알레르기성 비염의 감별진단, 치료방법 및 치료결과간의 구조분석

[한글]

산업과 문명의 발달로 인한 기인성 항원의 다양화로 알레르기성 질환이 증가하고 있는 추세이며, 비과한 임상에 알레르기성 질환에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 이에 따라 알레르기성 비염에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으나 아직 정립된 연구가 없으며 임상에서 알레르기성 비염의 진단과 치료면 에서 해결해야 할 많은 문제점이 내재하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 임상적으로 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있는 알레르기성 비염의 감별진단과 치료방법, 치료결과간의 구조를 분석하기 위해 시행되었다. 이에 따라 환자의 특성의 공통적 요인을 규명하며, 환자의 특성과 진단, 치료방법, 치료결과간의 구조를 분석하여 이들간의 관계를 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 1991년부터 1993년까지 백병원 이비인후과에 내원한 환자중 알레르기성 비염이 의심되어 설문 조사와 일련의 검사에 응한 환자 274명을 연구 대상으로, 환자의 설문지, 이학적 소견 및 검사 결과 등의 내용을 통계분석 패키지 SAS version 6.04와 LISREL version 7.20을 사용하여 분석하였다.

첫째, 환자의 특성에 관한 관련성을 분석하고 공통적 요인을 규명하기 위하여 환자의 특성 을 증상군, 증산의 정도군, 증상의 시간적 추이군, 증상의 악화 요인 및 유발요인군, 과거력 및 가족력군, 이학적 검사군, 검사실검사군의 7개의 요인 군으로 나누어 요인분석을 실시한 결과 33개의 요인이 도출되었다.

둘째, 진단과 치료 결과에 영향을 미치는 중요 요인의 판별 능력을 분석하기 위하여 판별 분석을 실시한 결과 진단의 예측도는 위의 요인군 7개를 모두 합하여 예측하였을 때가 81.31%로 가장 높았으며, 이 때 진단에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인은 코의 소양감 및 재채기, 일준유발시간(아침, 하루종일), 비루 비중격만곡증, 비용, 피부 반응 검사(진드기, 동물), 피부 반응 검사(곰팡이 등), 피부 반응 검사(쑥 등), 알레르기의 정도를 나타내는 검사실 검사의 8개였다. 그리고 치료 결과의 예측도는 증상군에 의하여 예측되었을 때가 56.53%로 가장 높았으며, 이 때 치료 결과에 유의한 요인은 두통 및 전신 증상

뿐이었다.

셋째, 환자의 특성에 따른 알레르기성 비염의 감별진단과 치료방법 및 치료결과간의 구조를 분석하기 위하여 공변량 구조분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 피부 반응 검사의 진드기, 동물, 쑥 등과 알레르기 정도를 나타내는 검사실 검사에 양성을 나타내고, 코의

소양감 및 재채기의 증상이 있는 경우는 알레르기성 비염으로, 비용이 있는 경우는 비(非)알레르기성 비염으로 진단이 내려짐을 보였다. 또한 두통 및 전신 증상이 있고 비용이 있으면 수술 요법을, 가족력이 있고 과거 약물 치료에 대한 효과가 있으며 비루와 비중격만곡증이 있으면 약물요법을 시행하였다. 그리고 두통 및 전신 증상은 치료 결

과에 악영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 알레르기성 비염의 치료방법은 보편적으로 약물요법이 시행됨이 나타났다.

[영문]

Allergic disease is increasingly prevalent as various antigens are newly induced by the development of industries and cultures. While the study on the allergic rhinitis is progressed in resent years, there is still no confirmed study in this area yet and there are many problems with diagnosis and treatment of allergic diseases in clinics. This study was

to examine the patient characteristics affecting differential diagnosis, treatment, and results of the treatment for allergic rhinitis, and to determine the relationship among these factors. The data were collected from 274 patients who visited the Paik-hospital's otorhinolaryngology with suspected allergic rhinitis during 1991-1993. Patient's questionnaires, physical examination and laboratory test results were analyzed using SAS version 6.04 and LISREL version 7.20.

First, factor analysis was performed to analyze the relationship between patient characteristics and to determine common factors for each of 7 categories of patient characteristics. Total of 33 factors were determined from the 7 categories; symptom category, severity category,

symptom category with the times, aggravating factor, provoking factor category, past history, family history category, physical examination category, and laboratory test category.

Second, discriminant analysis was performed to determine important factors affecting diagnosis and treatment result. For predicating diagnosis, all 7 categories produced the best result with the prediction rate of 81.31%. The factors significantly affecting diagnosis were nasal pruritis,

sneezing, day-time of occurrence(morning, all day), rhinorrhea, nasal septal deviation, nasal polyps, skin test(mite, animal), skin test(fungi), skin test(mugwort), and laboratory theist. For predicting the results of treatment, symptom category produced the best result with the prediction rate of 56.53%. The factors significantly affecting the results were only headache

and general symptom.

Third, covariance structure analysis was performed to analyze the structural relationships among the differenteal diagnosis, treatment and results of treatment. The factors affecting allergic rhinitis were: skin test positive to mites, animals and mugwort, nasal pruritis, and sneezing ; whereas the factors affecting non-allergic rhinitis were nasal polyps. If

there were headache, general symptom and nasal polyps, surgical therapy was performed ; and if there was the family history, the effectiveness to past drug treatment and the rhinorrhea nasal septal deviation, drug therapy was performed. Headache and general symptom had negative effects on treatment results. And the drug therapy was found to a general threatment method of

allergic rhinitis.