Ultrasonographic biomicroscopy를 이용한 주변전방깊이와 전방각의 크기 및 홍채의 두께 측정

[한글]

전방깊이와 전방각의 관찰은 녹내장에서 중요한 검사이다. 특히 동양인에 흔한 폐쇄각녹내장에서는 주변전방깊이와 전방각의 크기가 진단, 치료 및 예후판정에 필수적이다. 그러나 지금까지 정상인을 대상으로 주변전방깊이와 전방각의 크기를 정확히 측정한 보고는

몇 편 있었으나. 패쇄각녹내장에 대한 보고는 없었다. 따라서 저자는 전방각의 구조를 정확히 관찰할 수 있는 ultrasonographic biomicroscopy를 이용하여 폐쇄각녹내장 환자11명 11안과 정상인 26명 26안에서 주변전방깊이와 전방각의 크기를 측정하여 비교하였고,

정상인 10안에서 산동전과 후에 주변전방깊이, 전방각 크기 및 홍채 두께를 측정하여 산동이 이들에 미치는 영향을 비교하였다.

정상안의 주변전방깊이는 평균 421±73㎛, 전방각 크기는 평균 30.46±6.49도였고, 폐쇄각녹내장안에서는 각각 294±25㎛, 20.78±3.75도로 정상안에 비하여 유의하게 얕고 작았다(각각 P

정상안에서 산동전후의 주변전방깊이와 전방각은 9시, 3시, 12시, 6시의네 방향에서 모두 산동후에 의의있게 증가하였는데, 주변전방깊이는 산동전 평균 393±527m에서 산동후 평균 443±64㎛로, 전방각의 크기는 산동전 평균 29.12±4.69도에서 평균 33.42±3.62도

로 유의하게 증가하였다(각각 P<0.05). 각각 네 방향간의 산동전와 후의 비교에서는 주변전방깊이와 전방각의 크기는 산동전과 후에 비슷하여 통계학적 유의성은 없었다(각각 P>0.05). 홍채의 두께는 홍채기시부쪽이 421±54㎛, 홍채기시부와 동공연사이가 509±57㎛,

동공연쪽이 582±74㎛이었다. 산동후에는 각각 461±109㎛, 531±116㎛, 625±74㎛으로 산동전보다 증가하는 양상을 보였으나 통계학적으로 유의성은 없었다(각각 P>0.05).

추후 이와 같은 결과를 기초로 하여 얕은 주변전방깊이와 작은 전방각을 가진 정상안과 급성폐쇄각녹내장이 단안에서 유발된 환자의 반대측 안에 대해 주변전방깊이, 전방각, 홍채의 모양, 모양체의 모양 등을 지속적으로 관찰한다면 폐쇄각녹내장을 예방할 수 있는 기준을 제시할 수 있고 유발 기전을 이해하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Measurement of the depth and angle of the anterior chamber can provide valuable information for the diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of angle closure glaucoma.

The depth and angle were measured by van Herick's method and gonioscopy. However these method provide not accurate but relative results. The studies about measurement of the depth and angle of the peripheral anterior chamber using scheimpflug camera and ultrasonographic biomicroscopy have been reported in the

normal eyes but not in the angle closure glaucoma. In this study, I measured the depth and angle of the peripheral anterior chamber in the normal and the angle closure glaucoma. This was done by utilizing ultrasonographic biomicroscopy in measuring the 4 directions of the depth and angle of the peripheral anterior

chamber and iris thickness in the normal eyes.

The mean depth and angle of the peripheral anterior chamber were 30.46±6.49, 421±73㎛ in the normal eyes and 29.12±3.75, 294±25㎛ in the angle closure glaucoma. The differences of the depth and angle of the peripheral anterior chamber between the two groups were statistically significant (P<0.05, respectively).

The depth and angle of the peripheral anterior chamber significantly increased after dilation in the normal eyes(P

According to this result, continuous examination of the depth and angle of the Peripheral anterior chamber, iris configuration and cilliary configuration in the normal eyes with shallow peripheral chamber depth and small angle and fellow eye with monocular acute angle closure glaucoma could provide preventive guidelines for managment and contribute to understanding the mechanism of the angle closure glaucoma.