내과 외래환자의 의료기관 선택요인에 관한 연구 : 경기도 성남시를 중심으로

[한글]

내과 외래환자의 의료 기관 선택에 관련되는 주요 요인들을 구명하기 위하여 성남시에 소재한 1개 대형 병원, 2개 중소 병원, 5개 의원 등 총8개 의료 기관을 대상으로 1994년 3월 28일부터 4월 8일까지 내원한 내과 외래환자 600명을 대상으로 구조화된 조사표를 이용하여 자기기입식 방법으로 연구 자료를 수집하였다.

연구에서 분석된 표본수는 443건이였으며 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 내과 외래환자의 일반적 특성중 조사대상 의료 기관간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 연령, 성, 직업, 교육 수준이었다.

2. 내과 외래환자의 의료 이용 양상과 관련된 변수중 의료 기관간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 선택결정자, 병(의)원이용 소요시간, 타의료기관 방문 유무였다.

3. 내과 외래환자의 진료 결과에 대한 환자의 인지도와 관련된 변수중 의료기관간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 질병의 경증도와 질병의 진전 상태였다.

4. 의료기관 선택 동기 요인 15개 변수에 대하여 의료 기관별 관련성을 분석한 결과 간호사의 친절성, 전통과 전문성을 제외한 모든 요인에서 의료 기관간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 요인 분석을 시행한 결과 진료비 및 대기 시간, 인적 서비스, 시설 및 의료 장비 등 세가지 요인이 도출되었다.

5. 내과 외래환자의 일반적 특성중 의료 기관간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 네가지 요인, 의료 이용 양상 및 진료 결과에 대한 환자의 인지도와 관련된 변수중 의료

기관간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 다섯가지 요인, 요인분석을 통하여 도출된 세가지 요인 등 총 12개 변수를 독립변수로 하여 판별 분석을 시행한 결과, 내과 외래환자들이 의료 기관을 선택하는 주요 요인으로 도출된 판별 변수는 진료비 및 대기 시간,

인적 서비스, 시설 및 의료 장비, 연령, 이용 소요 시간, 성, 질병의 경중도, 교육수준등 9개 변수였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 내과 외래환자의 일반적 특성, 의료 이용 양상, 진료결과에대한 환자의 인지도 및 의료 기관 선택 요인은 조사 대상 의료 기관간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 따라서 각급 의료 기관은 내과 외래환자들의 의료 서비스에 대한 만족도를 제고시키기 위해서 내과 외래환자들의 제 특성 및 의료 기관 선택 동기를 파악하고 이에 대응해 나가는 것이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

이 연구는 의료 기관별 그룹내의 차이를 완전히 배제하지 못했고 특히 만족.불만족, 수요자.잠재수요자 및 환자의 생활스타일 등을 벼수로 포함시키지 못했다. 향후 이러한 벼수들을 제특성에 포함하여 의료기간 선택 요인에 대한 보다 정확한 연구가 필요하며 또한 의료 기관을 선택하는 요인이 진료과목별로 갖는 특성에 따라 차이가 있을 수 있기 때문에 제특성에서 오는 혼란 변수를 제거하여 진료 과목별 선택 요인에 대한 차이를 비교 분석하는 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]

In order to study major factors related to the medical outpatient's choice of a ambulatory care facilities, a kind of questionnaire which each relative subject should complete a constructed form of a check list by himself or herself was distributed to 600 medical outpatients who had come to one of 8 ambulatory care facilities for care which are 8 ambulatory care facilities located in Sungnam city-general hospital, 2 community hospitals, and 5 clinics-and was collected with data from Mar.28 to Apr.8,1994. However, 443 samples were used

for analysis. And major results are as follows:

1. It revealed that variables regarding general characteristics of the medical outpatients which showed a statistically significant difference between the ambulatory care facilities subject to this study(or in their choice of a ambulatory care facilities) were age, occupation, and the level of education

2. It showed that variables related to the medical outpatient's aspect in their using a ambulatory care facilities which showed a statistically significant difference were choice-determinants, required time for use of a ambulatory care facilities, and whether there is a visit to any other ambulatory

care facilities or not.

3. It showed that variables related to the medical outpatient's recognition of the effect of any ambulatory care facilities which showed a statistically significant difference were the degree of seriousness of a disease and the state of recovery.

4. In the result of analysis of the correlation of 15 variables with the motive of choosing a ambulatory care facilities, it showed that all the variables of factors except the nurse's kindness, tradition, and professionalism showed a statistically significant difference between ambulatory care facilities, and in the result of factor analysis, 3

significant factors-the doctor's bill and waiting time, personal service, facilities and medical equipment- were derived.

5. In the result of discriminant analysis based on total 12 independent variables- 4 statistically significant factors among the medical outpatient's general characteristics, 5 statistically significant factors among variables related to the aspect of using a ambulatory care facilities and the patient's recognition of the result or effect of medical treatment,

and 3 factors derived from factor analysis, it showed that major variables related to the patient's distinguishaability in their choice of a certain ambulatory care facilities were 9 variables-the doctor's bill and waiting time, personal service, facilities and medical equipment, age, time to ambulatory care facilities, sex, a state of recovery, seriousness of a disease, and the level of education