수치모델을 이용한 해수유동 및 수질오염도 추계에 관한 연구 : 광양만 지역 COD 농도를 중심으로

산업화로 인한 환경오염은 끊임없이 발생되고 있으며, 이로 인한 자연의 훼손이 심화되어 가고 있다.

정부는 국가정책의 일환으로 공단지역의 밀집을 유도하여 이들 주변지역은 더욱 오염현상이 심각해지고 있으며, 이를 대표하는 곳 중의 한곳이 광양만 일대이다. 광양만 지역 주변에는 광양제철, 여천공단, 태인공단, 율촌공단 등이 조성되어 생산활동을 하고 있으

며 이 과정에서 발생하는 폐수 및 생활오수에 의한 해양오염이 우려되고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 광양만 및 여수해만 일부지역을 중심으로 조석수치모델(Flather & Heaps, 1975) 및 COD확산모델(Frank D. Marsh,1971)을 이용하여 조석주기별 광양만의 해수유동상황과 COD 확산분포 상황을 설명하고자 하였다.

모델구성은 500m x 500m로 격자화 하였으며, 모델수행시 계산시간은 모델이 충분히 안정될 수 있도록 52주기 동안 행하였으며 여기에서 대조기, 평조기, 소기기에 해당하는 1주기 자료로 예측하였다.

COD 확산모델의 수행시 필요한 유속, 유향, 조위 자료는 조석수치모델의 결과를 받아 수행하였으며, 오염원 자료는 배수구역별 산정자료('93년 기준)를 이용하였다. 모델검증은 조석수치모델의 경우 2개소의 관측지점에서 대조기, 평조기, 소조기 해당하는 관측치와 계산치를 이용를 이용하여 방향성, 해수유속을 동시에 표현할 수 있는 조류타원모형에 의해 검증하였고, COD 확산모델의 경우 관측치중 평조기에 해당하는 자료를 이용 계산치와의 유의성을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 조석수치모델 수행결과 전반적으로 조석주기별로 묘도를 중심으로, 북수로와 광양제철 북측 북수로, 노량수도의 유속이 비교적 크게 나타난다.

2. 대조기 고조시는 평조시에 비해 전해역에서 전반적으로 유속이 크게 나타나며, 노량수도에서 40cm/sec의 유속이 나타나고 묘도 남쪽수로의 유속은 15cm/sec, 최강낙조시에는 묘도를 중심으로 약 70cm/sec의 유속이 형성되며, 저조시에는 광양제철 동측으로 조간대가 형성된다.

3. 평조기 고조시에는 북수로 10cm/sec, 노량수도 30cm/sec의 유속이 형성되고 또 묘도 남쪽수로와 북쪽수로의 유속을 비교할 때 남쪽수로의 유속이 다소 크다. 또 최강낙조시와 최강창조시의 유향은 반대방향으로 조류패턴이 나타나고, 저조시에는 광양제철 동쪽해

역에 조간대가 형성된다.

4. 소조기 고조시에는 노량수도를 제외한 전해역에서 10cm/sec 이하의 유속이 나타나며, 저조시에는 노량수도를 제외한 전해역에서 5cm/sec이하의 유속이 나타난다. 최강낙조시 및 창조시에는 15-40cm/sec의 유속이 나타난다.

5. 대조기 고조시 COD 농도는 약 2.Omg/l 이고 해역별 농도차는 0.05mg/l 이내인 것으로 나타났다. 최강낙조시에는 고조시와 비교할 때 광양제철 동쪽 해역으로 2.Omg/l이상의 COD농도가 확장되고 저조시에는 묘도 동쪽 해역에 2.Omg/l 이상의 농도를 형성하며 최강

창조시와 저조시에 비해 전해역의 COD농도가 비교적 낮게 나타났다.

6. 평조기 COD농도 분포는 대조기와 뚜렷한 차이점이 나타나지 않으며, 최강낙조시에는 여수해로 통하는 수로에서 2.03mg/l이상의 농도분포를 보인다.

7. 소조기 고조시에는 광양제철 동쪽에서 2.0-2.01mg/l의 COD농도 분포가 나타나며, 저조시에는 여수근해에서 북쪽으로 조류가 형성 되어 2.04mg/l의 COD 농도분포를 보였다.

[영문]

Environmental pollution caused by industrialization is occurring continuously and damages of nature resulted from it is more serious. Because of the densely built-up industrial area as the policy of our government, pollution is more serious in those environmental areas and the most important region of those areas is Kwang-Yang Bay.

In near Kwang-Yang Bay, POSCO, the Yochon industrial complex, the Taein industrial complex and the Yulchon industrial complex are built and are at work. Marine pollution caused by the sewage and dirty water during the producing procedure is alarming.

Therefore, tide numerical model(Flather & Heaps, 1975) and COD diffusion model(Frank D. Marsh, 1971) are tested in Kwang-Yang Bay and some part of sea areas near Yeosu, and according to the tidal period, ocean circulation and COD diffusion pattern in Kwang-Yang Bay are explained by those models.

The grid size of those models is 500m x 500m. After 52 tidal period, the computation time needed for the stable condition, each tidal data equivalent for the spring tide, the mean tide and the neap tide are used for 1 tide period.

The result of the tidal velocity, magnitude and elevation of the tide numerical modelling are used as the sources for COD numerical modelling, and computational values of pollution in each discharged region are used as the pollution sources of

this model. For the verification of the tide numerical modelling, the observational values in two stations are compared from the computational values equivalent for the spring tide, the mean tide and the neap tide by using the tidal ellipse which shows the current velocity and magnitude. The COD diffusion modelling is verified by the analyzation of the significance between observed data of mean tide and the computational data.

The results of this study are as follows.

1. According to the results of the tide numerical modelling, the tidal velocities in the northern and southern channel near Myodo, Buksuro located in the northern part of POSCO, and Noryangsudo are comparatively large as a whole.

2. As a whole, the velocities at the high water of the spring tide are larger than the results of the mean tide in all regions. The velocity in Noryangsudo is 40cm/sec and the velocity of the southern channel near Myodo is 15cm/sec. At the ebb, the velocity near Myodo shows about 70cm/sec and the tidal flat are formed

near the eastern area of POSCO at the low water.

3. At the high water of the mean tide, the velocities in Buksuro and Noryangsudo show 10cm/sec and 70cm/sec. Comparing the velocities in the southern channel near Myodo with the velocities in the northen channel, the velocity in the southern channel is larger. Compared from the tidal pattern at the ebb, the tidal pattern at the flood shows the reverse direction. At the low water, the tidal flat are formed in the eastern region of POSCO.

4. At the high water of the neap tide, the velocities in all regions except for Noryangsudo are below 10cm/sec. The velocities in other regions except for Noryangsudo are below 5cm/sec at the low water. At the flood and ebb, the velocity range are 15-40cm/sec.

5. At the high water of the spring tide, the concentration of COD is about 2.Omg/l and the differences in each regions are below 0.05mg/l. Comparing the results of the ebb with the high water, the COD concentration above 2.Omg/l isappeared in the eastern region of POSCO. At the low water, the COD concentration in the eastern region of Myodo shows above 2.Omg/l and the concentration of COD in all region is smaller than the results of the flood and the low water.

6. The COD concentration of mean tide is similiar to the results of the spring tide. In the channel near Yeosu, the COD concentration shows above 2.03mg/l at the ebb.

7. At the high water of the neap tide, the COD concentration range is 2.0-2.01mg/l in the eastern region of POSCO and at the low water, the current near Yeosu turns to the north and the COD concentration is 2.04mg/l.