가압부상 정수방법에 있어 공기요구조건(Air requirement)에 관한 연구

음용수 처리의 목적은 색, 탁도, 맛, 냄새 등이 없고 유독성 또는 질병을 일으키지 않는 양질의 깨끗한 물을 공급하는데 있다.

현재 정수장에서 사용되고 있는 일반적인 수처리 방법은 약품 투입, 응집 침전 및 여과등을 기본으로 하는 불용성 오염물질의 제거 공정과 염소 소독에 의한 살균 소독 공정으로 구성되어 있다. 이러한 수처리 방법은 비교적 깨끗한 수원을 대상으로 하는 정수공정이어서 현재와 같이 악화된 상수원으로부터 양질의 상수를 생산하기가 어렵다.

전반적인 수질 악화와 더불어 정수 과정에서 암모니아성 질소, 음이온 계면활성제 및 THMs(trihalomethanes) 등의 문제가 발생하고 있어 이를 해결하기 위해서는 보다 강력한 상수원 보호 대책과 기존 정수 공정의 보완 및 고도 정수 기술의 도입이 시금한 실정이다.

하여 다루었다.

DAF system은 기존의 침전 방법으로는 제거가 곤란한 algea, 자연적인 색도 및 부유 물질 등의 제거에 효과적인 방법으로 알려져 있으며 합성세제, 오일과 그리스, 철 및 마그네슘을 효율적으로 제거하는 장점을 지니고 있다. 한편 DAF system은 처리 시간이 30

분 이내로 기존의 침전 방식(2 - 4시간)보다 훨씬 짧고, 소규모의 설치가 가능하여 처리장의 면적이 적게 들며, 완전 자동화 공정으로 공장 운영과 정비를 단순화시킬 수 있다

는 경제적인 장점을 가지고 있다.

본 연구는 정수장에 유입되는 원수의 수질이 시기별 지역별로 다르다는 점을 감안하여 우리 나라의 현 실정을 고려했을 때, DAF system에서 효율적인 운전에 영향을 미치는 bubble volume concentration(Φb)의 수준을 조사하고 적절한 saturator 압력 및 recycle ratio 를 도출하는 것을 내용으로 하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 표준 kaolin을 사용하여 시료의 탁도를 10, 40 및 100도로 조제한 인공 현탁액을 대상으로 부상 실험을 실시하였으며, DAF system에 의한 처리 효율을 탁도 제거효율로 나타내었다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면, 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부상 처리에 적합한 floc을 생성하기 위하여 주입한 응집제(alum)의 양은 시료의 농도에 따라 각기 달랐는데 탁도가 10도와 40도 일 때는 1.5 mg Al2O3/L, 100도의 탁도를 가진 시료에서는 3.0 mgAl2O3/L 의 alum을 각각 주입하여 응집 · 부상하였을 때가 처리 효율이 뛰어났다.

둘째, bubble volume concentration(Φb) 변화에 따른 탁도 제거 효율을 관할한 결과 bubble volume concentration이 증가할수록 잔류 탁도는 감소하였는데 탁도의 제거효율은 시료의 탁도 농도에 따라 다소 차이가 있었다. 한편, bubble volume concentration(Φb)에 영향을 미치는 saturator압력과 recycle ratio의 관계를 살펴 본 결과 동일한 bubble volume concentraion에서 saturator압력이 증가할수록, recycle ratio가 감소할 수록 탁도 제거 효율이 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

셋째, 효율적인 부상 처리를 위한 saturator압력 조건을 살펴보면 일정 수준 이상의 압력을 가해 주면 recycle ratio와 관례 없이 잔류 탁도가 1도 이하로 측정되었는데 그 압력 수준은 시료의 탁도에 따라 조금씩 차이가 있었다. 시료의 탁도가 10도 일 때는 3.5kg/㎠ 이상, 40도 일 때는 4.0kg/㎠ 이상의 압력을 가했을 경우 모든 recycle

ratio에서 1도 이하의 잔류 탁도를 나타냈다. 한편, 장마 등의 계절적인 영향으로 원수의 탁도가 급격히 증가한 경우를 고려하여 시료의 탁도를 100도로 조제하여 실험을 실시하였는데 recycle ratio가 4 %조건에서 saturator 압력이 4.0 kg/㎠이상으로 증가할 수록 잔류 탁도가 감소하는 경향이 나타냈을 뿐 그 외의 recycle ratio 조건에서는 부상 처리 후잔류 탁도 10 - 20도를 나타내어 압력 변화에 따라 제거 효율의 큰 차이는 보이지 않았다.

