톨루엔에 노출된 근로자의 유기가스용 방독마스크 착용에 따른 요중 마뇨산 및 o-Cresol 배설량에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 우리나라 인쇄업종의 코팅부서에 종사하는 근로자들을 대상으로 유기가스용방독마스크를 착용전과 착용시킨 후의 요중 마뇨산과 o-creaol의 배설량과 공기중 톨루엔과의 상관관계를 살펴봄으로써 산업장에서 호흡용 보호구의 실재적인 착용에 있어 효율성 및 생물하적 모티터링에 영향을 주는 보호구에 대한 평가를 실시하고자 톨루엔이 주성분인 인쇄용 잉크를 사용하는 인쇄업종의 2개의 공장을 택하여 코팅부서에 종사하는 근로자 13명을 대상으로 연구를 실시하였다.

첫째날에는 유기가스용 방독마스크를 착용하지 않은 상태에서 호흡기 위치의 톨루엔 개인폭로농도를 측정하고 작업종료 무렵에는 각 근로자들로부터 요를 채취 요중 마뇨산 및o-cresol을 측정하였고, 둘째날에는 유기가스용 방독마스크를 오후 4시간 동안 착용시킨 상태에서 첫째날과 동일하게 톨루엔의 개인폭로 농도를 측정하고 요중 마뇨산 밋 o-cresol을 측정하여 요중 크레아티닌으로 보정하였다. 톨루엔은 가스크로마토그래피법으로 측정하고 요중 마뇨산 및 o-cresol은 고속액체크로마토그래피법으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 코팅부서의 공기중 톨루엔 개인 폭로농도의 평균치는 첫째날이 72.96±63.70 ppm,둘째날이 79.41±73.73 ppm으로 양일간 평균농도는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 방독마스크 미착용군에 있어서 요중 마뇨산은 1.60±0.48 g/g creatinine이고 o-cresol은 283.53±243.73 ㎍/g creatinine, 착용군에 있어서 마뇨산은 1.02±0.35 g/g creatinine이고 o-cresol은 182.25±220.72 ㎍/g creatinine으로 두군간에는 각각 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05).

3. 보호구 미착용군에 있어서 공기중 톨루엔 개인폭로농도와 요중 마뇨산농도와의 사이에는 매우 유의한 상관관계(r=0.692, p<0.01)를 보인 반면 요중 o-cresol과는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다(r=0.091, p>0.05), 그러나 보호구 착용시에는 공기중 톨루엔 개인 폭로농도와 요중 마뇨산 농도와는 통계학적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

4. 보호구 착용시에 요중마뇨산 감소치는 공기중 톨루엔 농도(r=0.798, p<0.01) 및 요중 마뇨산농도(r=0.707, p<0.01)와는 매우 유의한 상관관계를 나타냈다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 톨루엔 폭로근로자들이 유기가스용 방독마스크를 착용하고 작업할 때 실제적인 흡수량을 평가하기 위해서는 공기중 톨루엔 농도와 요중 마뇨산을 함께 평가하는 것이 올바른 평가가 될 수 있으며 톨루엔 폭로 근로자에 있어서 유기가스용 방독마스크의 착용은 실제적인 톨루엔 흡수량을 저감하는데 큰 효과가 있었다. 따라서 톨루엔 폭로정도를 평가할 때는 반드시 근로자의 작업형태, 보호구, 보호의 착용여부, 작업복의 종류, 피부노출 정도, 작업강도, 작업환경 조건등을 고려 하여야 할것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The subjects of this study were 13 workers exposed to toluene in coating company. The purpose of this study was to find out efficiency of the respirator and variables affecting biological monitoring by investigating the changes of excretion of hippuric acid and o-cresol in the urine between group non-wearing and wearing respirator for four hours a day.

Time weighted average (TMA)concentration of toluene exposure was measured by personal air sampler using charcoal tube, individually.

Hippuric acid and o-cresol in the urine were analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography.

There was not statistically significant difference between 1st day and 2nd day.

2. In the respirator non-wearing group, the concentration of hippuric acid in the urine were 1.60±0.48 g/g creatinine and o-cresol were 283.53±243,73 ㎍/g creatinine (mean±SD), in the respirator wearing group hippuric acid in the urine were 1.02±0.35 g/g creatinine and o-cresol were 182,25±220.72 ㎍/g creatinine. There were statistically significant difference between two groups, respectively(p<0.01).

3. In the respirator non-wearing group, the correlation coefficient between the TWA concentration of toluene and the concentration of urinary metabolites after correction as creatinine were 0.792(p<0.01) for hippuric acid and 0.091(p>0.05) for o-cresol, respectively but in the respirator wearing group, the correlation between the TWA concentration of toluene and the concentration of urinary hippuric acid was not statistically significant.

4. In the respirator wearing group, the correlation coefficients between the decreased value of urinary hippuric acid and the TWA concentration of toluene, and the concentration of hippuric acid were 0.798(p<0.01), 0.707(p<0.01) respectively.

From the above results, the group wearing respirator among workers exposed to toluene was substantially decreased the absorption amount of toluene, When the worker wearied respirator, amount of metabolites in the urine also decreased.

Subsequently, the respirator was considered in biological monitoring. Furthermore, in biological monitoring, there were considered variables such as working intensity, condition, and environment, types of working clothes, personal protective devices, exposure extent of skin, characteristics of body for reliable assessment.