Extended broad-spectrum β-lactamase의 생성 Escherichia coli와 Klebsiella pneumoniae의 유포율

[한글]

B-lactam 제제는 감염중 치료에 흔히 사용되는 항균제 중의 한가지이나, 최근 이들 약제에 대한 내성균의 증가가 심각한 문제로 대두되었다. 특히 대부분의 그람음성 간균은 여러 종류의 B-lactamase 를 생성하고 있어서, 이들에 대해서도 강한 항균력을 가진 cefotaxime, ceftazidime등의 제 3세대 cephalosporin (extended broad-spectrum cephalosporin), moxalactam, monobactam 등이 개발되었다.

그러나 1983년 유럽에서 이들 항균제에도 내성인 세균이 보고되었는데, 이는extended broad-spectrum B-lactamase (EBS-Bla) 생성 때문으로 알려졌다. 그 후 다른 여러 나라에서도 많은 종류의 EBS-Bal가 보고되기 시작하였다. EBS-Bla는 분류의 group 2b'에 속하는 효소로서, 그 유전자는 TEM-1, TEM-2 및 SHV-1이 point mutation 되어서 혹은 chromosome에 있는 B-lactamase 유전자의 recomvination이나 insertion되어서 생겼다.

이들은 Broad-spectrum B-lactamase 와 매우 비슷하나, cefotaxime, ceftazidime 및 aztreonam 등 extended-broad spectrum 항균제를 가수분해시키는 활성이 크고, 그 활성은 clavulanic acid나 sulbactam에 의해 억제된다는 점이 다르다.

프랑스에서는 1985년부터 여러 종류의 EBS-Bla를 가진 그람음성간균이 보고되었는데, 이들 균주의 대부분은 K. pneumoniae로, 중환자실 환자에서 흔히 분리되었고, 그 비율은 점차 증가하는 추세라고 하였다. 또 EBS-Bla 생성균주에 의한 병원 감염의 집단 발생도 여러 나라에서 보고되었는데, 최근에 스페인에서는 EBS-Bla 생성 Salmonella arizonae 감염의 집단 발생이 보고된 바 있다. 우리 나라에서는 1989년 새로운 cepyamycinase (CMY-1)를 생성하는 K.pneumoniae가 보고된 바 있으나, EBS-Bla에 관한 다른 연구는 거의 보고된 바 없는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

B-Lactam antibiotics have beem commonly used as therapeutic agents for the treatment of various infection. However, increase of resistant strains to B-lactam became a serious problems, recently. The newer B-lactam, the 3rd generation cephalosporin, moxalactam and monobactam, were very active against Enterobacteriaceae producing various kinds of B-latamases were developed.

In 1983, the strains of K. pneumoniae and E. coli resistant to extended broad-spectrum B-lactam antibiotics have been reported in Europe, and the mechanism of resistance involved was production of extended broad-spectrum B-lactamase(EBS-Bla). EBS-Bla is classified as group 2b' by Bush. The gene producing the enzymes, have emerged by point mutations of the classical TEM-1, TEM-2 and SHV-1, and by recombination or insertion of chromosome B-lactamase genes. These enzymes have many features in common with the broad-spectrum B-latamases. However EBS-Ble are able to hydrolyzed newer extended broad- spectrum antibiotics and are inhibited by clavulanic acid or sulbactam.

In 1985, several kinds of EBS-Bla-producing gram-negative rod were reported in France. Most of them were identified as K. pneumoniae and recovered from patients on intensive care units with increasing frequencies. EBS-Bla-producing K. pneumoniae were also reported in outbreaks of noncomical infection in many

parts of the world. A noncomical outbreak of infection with EBS-Bla-producing Salmonella arizonae strains were reported in Spain, recently. In our country,cephamycinase (CMY-1)-producing K. pneumoniae was reported in 1989, but there has not been any report on EBS-Bla production. In this study, the susceptibilities to cefotaxime of E. coli and K. pneumoniae, isolated in the patients at Severance hospital during 1986-1993 were analyzed, and double disk synergy was tested to confirm the resistance mechanism involved were EBS-Bla.

1. Increased isolation of cefotaxime-resistant E. coli and K. pne4umbonate was noted from patients at Severance hospital.

2. The cefotaxime-resistant strains of E. coli and K. pneumoniae were also mostly resistant to other antimicrobial agents, and were more commonly isolated from patients on intensive care units than on outpatient clinics and general wards.

3. The detection rates of EBS-Bla by double disk synergy test were higher when the diskes were placed 2 cm apart than when 1 cm and 2.4 cm apart. Either cefotaxime, ceftriaxone or aztreonam were appropriate for the testing.

4. EBS-Bla production was detected from none of cefotaxime-susceptible isolates of E. coli and K. pneumoniae, but from 58% and 78% of isolates with cefotaxime-intermediate and resistant isolates, respectively.

In conclusion, the cefotaxime-resistant strains of E. coli and K. pneumoniae are increasing, EBS-Bla-producing strains are common among them, and it is needed to investigate the detailed properties of EBS-Bla to make the guidelines for the therapeutic regimens and the prevention of transmission of EBS-Bla- producing strains.