임균의 항균제 감수성 및 plasmid DNA 양상

[한글]

임균의 감염빈도는 정확히 알 수는 얼지만, 개발도상국에서는 아직도 많은 환자가 발생하고 있으며, penicillinase 생성균주 (penicillinase-producing Neisseria gonorrhoeae, PPNG)의 출현으로 penicillin은 임관 감염의 경험적 치료에 사용하기는 어렵게 되었다.

최근 특수직업여성의 surveillance culture에서 분리된 임균을 디스크 확산법으로 감수성을 시험하였던 바, 아직까지는 내성보고가 없던 ciprofloxacin 과 ceftriaxone에 대해 일부 균주가 감수성이 덜한 것으로 관찰되어, 이의 규명이 필요하였다. PPNG는 분리된 나라에 따라서 β-lactamase plasmid의 종류가 다르게 보고되고 있는데, 우리나라에서는 4.4-MD plasmid만 보고되었다.

이 연구에서는 1993년 특수직업여성에서 분리된 임균을 대상으로 β-lactamase 생성시험과 한천희석법을 이용하여 ceftriaxone, ciprofloxacin 등의 항균제에 대한 감수성을 시험하였고, 국내에서 분리되는 임균의 역학적인 특성을 밝히고저, PPNG에 대한 plasmid

4. Macrolide에 내성인 균주가 non-PPNG 중에는 얼었으나, PPNG 중의 17%가 dirithromycin에 내성이었다.

5. 디스크법으로 ceftriaxone에 감수성이 덜한 균주도 희석법으로는 모든 균주가 감수성이었으나, ciprofloxacin에 대해서는 27%의 균주가 감수성이 덜 하였다.

6. PPNG의 β-lactamase plasmid는 4.4-MD와 3.05-MD으로 추정되는 것을 각각 44%와 55%의 균주가 갖고 있었다.

이 연구에서 우리나라에서 분리되는 임균 중에는 PPNG가 맡고, 이들은 4.4-MD plasmid와 3.05-MD으로 추정되는 plasmid를 갖고 있으며, ciprofloxacin에 대한 감수성이 덜한 균주의 비율이 점차 증가하고 있어서 이에 대한 지속적인 감수성 조사가 필요하다는 결론을 얻었다.

[영문]

Gonococcal infections are still prevalent in developing countries, though the accurate incidence are unknown. Because of the isolation of penicillinase-producing Nesseria gonorrhoeae (PPNG) stains, it became difficult to use penicillin for the

empirical treatment of gonococcal infection. It was noted that N. gonorrhoeae strains isolated for surveillance from prostitutes were less susceptible to ceftriaxone and ciprofloxacin by disk diffusion test. Upto the present such isolates have not been reported, requiring the confirmation. Plasmid profiles of PPNG were different depending on the isolated countries. In Korea, only 4.4-MD plasmids were reported.

In this study, strains isolated fron prostitutes in 1993 were tested far the β-lactamase production and the susceptibilities to ceftriaxone, ciprofloxacin and others, by an agar dilution test. The plasmid pro51e of PPNGs were determined by electrophoresis.

1. Number of β-lactamase-producing strains were 160 (71%) among the 225 tested.

2. No isolates were susceptible to penicillin G, and among the non-PPNG strains 58% were resistant.

3. All of the isolates were resistant to tetracycline and the proportion of high level resistant strains were 2%.

4. Among the non-PPNGs, no isolates were resistant to macrolide, and 17% of PPNGs were resistant to dirithromycin.

5. All of the isolates were susceptible to ceftriaxone by an agar dilution, regardless of the penicillinase production, while 27% were less susceptible to ciprofloxacin.

6. PPNGs were found to carry either previously known 4.4-MD or new one with approximately 3.05-MD in size.

In conclusion, PPNGs are very prevalent in our country and the strains carry 4.4-MD and suspected 3.05-MD plasmids, and the strains less susceptible to ciprofloxacin, and it is needed to monitor the pattern of susceptibilities periodically.