넷째, 부상 처리에서 최적의 효율을 나타내는 recycle ratio를 검토한 결과 같은 수준의 recycle ratio일 때는 saturator 압력이 높을 수록 탁도 제거 효과가 뛰어났다. 시료의 탁도가 10도일 경우 saturator 압력이 3.5 kg/㎠ 일 때 6 %이상의 recycle ratio를 가해 주면 잔류 탁도가 1도 이하로 감소하였으며, 탁도가 40도 일 때는saturator 압력이 4.0 kg/㎠이고 8 %이상의 recycle ratio를 가해 주면 잔류 탁도가 1도 이하로 측정되었다. 한편, 탁도가 100도인 시료를 대상으로 한 실험에서는 8 % 이상의 recycle ratio 조건에서는 saturator 압력이 거의 영향을 받지 않고 약 10도 정도의 잔류 탁도를 나타내었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 오염물질의 처리 효율을 향상시키려면 bubble volume concentration(Φb)을 증가시켜야 하지만 각 오염물질의 물리적 · 화학적 특성을 고려하여 saturator 압력 및 recycle ratio를 변화시키는 등 효율적인 윤전조건의 설정이 필요하다는 사실을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 단일 물질에 한하여 실험한 결과이어서 앞으로의 연구에서는 시료의 성분을 여러 가지로 변화하여 실험할 필요가 있다. 한편 부상조의 구조 및 오염 물질과 기포의 접촉 효율에 관한 부분 또한 앞으로는 이루어져야 할 과제라고 본다.

[영문]

The conventioal water treatment system considering of coagulation, flotation, sedimentation, filtration and disinfection does not seem to be suitable for drinking water treatment system any more since the recent water supply is getting worse.

As the solution to these problems, enacting strict protective law of water supply and applying advanced water treatment systems are urgent.

Dissolved air flotation(DAF) which is one of advanced water treatment systems has been used in this study.

Flotation has been used as a clarification process in drinking water treatment in Europe for more than 20 years, but is a new treatment technology in North America.

DAF system is an alternative process to sedimentation that is especially effective for the removal of low density particles such as algea, alum floc and floc particles produced from treating water supplies containing natural color or humic substances.

Generally, the factor affecting DAF system for water treatment are type and concentration of raw water, ratio of pressurized water flow, saturator pressure, temperature, type and dosage of chemical aid and mixing condition.

This study was carried out to analyze that the factors influencing air requirement of DAF system such as saturator pressure and recycle ratio considering the fact that the raw water entering into the water treatment facility differs according to each season and area.

The proper level of bubble volume concentration(Φb) affecting efficient operating conditions and the components of Φb like saturator pressure and recycle ratiohave been sought.

Various flotation experiment were performed using artificial kaolin suspension with the turgidities of 10, 40 and 100 degrees. In these cases, the removal efficiency of turbidity was regarded as the treatment efficiency of DAF system.

The results are summarized as follows:

1. According to the turbidity of raw water, the optimal alum does exists in DAF system. When the turbidity is 10 and 40 degrees, the removal efficiency with 1.5 mgAl2O3/L is higher than any other doses. In case the turbidity is 100 degree, the removal efficiency with 3.0 mgAl2O3/L is higher than any other doses.

2. The remaining turbidity decreases as the bubble volume concentration(Φb) increases.

There seem to be a slight difference in bubble volume concentration in accordance with the turbidity of raw water.

3. When the turbidity is 10 degree under the same bubble volume concentration(Φb), the remaining turbidity shows a tendency to decease as saturator pressure increases. When the saturator pressure is above 3.5 kg/㎠, the remaining turbidity shows the level less than 1 degree without reference to Φb.

4. When the turbidity is 40 degree under the same bubble volume concentration(Φb), the remaining turbidity shows a tendency to decrease as saturator pressure increases. In case the saturator pressure is above 4.0 kg/㎠, the remaining turbidity shows the level less than 1 degree without reference to Φb.

5. In case of 40 degree, remaining turbidity decrease as the recycle ratio increases under the identical bubble volume concentration(Φb), which is the same case of 10 degree.

6. When the turbidity is 100 degree and the recycle ratio is above 8%, the remaining turbidity shows the degree of around 10 with little influence of the saturator pressure on the condition that the saturator pressure is between 3.5 and 4.0 kg/㎠, the recycle ratio ranges from 4 to 20 percent.

As a result of this study, the removal efficiency of raw water turbidity shows a trend to increase as the bubble volume concentration(Φb) increases. So it seems to suggest that the efficient operating conditions such as the saturator pressure and the recycle ratio considering physical and chemical characteristics of various pollutants in DAF system should be set up for the drinking water treatment system.