일부 보험진료재료대의 가격차이에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 일부 보험진료재료대의 구입단가 실태를 분석하고 구입단가에 영향을 미치는 관련요인을 분석한후, 전체 보험진료비의 상승요인으로 작용하고 있는 진료재료대의 적정보상기준 설정을 위한 합리적 개선방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

연구대상은 1993년 7월 1일부터 1993년 12월 31일 사이에 구입한 보험진료재료대 중 고가이면서 청구건수가 가장 많은 품목, 단일품목으로서 최고가인 품목, 동일목적 동일용도로서 가장 다양하게 사용하는 품목 중 총 10개로 한정하였고, 56개 요양기관의 거래명세

서를 분석단위로 하여 윌콕슨 순위합 검정법, 크루스칼-월리스검정법, 다중회귀분석법에 의해 그 차이를 비교 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 비모수검정 결과로 볼 때 10개의 전 품목에서 설립구분과 병상수는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 그 중 3개 품목에서는 구입처에 따라 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고, 1개 품목에서는 지역에 따라 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 한편,

제조회사간 구입단가의 차이에 있어서는 전 품목에서 제조회사에 따라서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고 고관절용 스템품목에서는 재질에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다.

2. 구입단가에 영향을 미치는 관련요인을 분석하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 인공판막 품목에서는 요양기관의 설립구분에 따라 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고, 고관절용 스템품목에서는 제품의 재질에 따라 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 10개 전 품목에서 제조회사에 따라 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

3. 지역간 구입단가 차이를 분석한 결과, 윌콕슨 순위합검정 결과로 볼 때 1개 품목을 제외한 9개 품목에서, 다중회귀분석 결과로 볼 때 전 품목에서 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았지만 서울지역에서의 평균 구입단가가 기타 지역보다 현저히 낮았다.

4. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 구입단가는 제조회사에 따라 가장 많은 영향을 받고 있음을 알 수 있으며, 이는 제품의 특·장점이나 형태, 재질의 차이에 의한 것으로 판단된다. 또한 동일목적, 동일용도에 사용됨에도 불구하고 제품의 제조회사에 따라 최저 28.

6%에서 최고 1,154%의 가격차이가 나는 점을 고려할 경우 객관적 기준이나 확인절차 없이 진료재료대를 인정하지 않는 것은 요양기관의 재정적 손실초래 및 의료계에 대한 불신이 높아질 우려가 있으며, 반면 객관적 확인절차없이 무조건 인정하는 것은 보험재정의 손실을 가져오거나 의료의 질을 저하시킬 우려가 있다. 따라서 이 양면성을 합리적 수준에서 적절하게 조화시킬 수 있는 적정 보상기준 수립을 위한 제도적 장치를 마련하여야 한다. 제도적 장치로는 의료기술 평가제도를 도입하기 위한 연구절차를 거쳐 진료재료대에 대해 정확한 평가를 하는 것이 바람직하다. 그러나 현 시점에서는 그러한 작업이 불가능하므로 우선 첫째, 의료계의 전문가나 관련 분과위원회에서 제품의 특·장점별 분류, 환자의 상태 및 상병과의 관련성에 의한 분류, 제품선택 기준에 의한 분류등을 종합하여 보편적인 인정기준과 방법을 설정하고 둘째, 의료보험 진료비 심사위원회에서 제품 공급자

로부터 제품설명서와 수입면장, 판매예정가등의 자료를 제출받고 셋째, 의료보험 진료비 심사위원회에서 그 내용과 사실여부를 확인점검하는 절차를 거쳐 적정수준의 보상이 이루어지도록 해야한다.

이 연구는 일부 품목, 일부요양기관, 특정기간의 한정 등의 제한점은 있으나 보험진료재료대의 가격차이에 따른 실태파악과 그 요인에 대한 분석을 시도하여 의료기술 평가측면에서의 기초연구로서 의의가 있다

[영문]

The purpose of the present study was to analyse the actual unit prices of materials used for medical treatment as well as factors influencing the prices and then to suggest a rational direction for improvement by establishihg a standard for adequate compensation for the medical treatment fee which is also a factor in the rising cost of insurance for medical treatment.

To achieve this purpose, the difference in the specifications for the purchase of 10 expense items, for insured medical treatment which were purchased between July 1 to Dec. 31, 1993 in 56 hospitals, were compared and analysed by means of Wilcoxon rank sum test, Kruskal-Wallis test and multiple regression. The results are as follows:

1. Examination of the result of non parametic tests, showed no statistically significant difference for the ten items related to type of hospital, goverment or private, or to number of sickbeds. However a statistically significant difference appeared in the supplier, for three items and in location, for one item. Regarding the difference of the purchase-unit-price between manufacturing compaines, all of the ten items showed a statistically significant difference in the purchase-unit-price.

2. The results of the mulltiple regression analysis for factors influencing the purchase-unit-prices showed that there was a statistically significant difference for artificial heart valves according f? the type of hospital, and a statistically significant difference in all of the ten items according to manufacturing company.

3. For the results of the test analyzing differences in purchasing price between regions, it was found that there was a difference which was not statistically significant in nine items on the Wilcoxon rank sum test and on all of the ten items on the multiple regression and the average purchase-unit-price in Seoul area were considerably lower than in other areas.

4. A general review of the findings showed that the purchase-unit-prices were influenced by according to the manufacturing company. This may be because of differences in features or in advantages or in quality of the product.

Also, considering that there was a difference in the purchase-price-units between the lowest, 28.6%, and the highest, 1,154%, the recognition of any product without an objective standard or confirmation procedure has the possibility of creating a

financial loss to the hospital or distrust of medical teams. further unconditional recognition of any product without a procedure to confirm the quality may result in financial loss or lowering of medical quality. Accordingly, a concrete, institutional approach to a proper compensation standard should be provided and it should account for all of the following aspects and needs to be done in a rational way.

That is:

First, synthesizing the classification of the features/advantages of all products by medical specialists or a related sectional subcommittee, classification of the patient's conditions or illnesses, and classification, by a standard, for the selection of products and the establishment of a standard or method of universal recognition needs to be done.

Second, the date of specifications for all products, south as import license, estimated prices of sale, eta. should be supplied by all product suppliers.

Third, a proper level of compensation should be established through confirmation and check-up of content and facts by a judging committee related to medical treatment covered by insurance.

In conclusion, the significance of this study is in attempting to grasp and analyse the realities of the gap in th? prices of insured treatment, limitation on the part of items or on the part of hospitals, and special periods cocerning inspetions. Additionslly it is hoped and expected that studies in more depth on this subject will be carried out to further the development of Medicare, medical science and technology.