비에 대한 견해는 일치되지가 않고 있다. 일반적으로 당뇨병 모체의 양수내 L/S비는 낮으며 당뇨병 산모에서 출생한 신생아에 호흡부전증의 발생빈도가 높은 것은 폐성숙의 지연으로 생기는 것으로 생각되었으나(Harlap과 Polishuk, 1973; Singh등, 1974) L/S비는 정상이면서도 호흡부전증후군의 발생빈도가 높다는 연구들이 있어 (Farrell, 1976, Mueller-Heubach등, 1978) 논란이 많다.

따라서 췌장의 beta세포를 선택적으로 파괴하는 streptozotocin을 자성백서에 임신직후 투여하여 당뇨병을 유발시킨 후 모체의 당뇨병이 백서태자의 폐성숙에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 당뇨병과 신생아 호흡부전증후군과의 관계를 조사하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

실험동물로는 체중 15o∼200gm의 자성백서 287마리를 임신시켜 임신이 성취된 정상백서 18마리와 이들에서 얻은 태자중 54마리를 대조군으로 하고 당뇨병과 임신이 성취된 백서 17마리와 이들에서 얻은 태자중 51마리를 실험군으로 하였다.

B. 태자……………………………………………………………………………………51마리

약물투여는 임신 제3일에 모체체중k9당 50mg의 streptozotocin을 꼬리정맥으로 주사하였으며 임신 제16,17, 18, 19,20,21일에 당뇨병과 임신이 성취된 백서를 도살하였다. 폐성숙과정의 전반적인 조직변화를 보기 위한 hematoxylin-eosin염색과 폐성숙에 따른 당원변동을 보기 위한PAS 및 D·PAS염색을 시god하여 광학현미경적 검색을 하였으며, 상피세포와 간엽조직의 발달과정을 미세구조적 차원에서 보기 위하여 전자현미경적 검색을 시행하였고 폐포내의 Ⅱ형세포와 osmiophilic inclusion body(OIB)의 상태와의 상관성을 검색하기 위하여 EPon포매 block을 1μ 두께로 세절하고 toluidine blue 및 PAS-Azur Ⅱ염색

을 시행하여 1,000배의 검경하에 Ⅱ형세포수, OIB수 및 폐포강내 OIB를 함유한 폐포수를 산출하였다.

실험결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 백서대조군에서 18마리에 임신시킨 후 198마리의 태자를 얻었고 이중 1마리는 사산이었으며 streptozotocin투여군에서는 269마리에 임신시킨후 streptozotocin을 투여하여 당뇨병유발과 임신이 성취된 백서수는 17마리로서 총 168마리의 태자를 얻었고 이 중 4마리는 사산이었다.

2. 혈당치는 대조군에서 68mg%내지 105mg%였으며 streptozotocin투여군에서는 232mg%내지 644mg%로서 높은 혈당치를 나타내었다.

3. 광학현미경소견상 streptozotocin을 투여한 군의 백서태자의 폐성숙과정은 대조군 백서태자의 폐성숙과 비교시 별 차이가 없었다.

4. 임신 20일 및 21일에 폐포당 Ⅱ형세포의 수 및 OIB의 수와 폐포강내 OIB의 존재율은 대조군에 비하여 streptozotocin을 투여한 백서태자에서 공히 현저히 감소되었다.

5. 전자현미경 소견상 streptozotocin투여군의 백서태자폐에서 상피세포의 형태 및 세포질내미세구조는 대조군과 비교시 별 차이가 없었으며 Ⅱ형세포도 각 군 공히 임신 20일에 출현하였고 lamellar body의 구조에도 이상은 없었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 당뇨병 모체태자의 폐장은 성숙과정에 있어 형태학적 이상은 없는 것으로 생각되나 폐포내의 Ⅱ형세포와 OIB의 수가 감소되어 있는 것으로 미루어 보아 당뇨병모체신생아의 호흡부전증후군은 당뇨병자체와도 관련이 있어 표면활성물질의 양적생성감소가 중요하게 관여되는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Maternal diabetes has been known to be associated with an increased incidence of the respiratory distress syndrome(RDS) of the newborn. As the incidence of prematurity and cesarean section is higher in infants of diabetic mothers than that in normal pregnant patients, some have suggested that the increased incidence of RDS among infants of diabetic mot-hers is related with these predisposing factors rather than maternal diabetes per se(Usher et al., 1971).

Robert and colleagues(1977), in a recent retrospective study of 815 infants of diabetic mot-hers, concluded that even when gestational age, mode of delivery, weight, presence and type of labor and Apgar score were controlled for, the incidence of RDS was increased more than sixfold in infants of diabetic mothers.

This study suggests that the diabetes itself is related to RDS in infants.

Since the publication of Gluck and associates (1971), the lecithin/sphingomyelin (L/S) ratio in amniotic fluid has been widely accepted as a test of pulmonary maturity of the fetus in order to prevent the RDS of the newobrn. However, studies of the L/S ratio in diabetic pregnancies are confusing: the most important controversial point is the occurrence of false-positive results. Therefore, the association between maternal diabetes mellitus, the L/S ratio in the amniotic fluid, and RDS in the newborn infant has been a subject of controversy.

For these reasons the present study i9 aimed toward the investigation of the effect of experimentally-induced maternal diabetes on fetal rat lung maturation and the relation between maternal diabetes and RDS in infants.

A total of 287 mature female albino rats were impregnated. The control group consisted of 18 normal pregnant rats and 54 fetuses obtained from these. The test group was 17 rats both diabetic and pregnant and 51 fetuses obtained from them. The diabetes was induced by the injection of streptozotocin, a selective destructor of pancreatic bata cells, 50 mg/kg, via tail vein. For the evaluation of morphological development, light and electron microscopic observations of fetal rat lungs, ranging from 16 days to 21 days of gestation, were performed. For quantitative

evaluation of type Ⅱ cells and osmiophilic inclusion bodies (OIB) present in alveoli, the number of type Ⅱ cells, OIB and alveoli containing OIB in their luminal space was counted in PAS-Azur Ⅱ-stained one micron sections of Epon-embedding block.

The results are as follows:

1. From 18 control pregnant rats a total number of 198 fetuses was obtained and one of them was stillbirth. Among 269 rats which were administered streptozotocin, only 17 rats were both pregnant and diabetic. From these 17 rats a total number of 168 fetuses was obtained and four of them were stillbirth.

2. The level of blood sugar was 68 mg% to 105 mg% in the control group and in the streptozotocin-administered group was high in levels ranging from 232 mg% to 644 mg%.

3. Light-microscopically the process of pulmonary maturation in fetal rats of the streptozotocin-administered group was little different from that of the norma: control group.

4. The number of type Ⅱ cells and OIB per alveolus, and the percentage of alveoli with intraluminal OIB were significantly decreased in fetal rat lungs of the streptozotocin-administered group.

5. Electron-microscopically, there was no obvious difference in morphologic features of epithelial cells and cytoplasmic organelles between the two groups. Type Ⅱ cells appeared first on the 20th pregnancy day in both groups and no abnormality of lamellar body structure was observed in the streptozotocin group.

In summary, maternal diabetes appears to decrease the synthesis of osmiophilic inclusion body in the fetal lung without morphologic abnormality or delay in development of the lung. Therefore, it is considered that the RDS in infants of diabetic mothers is related to maternal diabetes itself and results from

quantitative decrease in the synthesis of pulmonary surfactant.