한국어판 보스톤 실어증 진단 검사의 기초자료 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 번역된 보스톤 실어중 진단 검사가 실어증 감별에 적합성을 갖는 지를 판단하는 기초자료를 얻기 위한 것이다. 진단 검사는 1994년 7월 1일부터 11월 10까지 연령, 교육정도, 성별분포가 비슷한 실어증군과 정상군 각각 50명을 대상으로 경희의료원 언어치료실에서 실시되었다. 얻은 자료를 기술통계, 신뢰도 검사, t-검정, 분산분석, 상관분석을 사용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 실어증군이 모든 하위검사에서 정상군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 득점이 낮았고, 실어증군은 환자유형과 실어증 등급에 유의한 차이를 보이는 반면 정상군은 학력에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다.

2. 실어증군이 언어적 민첩성의 모든 검사낱말에서 정상군보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮은 득점을 보였으며, 실어증군은 실어증 등급에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었고 정상군은 연령에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 실어증군의 말의 특징은 대체적으로 환자유형과 실어증 등급에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 청각적 이해에서는 이해성 실어증이 득점이 낮은 반면 표현성 실어증의 득점은 높았고, 운율선에서는 이해성 실어증의 득점이 높고 표현성 실어증의 득점이 낮았다. 또한 반복에서는 초피질감각 실어증의 득점이 유의하게 높았다.

4. 환자유형 중 전도성 실어증환자는 읽기이해, 쓰기 언어영역에서 모두 득점이 가장 높았다. 그리고 표현성 실어증환자가 읽기이해와 쓰기 언어영역에서 비교적 점수가 높았고 이해성 실어증환자는 점수가 낮았다.

5. 유창성 언어영역 중 어구의 길이 하위검사가 환자유형에 가장 유의한 차이가 있었다. 착어 언어영역에서는 기타 착어 하위검사가 환자유형에 유의한 차이가 있으며, 환자유형 중 이해성 실어증환자의 득점이 높았다.

6. 거의 모든 언어영역별 하위검사에서는 통계학적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었으나 착어영역에서는 유의한 상관관계가 적었다.

7. 실어증군의 말의 특징 점수를 이어서 표현성, 이해성, 전도성, 명칭실어증의 4개의 환자유형을 얻었다. 표현성 실어증환자는 운율선, 어구의 길이, 조음민첩에 비해 높은 청각적 이해를 보였다. 이해성 실어증환자는 운율선, 어구의 길이, 조음민첩에 비해 청각적 이해가 낮았다. 전도성 실어증환자는 운율선, 어구의 길이, 조음민첩, 청각적 이해의 점수가 높았고 반복점수만 상대적으로 낮았다. 명칭 실어증환자는 말의 특징의 점수가 대체적으로 높으나 유창성에 비해 낱말찾기 점수가 낮았다.

위의 결과를 미루어 보아 실어증 등급 척도와 말의 특징 척도, 언어영역별 하위검사점수가 실어증 감별과 환자유형의 구별에 의미가 있다고 여겨진다. 이 연구는 많은 제한점을 안고 있지만 우리나라 환자에게 적용 할 수 있는 실어증 진단 검사를 만들어 간다는 측면에서 의의를 갖고자 한다. 앞으로 이 연구에서 고려하지 못한 점과 제한점을 보완하는 연구가 계속 필요하다고 여겨진다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was in determine the appropriateness in differentiating type of aphasia using Korean translated version of the Boston Diagnostic Aphasia Examination. Data was collected from the Language Treatment Center of Kyung Hee

University from July 1, 1994 through november, 10, 1994. 50 in each group of aphasia and control with similar age distribution and education background were selected. Descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, and correlation were used for analysis and the following results were obtained.

1. Aphasia group had statistically significant lower subtest score than control. There were significant differences in types of aphasia and aphasia severity rating scale in aphasia group and education levels in control.

2. For verbal agility capacity, aphasia group had statistically significant lower score than control. There were significant differences in severity rate in aphasia group and age in control group.

3. For speech characteristics, there were significant differences in types of aphasia patients and in severity rate of aphasia. On auditory comprehensive speech characteristics, those who had expressive aphasia had hider score than receptive aphasia. In comparing melodic line, the result was opposite. Those with transcortical sensory aphasia had statistically higher score in verbal repetition characteristics.

4. In comparing the language modality of aphasia types, those who had conductive aphasia had higher score with respect to reading comprehension and writing language area. Those with expressive aphasia had higher score in reading comprehension and

writing language area compared to those with receptive aphasia.

5. In fluency language modality area, there was a significant difference in phrase length subtest score according to patient type. For paraphasia language modality area, there was significant difference in extended paraphasia according In type of patient and those with receptive aphasia had higher score than other types.

6. There was statistically significant correlation in most of language modality area subtest No significant correlation for paraphasia was found.

7. Four different types of aphasic patients were defined in this study; expressive, receptive, conductive and anomic. Those with expressive aphasia showed higher auditory comprehension compared to melodic line, phrase length and articulatory agility. On the contrary, for receptive aphasia auditory comprehension

was lower.

In those with conductive aphasia higher score was observed for melodic line, phrase length, and articulatory agility with the exception of repetition score being relatively lower than others. Those with anomic aphasia had higher score in speech characteristics but had lower score in word finding compared to fluency. As a result, aphasia severity rate, speech characteristics scale, language modality area subtest seem to be a useful tool in differentiating types of aphasic patients.

It may be appropriately applied to Korean people althrough there may be a few limitations. Further study is recommended for newly developed diagnostic method of aphasia.