간손상 후 Transforming Growth Factor-β와 Ⅲ형 교원질 및 간세포 재생능의 상관관계

[한글]

간섬유화의 기전으로는 변환성장인자-β(transforming growth factor-β, 이하 TGF-β로 약칭)의 역할이 가장 중요하다. TGF-β는 교원질 생성을 자극할 뿐 아니라 간세포의 증식력을 억제하는 것으로 알려지고 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 급성 간 손상시 TGF-β 및 Ⅲ형 교원질의 양과 간세포의 재생력에 관한 초기변화를 확인하고 아울러 손상된 간에서 부분간절제가 잔여간세포 재생에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 알아보고자 하였다.

실험동물로는 체중 200mg내외의 숫컷 흰 쥐 126마리를 사용하였고 5군으로 나누어 실험하였다. 제 I군은 사염화탄소를 투여한군, Ⅱ군은 부분간절제를 시행한 군, Ⅲ군은 사염화탄소투여 후 부분간절제를 시행한 병합처치군, Ⅳ군은 올리브오일만을 투여한 정상 대조군, Ⅴ군은 복부절개만 시행한 가장수술 대조군으로정하였으며 처치 후 12, 24, 36, 48, 96 및 168시간에 각각 5마리씩 도살하였다. 도살시 적출한 간을 대상으로 일반적인 조직학적 검사, 증식세포 핵 항원(proliferating cell nuclear antigen, 이하 PCNA로 약함)에 대한 면역조직화학검색 그러고 TGF-β를 보기위한 동소보합결합 검사를 시행하였고, 도살 전 채취한 혈청에서 방사면역측정법으로 Ⅲ형 전구교원질을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. TGF-β는 주로 동모양혈관 주변세포와 일부 간세포에서 발현되었다.

2. TGF-β를 발현하는 세포는 병합처치군의 경우에 가장 많았으며 특히 부분간절제군보다 의의있게 많았다.

3. TGF-β 발현은 부분간절제의 경우 12시간에 가장 높다가 점차 감소하는 반면 사염화탄소투여군과 병합처치군의 경우에는 모두 12∼24시간대와 48∼96시간대에 각각 두번의 정점을 보였다.

4.TGF-β발현은 PCNA표지지수와 역비례하는 경향을 보였다.

5. PCNA표지지수는 사염화탄소투여군의 경우 주로 괴사와 지방변성이 심한 소엽중심대에서 높은 반면 부분간절제군의 경우에는 절제변연부의 문맥주변대에서 높았다.

6. PCNA표지지수는 사염화탄소 투여군에서 가장 높았으며 병합처치근에서 가장 낮았다. 부분간절제군의 경우에는 48시간에 최고치를 보였다.

7. 사염화탄소투여군과 병합처치군의 혈청 Ⅲ형 전구교원질 출현은 간내 TGF-β 발현보다 12시간이상 지연되는 경향을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 간손상은 TGF-β 발현을 증가시켜 Ⅲ형 교원질의 생성을 촉진하고 간세포의 증식능을 억제하며, 사염화탄소투여 후 부분간절제를 하는 경우 TGF-β 발현을 심하게 촉진하여 간세포 재생을 억제한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

Transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β)plays an improtant role in the hepatic fibrogenesis, which it is thought to inhibit regeneration of the hepatocytes. The aim of the present study is to clarify mutual correlation of TGF-β, cellagen type Ⅲ and the regenerating activity of hepatocytes in acute liver injury, and the effect of partial hepatectomy on regeneration of the remaining injured liver. One hundred and twenty-six male Sprague-Dawley rats, weighing around 100g, were divided into three experimental and two control groups; group I-CCI, only administration, group Ⅱl-partial hepatectomy(PH) only, group Ⅲ-PH following CCI, only administration, group Ⅳ-Olive oil only administration, group V-sham operation.

Five rats were sacrificed at 12,24,36,48,96 and 168 hours after the administration of CCl^^4 or PH In each experimental group. The liver was applied to the immunohistochemical stain for proliferating cll nuclear antigen(PCNA) and in situ hybridization for TGF-β, Radioimmunoassay for serum PⅢNP was also performed.

1. TGF-β was expressed mainly In the perisinusoidal cells and some hepatocytes.

2. Tke TGF-β positive cells were most numerous in the combined group of CCl^^4 plus PH, where they were found significantly more frequent than the PH only group.

3. In the PH only group, TGF-β expression reached peak at 12 hours after PH, followed by a gradual decrease. While TGF-β expression of the CCl^^4, only treated group and the combined group of CCl^^4, plus PH yieded a bimordal curve with the peaks at 12∼24 hours and 48∼96 hours.

4. TGF-β expression tended to have an inverse relation, with the PCNA index in all expermental group.

5. In the CCl^^4, administered group, the PCNA positive cells were localized in the perivenular zone where the fatty change and necrosis of hepatocytes were prominent. On the contrary the PCNA positive cells of the PH only group tended to be localized in the periportal zone.

6. The PCNA index was highest in the CCl^^4 only treated group and lowest in the combined group of CCl^^4 plus PH. The PH only group showed the peak PCNA index at 48 hours.

7. In the CCl^^4 only treated group and the combined group of CCl^^4 plus PH, serum PⅢNP appeared to increase at 12 hours or more lather than the expression of hepatic TGF-β.