사업장 보건관리자의 업무수행형태에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 사업장 보건관리자의 특성과 업무수행 형태 및 직무만족도의 관련성을 보기 위하여 1994년 현재 경인지역의 사업장에서 근무증인 보건관리자 306명을 대상으로 그들의 직무에 관한 설문조사를 실시하고 그 자료를 이용하려 분석하였다. 그 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 보건관리자의 자격에 따라 건강관리업무는 간호사, 작업환경관리업무와 보건기획업무의 수행에 있어서는 산업위생기사의 수행률이 높아 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고, 겸임여부에서는 환경관리기사가 타 자격자보다 겸임하는 경우가 많아 상대적으로 통계

적 유의성이 높았으나, 의사결정 방법에 있어서는 자격과 관련이 없었다.

2. 직무만족도는 응답자의 과반수가 보통이라고 응답하였으나 환경관리기사에서 상대적으로 만족도가 낮아 타 자격자와 비교했을 때 통계적 유의성이 있었고, 보건관리자들간의 협조관계는 응답자와 대부분이 보통 또는 잘된다고 응답하였다.

3. 사업장의 규모와 업종을 각각 산업보건업무 수행시간과 보건관리자의 직무와 비교한 결과 규모가 클수록 산업보건업무 수행시간이 길었고 상대적으로 소규모 사업장일수록 짧았다. 업종과 보건관리자의 자격을 비교해 보면 제조업에 있어서 간호사와 환경관리기사의 자격을 가진 자가 비슷한 분포였으며 업종간에 유의성이 있었다.

이상의 결과로 사업장의 특성인 규모, 업종, 보건관리자의 특성인 자격은 그들의 업무수행과 관련성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이에 보건관리자의 자격에 따라 수행하는 업무를 정확히 파악할 수 있도록 지도하고, 의사결정시 보건관리자의 참여도를 높이며, 소규모 사업장에 있어서 산업보건업무 수행시간을 늘리는 등 위 결과를 참조하여 사업장 보건관리자의 운용을 더욱 효율적으로 할 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study was conducted in order to find out the characteristics, type of the duty and job satisfaction of the health manager at the worksite, inspection through some questionnaires was carried out with the subjects of 306 health managers serving at worksite situated in Kyungin presently in 1994, concerning their job. The collected data were analysed and some major results are as follows:

1. It appeared that according to the qualification of the health manager, nurses showed high performing rate in duty of health managements industrial hygienist showed working environment management and health planning, and regarding their

holding an additional post, the number of the case that environmental managers hold an additional post was more than the number of the case that other qualified managers hold any additional post, thereby showing significance relatively, and

however, no relation with qualification was there in decision-making.

2. It appeared that more than the half of respondants answered to be even in their job satisfaction, and however, since the environmental managers showed less job satisfaction than other qualified managers, thereby showing statistical significance, and regarding cooperation between health managers, most of respondants answered that cooperation is even or well carried out.

3. In the result that each of scales of the worksite and types of industry were compared with the time during which duty of industrial health was performed and the duty work of the health manager, it was found out that the bigger the scale is, the

longer tile time taken for industrial health service is, and the smaller the scale was, relatively the shorter the time taken for such service was. In comparison of types of industry and the qualification of the health manager, the number of nurses and the number of environmental managers were similarly distributed, having significance between types of industry.

Based on the results indicated above, it could be understood that characteritics of the worksite-scale and types of industry, and a characteristic of the health manager-qualification had relations with their type of the duty. Therefore, it is required that with reference to the above-showing results such as guiding for them to precisely grasp their performing duty according to their qualification, heightening their participation in decision-making, extending the time performing industrial health service, etc., operation and management of the health manager at the worksite should be made into being more efficient.